English Cloze Test New Pattern with Detailed Explanations (Day-23)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Cloze Test Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

English Cloze Test – SBI Clerk Exam New Pattern

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (A), (B), (C) and (D). You have to tell which word will best suit to the respective blank. Mark (E) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e   “No change requires”.

Technology benefitted us in every aspect of our life right from communication to education. In ancient days students __(1)_[had]____taught in a gurukul where they were taught by the gurus. But this system was _(2)_[put back]___by modernized culture. New methods of teaching have __(3)_[remain]___introduced which is known as smart class. It _(4)_[employs]__instructional material, 3D animated modules and videos, and all the renowned schools are using this concept. Now the students _(5)_[has]__thrilled at this concept of innovation and interactive learning process. The concept of digitized classroom has not only made education interesting but give chance to students to enhance their performance.

In a smart classroom, the teacher can use the resources available on the internet for the better understanding of the students. For every subject, there are numerous resources available on the internet which can __(6)_[has]__accessed by the teachers as well _(7)_[of]_by the students at any time in the smart classroom. Internet plays a major role in learning process. Today’s students are curious to know about everything. They want to gain the extra knowledge about the ongoing topics in the class. This is the limitation of books. The books print only the syllabus. For those who want to learn beyond the syllabus internet is very useful tool. Even for the syllabus, the resources available on the internet are very helpful. In regular classroom, the teachers _(8)_[show]_on the board and the students note it down on their notebooks. In this methodology of teaching, the student’s mind _(9)_[takes]__diverted in two directions, one is listening and understanding to the teacher and other is writing and making the notes for future reference. In this way students do not understand the topic properly or get confused. But this is not the case with the smart classroom. In a smart classroom there is digital approach for the notes. The teacher, instead of writing on the board, teaches using power point presentation, word documents, images, videos and audios. These resources are given to the students in pen drives, CD, or they are mailed to them. In this way, the students do not _(10)[has]___to write for making notes.

 

1)

a) would

b) was

c) were

d) have

e) No change required

 

2)

a) restored

b) swapped

c) switched

d) replaced

e) No change required

 

3)

a) had

b) being

c) been

d) stayed

e) No change required

 

4)

a) uses

b) utilizes

c) applies

d) used

e) No change required

 

5)

a) is

b) have

c) are

d) be

e) No change required

 

6)

a) might

b) been

c) may

d) be

e) No change required

 

7)

a) as

b) are

c) so

d) can

e) No change required

 

8)

a) engrave

b) mark

c) write

d) record

e) No change required

 

9)

a) gets

b) finds

c) acquires

d) catches

e) No change required

 

10)

a) are

b) is

c) might

d) have

e) No change required

Answers:

1) Correct Answer is: c)

Explanation: as the sentence is based on past and subject is plural so “were” will be used.

 

  1. Correct Answer is: d)

Explanation: according to the sentence “replace” will be appropriate word for the blank which means “reinstate”.

 

3)Correct Answer is: c)

Explanation: as the sentence is based on passive voice so “been” will be used.

 

4) Correct Answer is: a)

Explanation: according to the sentence “uses” will be used as it means “make use of”.

 

5) Correct Answer is: c)

Explanation: according to the sentence “are” will be used as the sentence is based on passive voice.

 

6) Correct Answer is: d)

Explanation: according to the sentence “be” will be used as first form of verb should be used after “can”.

 

7) Correct Answer is: a)

Explanation: according to the sentence “as” will be used as the correct phrase is “as well as”.

 

8) Correct Answer is: c)

Explanation: according to the sentence “write” will be used as it means “to inscribe”.

 

9) Correct Answer is: a)

Explanation: according to the sentence “gets” will be used as it means “attains”.

 

10) Correct Answer is: d)

Explanation: according to the sentence “have” will be used as we use “have” with “do not”

English New Pattern Questions 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests