English Cloze Test New Pattern with Detailed Explanations (Day-29)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Cloze Test Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

English Cloze Test – SBI Clerk Exam New Pattern

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (A), (B), (C) and (D). You have to tell which word will best suit to the respective blank. Mark (E) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e   “No change requires”.

Education is the process of facilitating learning, or the acquisition of knowledge, skills, values, beliefs, and habits. Educational methods __(1)_[moderate]__storytelling, discussion, teaching, training, and directed research. Education frequently takes place under the guidance of educators or teacher.

Teaching includes all the activities of providing education to others. The person who provides education _(2)_[may]__called teacher. The teacher _(3)_[handles]___different method for giving best knowledge to his students .He tries his best to make students understand. His duty is to encourage students to learn the subjects.
Teaching means interaction of teacher and students. They participate for their mutual benefits, both _(4)_[are]___their own objective and target to achieve.
Many great teachers of world define teaching in different way and we can say that teaching is just to train the students so that they can stand on their own feet in society.

In its broadest sense, teaching is a process that facilitates learning. Teaching is the specialized application of knowledge, skills and attributes _(5)_[planned]____to provide unique service to meet the educational needs of the individual and of society.

In addition to providing students with learning opportunities to meet curriculum outcomes, teaching emphasizes the development of values and guides students in their social relationships. Teachers _(6)_[occupy]____practices that develop positive self-belief in students. Although the work of teachers typically takes place __(7)_[to]__a classroom setting, the direct interaction between teacher and student is the single most important element in teaching.

A teacher’s role may vary among cultures.

Teachers may provide __(8)_[tuition]__in literacy and numeracy, craftsmanship or vocational training, the arts, religion, civics, community roles, or life skills.

Formal teaching tasks include preparing lessons according to agreed curricula, giving lessons, and assessing pupil progress.

A teacher’s professional duties may extend beyond formal teaching. Outside of the classroom teachers may accompany students on field trips, supervise study halls, help with the organization of school functions, and serve as supervisors for extracurricular activities. In some education systems, teachers may have responsibility for student discipline.

In many countries, a person who __(9)_[faiths]__to become a teacher must first obtain specified professional qualifications or credentials from a university or college. _(10)_[there]__professional qualifications may include the study of pedagogy, the science of teaching.

  1. ?

a) keep out

b) include

c) ease

d) prevent

e) No change required

2) ?

a) might

b) are

c) has

d) is

e) No change required

3) ?

a) manages

b) uses

c) utilizes

d) operates

e) No change required

4) ?

a) were

b) had

c) will

d) have

e) No change required

5) ?

a) designed

b) considered

c) deliberated

d) calculated

e) No change required

6) ?

a) retain

b) spend

c) pay

d) employ

e) No change required

7) ?

a) in

b) for

c) by

d) within

e) No change required

8) ?

a) route

b) instruction

c) leadership

d) supervision

e) No change required

9) ?

a) thinks

b) convictions

c) wishes

d) trusts

e) No change required

10) ?

a) it

b) that

c) their

d) these

e) No change required

Answers:

1) Correct Answer is: b)

Explanation: according to the sentence “include” will be the appropriate word as it means “to comprise”.

2) Correct Answer is: d)

Explanation: according to the sentence “is” will be used as the sentence is in passive voice and subject is singular.

3) Correct Answer is: b)

Explanation: according to the sentence “use “ will be the appropriate as it means “ make use of /apply“.

4) Correct Answer is: d)

Explanation: according to the sentence “have” will be used as it means “possess”.

5) Correct Answer is: a)

Explanation: according to the sentence “designed” will be used as it means “drafted”.

6) Correct Answer is: d)

Explanation: according to the sentence “employ” will be used as it means “to apply”.

7) Correct Answer is: a)

Explanation: according to the sentence “in” will be used as it is used to indicate a location or place

8) Correct Answer is: b)

Explanation: according to the sentence “instruction” will be used as it means “command / direction”.

9) Correct Answer is: c)

Explanation: according to the sentence “wishes” will be used as it means “desires /wants”.

10) Correct Answer is: d)

Explanation: according to the sentence “these” will be used because the subject is plural.

English New Pattern Questions 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests