English Cloze Test New Pattern for SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018 (Day-35)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Cloze Test Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

English Cloze Test – SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive Exam New Pattern

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to tell which word will best suit to the respective blank. Mark (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e   “No change requires”.

The Indian summer has always been about large demand for refrigerators, fans, coolers and air-conditioners, and over the years the demand growth _(1)_[have]__been higher and higher every season. Soft drink, tour and travel companies, and even ice cream players _(2)_[buy]_their top lines rise along with mercury levels during the March-July period.

The weather department has_(3)_[launch]_ this summer to be hotter than usual. In its seasonal forecast, the Meteorological department has pegged the average temperature from March to May across North India to be above normal by more than one degree celsius.

The Meteorological office, in a statement, said average temperatures in Delhi, along with neighbouring states of Haryana, Punjab and Rajasthan, _(4)_[will]__soar over 1.5 degrees Celsius above normal levels.

That spells an opportunity for stock investors to reap more profits from this set of summer stocks.
Foreign beverage firm CLSA _(5)_[demands]__the recent forecast by Indian Meteorological Department of a warmer-than-usual summer in March to May period bodes well for Beverages firm.

 The company Voltas continues to sustain its No. 1 position in the room AC market with a market share of 23.7 per cent. The management _(6)_[has]__confident that the AC business can grow at 12-15 per cent  in volume terms over the next few years.

Blue Star is a leading air-conditioning and commercial refrigeration company. The company’s share price _(7)_[might]__stayed in a secular uptrend as it continues to form a higher peak and higher trough in all time frames. Within this structural uptrend, the stock has undergone periodic phases of consolidation providing fresh entry opportunities for investors to ride the uptrend.

For tour and travel Cox & Kings company, summer months are the peak business season as they coincides with school holidays. These months account for around 60 per cent of the holiday bookings of the entire financial year.

Manpasand Beverages is engaged in the business of fruit drink segment. “Manpasand tie-up with Parle Agro” is progressing well in West Bengal and it is __(8)_[feeling]_to explore new markets in the other regions. It is expected that demand for products will remain strong due to _(9)_[united]_product basket (Mango Sip, Fruits Up, Siznal, Packaged drinking water, etc.). Aggressive expansion plans, huge spend _(10)_[under]_advertising and branding, quality products at affordable prices and increasing distribution network are the symbols of business growth.

1)

a) shall

b) may

c) has

d) would

e) No change required

2)

a) witness

b) see

c) grasp

d) notice

e) No change required

3)

a) settled

b) developed

c) schemed

d) projected

e) No change required

4)

a) can

b) might

c) should

d) could

e) No change required

5)

a) suspects

b) mistrusts

c) believes

d) imagines

e) No change required

6)

a) are

b) will

c) have

d) is

e) No change required

7)

a) can

b) has

c) would

d) may

e) No change required

8)

a) looking

b) peeping

c) gazing

d) peering

e) No change required

9)

a) merged

b) concentrated

c) diversified

d) consolidated

e) No change required

10)

a) of

b) on

c) scheduled

d) by

e) No change required

Answers:

1) Correct Answer is: c)

Explanation: “has” will be used as the subject is singular.

2) Correct Answer is: b)

Explanation: according to the sentence “see” will be used as it means “to predict / foresee”.

3)Correct Answer is: d)

Explanation: according to the sentence “projected” will be used as it means “forecasted”.

4) Correct Answer is: a)

Explanation: according to the sentence “can” will be used as it means “be capable of”.

5) Correct Answer is: c)

Explanation: according to the sentence “believes” will be used as it means “thinks”.

6) Correct Answer is: d)

Explanation: according to the sentence “is” will be used because subject is singular.

7) Correct Answer is: b)

Explanation: as the sentence is based on present prefect and subject is singular so “has” will be used.

8) Correct Answer is: a)

Explanation: according to the sentence “looking” will be used as it means “desiring”.

9) Correct Answer is: c)

Explanation: according to the sentence “diversified” will be used as it means “expanded” .

10) Correct Answer is: b)

Explanation: according to the sentence “on” will be used as it indicates “for” also.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

/ 5. Reviews