English Cloze Test Questions for SBI Clerk/PO 2018 (Day-82)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Cloze Test Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Cloze Test – SBI Clerk/PO Exam

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Mark (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e   “No change requires”.

To collect _(1)_[investment]_from the public, a public company issues a document called the Prospectus inviting the public to submit applications to purchase shares of the company.
The prospectus _(2)_[remarks]_the number and classes of shares which are offered by the company and the manner in which the amount of shares is payable by the public.

After reading the prospectus if the _(3)_[community]_is satisfied then they can apply to the company for purchase of its shares on a printed prescribed form. Each application form along with application money must be deposited by the public in a scheduled bank and get a receipt for the same. The company cannot _(4)_[confiscate]_this money from the bank till  it completes the procedure of allotment  of shares. The amount payable on application for share shall not be less than 5% of the nominal amount of share.

Allotment of share means _(5)_[agreement]_by the company to the offer made by the applicants to take up the shares applied for. The information of allotment is given to the applicants by a letter known as ‘Allotment Letter’ which informs about  the amount to be called at the time of allotment and the fixed date for payment of such money. It is on allotment that shares come into _(6)_[continuance]_and the applicants to whom shares are allotted are called shareholders. Thus, the application money on the share after allotment becomes a part of share capital. Decision to allot the share is taken by the Board of Directors in consultation with the stock exchange. After the closure of the subscription list, the bank _(7)_[transmits]_all applications to the company. On receipt of applications, each application is carefully _(8)_[studied]_to ascertain that the application form is properly filled up and signed and the money is deposited with the bank.

When the shares _(9)_[has]_issued by the company in consideration for cash such issue of shares is known as issue of share for cash. In such a case shares can be issued at par or at a premium or at a discount. Such issue price may be payable either in lump sum along with application or in _(10)_[fractions]_at different stages like partly on application, partly on allotment and partly on call.

1)

a) assets

b) prosperity

c) wealth

d) capital

e) No change required

2)

a) comments

b) mentions

c) observes

d) monitors

e) No change required

3)

a) society

b) union

c) public

d) natives

e) No change required

4)

a) extract

b) pull out

c) eliminate

d) withdraw

e) No change required

5)

a) charity

b) acceptance

c) recognition

d) tolerance

e) No change required

6)

a) existence

b) persistence

c) maintenance

d) determination

e) No change required

7)

a) communicates

b) assigns

c) sends

d) signs over

e) No change required

8)

a) searched

b) analyzed

c) scrutinized

d) explored

e) No change required

9)

a) have

b) are

c) is

d) could

e) No change required

10)

a) sections

b) divisions

c) pieces

d) installments

e) No change required

Answers:

1). Correct Answer is: d)

According to the sentence “capital” will be used as it means “funds”.

2). Correct Answer is: b)

According to the sentence “mentions” will be used as it means “tells/ informs”

3). Correct Answer is: c)

According to the sentence “public” will be used as it means “common people / citizens of the country”.

4). Correct Answer is: d)

According to the sentence “withdraw” will be used as it means “take out”.

5). Correct Answer is: b)

According to the sentence “acceptance” will be used as it means “approval”.

6). Correct Answer is: a)

According to the sentence “existence” will be used as it means “survival”.

7). Correct Answer is: c)

According to the sentences “sends” will be used as it means “forwards /dispatches”.

8). Correct Answer is: c)

According to the sentence “scrutinized” will be used as it means “inspected”.

9). Correct Answer is: b)

According to the sentence “are” will be used as the subject (shares) is plural.

10). Correct Answer is: d)

According to the sentence “installments” will be used as it means “parts”.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

Online Mock Tests 2019: