English Cloze Test for IBPS/Indian Bank PO Prelims 2018 (Day-183)

Dear Readers, We all knew that IBPS/Indian Bank PO Prelims has introduced some new pattern in Phrase Replacement Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Cloze Test – IBPS/Indian Bank PO Prelims New Pattern

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and(d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e   “No change requires”.

As an employee working in a corporate set-_(1)_[out]_, there are several things one would like to know about the Employees Provident Fund (EPF). EPF is the main scheme under the Employees’ Provident Funds and Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952. The scheme is managed under the _(2)_[responsibility]_of Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO).
It covers every _(3)_[creation]_in which 20 or more persons are employed and certain organisations are covered, subject to certain conditions and _(4)_[exclusions]_even if  if they employ less than 20 persons each.
Under EPF scheme, an employee has to pay a certain contribution towards the scheme and an _(5)_[like]_contribution is paid by the employer. The employee gets a lump sum amount including self and employer’s contribution with interest on both, on retirement.
As per the rules, in EPF, employee whose ‘pay’ is more than Rs. 15,000 per month at the time of joining, is not eligible and is called non-eligible employee. Employees drawing less than Rs 15000 per month have to mandatorily become members of the EPF. However, an employee who is drawing ‘pay’ above prescribed limit (at present Rs 15,000) can become a member with permission of Assistant PF Commissioner, if he and his employer agree.
The contribution paid by the employer is 12% of basic wages plus dearness allowance plus retaining allowance. An equal contribution is payable _(6)_[on]_the employee also. In the case of establishments which employ less than 20 employees or meet certain other conditions, as per the EPFO rules, the contribution rate for both employee and the employer is _(7)_[manipulated]_to 10 percent.
The entire 12% of your contribution goes into your EPF account along with 3.67% (out of 12%) from your employer, while the balance 8.33% from your employer’s side is _(8)_[switched]_to your EPS (Employee’s Pension Scheme) .

The employer contribution to your EPF is tax-free, and your contribution is tax-deductible under Section 80C of the Income Tax Act. The money you _(9)_[authorised]_in EPF, the interest earned and the money you eventually _(10)_[abolish]_after the mandatory specified period are exempt from Income Tax.

1)

a) in

b) off

c)up

d)on

e) No change required

2)

a) command

b) aegis

c)assistance

d)custody

e) No change required

3)

a) formation

b) establishment

c)association

d)institute

e) No change required

4)

a) exemptions

b) absences

c)non-existences

d)eliminations

e) No change required

5)

a) similar

b) equal

c)akin

d)matching

e) No change required

6)

a) of

b) with

c)by

d)for

e) No change required

7)

a) adjusted

b) managed

c)changed

d)limited

e) No change required

8)

a) conveyed

b) averted

c)diverted

d)distracted

e) No change required

9)

a) invest

b) devote

c)assign

d)allot

e) No change required

10)

a) eliminate

b) cut out

c)withdraw

d)detach

e) No change required

Answers:

1) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “up” will be used as the meaning of “set-up” is “system / group”.

2) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “aegis” will be used as it means “guidance”.

3) Answer:  b)

According to the sentence “establishment” will be used as it means “organisation/ company”.

4) Answer: a)

According to the sentence “exemptions” will be used as the meaning of “exemption” is “exception/ omission”.

5) Answer: b)

According to the sentence “equal” will be used as it means “equivalent”.

6) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “by” will be used as it means “through”.

7) Answer: d)

According to the sentence “limited” will be used as the meaning of “limit” is “reduce”.

8) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “diverted” will be used as the meaning of “divert” is “redirect”.

9) Answer: a)

According to the sentence “invest” will be used as it means “spend”.

10) Answer: c)

According to the sentence “withdraw” will be used as it means “remove / take out”.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions

Online Mock Tests 2019: