English Error Spot New Pattern for SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018 (Day-64)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Phrase Replacement Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Error Spot – SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive Exam New Pattern

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (Q1-10): There is a sentence given below which is divided into four or five parts. There is an error in any part(s) of the sentence. From the given options, find out the part which contain(s) error.

1). The RBI today came out with stiff guidelines for service(A)/ providers hired by banks for transportation of cash and as per the guidelines,(B)/ the service provider must has a net worth(C)/ of Rs 100 crore and should have a (D)/ minimum fleet to 300 specifically fabricated cash vans(E).

  1. Only A and C
  2. Only B and C
  3. Only D
  4. Only A and E
  5. Only C and E

 

  1. At present, the press is printing currency note having denominations (A)/of Rs 10 and Rs 50 only but it stopped printing(B)/Rs 100 and Rs 20 denominations from April 1(C)/ as new notes of these denominations are to be printed (D)/and Press is waiting for its design from RBI(E).
  1. Only A and B
  2. Only C and D
  3. Only A and C
  4. Only B and E
  5. Only A and E

 

  1. A uniform tax structure will put a check on people(A)/ registering their vehicles in low tax states and running them(B)/ in other states, the group of ministers (GoM) on (C)/transport constituted to the road transport and highways ministry (D)/said in a meeting hold in Guwahati on Thursday(E).
  1. Only A and C
  2. Only B and C
  3. Only D
  4. Only A and E
  5. Only D and E

 

  1. Under new rules announced by RBI in February, even (A)/ a one-day delay would be consider a default but RBI is having a relook (B)/as we expect some relief without diluting the spirit of the norms, (C)/which are to ensure that promoters do not delay the resolution (D)/process through IBC (Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code),” he said (E).
  1. Only A and C
  2. Only B and C
  3. Only D
  4. Only B and D
  5. Only C and E

 

  1. At times, the name and date of birth in the provident (A)/ fund statement are not correct and do not match(B)/ with what are there in your Aadhaar details (C)/and this can than result in unnecessary delays and hassles(D)/when you tried to withdraw the money at the time of retirement(E).
  1. Only A and B
  2. Only C and D
  3. Only A and C
  4. Only B and E
  5. Only D and E

 

  1. Australia Test captain Tim Paine pledged to embark in a new era (A)/of respectful cricket and rebuild public trust(B)/ after the ball tampering scandal that rocked the (C)/sport and in an interview he said “the fallout from the(D)/ tampering episode was greater than players has anticipated”(E).
  1. Only B and C
  2. Only C and D
  3. Only A and C
  4. Only B and D
  5. Only A and E

 

  1. According to the recruiters and consultants, the variable(A)/ component of salaries is likely to be pay in full to (B)/employees in most sectors this appraisal season,(C)/ marking a substantial improvement over FY’17, thanks (D)/on companies performing better amid an economic revival(E).
  1. Only A and C
  2. Only B and C
  3. Only D
  4. Only B and E
  5. Only C and D

 

  1. Girls’ education goes beyond getting girls into (A)/ school as it is also of ensuring that girls learn (B)/the socio-emotional and life skills necessary to(C)/ navigate and adapt to a changing world(D)/ and make decisions about their own life(E).
  1. Only A and B
  2. Only C and D
  3. Only A and C
  4. Only B and E
  5. Only C and E

 

  1. To promote rail tourism in the country(A)/, the railways has asked its zonal arms and (B)/public sector undertakings to outsource(C)/ its ticketing and catering works to (D)/IRCTC and concentrates on branding(E).
  1. Only A and B
  2. Only C and D
  3. Only A and C
  4. Only D and E
  5. Only C and E

 

  1. When we started testing water quality in villages (A)/and slums, we find the problems varied across areas as(B)/ some had higher amount of fluoride, some had(C)/ arsenic, etc so, every Swajal water purifier is design(D)/ and engineered, keeping in mind the issues of a particular area(E).
  1. Only A and B
  2. Only C and D
  3. Only A and C
  4. Only B and D
  5. Only C and E

Explanation:

1). Correct Answer is: e)

Error in part C: replace “has” with “have” as it means “include / contain”.

Error in part E: replace “to” with “of” as “of” is used to indicate an amount or number

  1. Correct Answer is: e)

Error in part A: replace “note” with “notes”

Error in part E: replace “its” with “their” as the subject (notes) is plural.

  1. Correct Answer is: e)

Error in part D: replace “to” with “by” as it means “through via/by mean of”.

Error in part E: replace “hold” with “held” as the part of sentence is based on past.

  1. Correct Answer is: d)

Error in part B : replace “consider” with “considered” as third form of verb will be used after “be”

Error in part D: replace “are” with “is” as the subject (spirit of norms) is singular.

  1. Correct Answer is: e)

Error in part D: replace “than” with “then” which means “afterward / after that”.

Error in part E: replace “tried” with “try” as the sentence is in present.

  1. Correct Answer is: e)

Error in part A: replace “in” with “on” as the correct phrase is “embark on” and it means “to start a new project or activity”.

Error in part E: replace “has” with “had” as the part of the sentence is based on past.

  1. Correct Answer is: d)

Error in part B: replace “pay” with “paid” as third form of verb will be used

Error in part E: replace “on” with “to” as it means “toward/ on the way”.

  1. Correct Answer is: d)

Error in part B: replace “of” with “about” as it means “regarding / concerning”.

Error in part E: replace “life” with lives“”

  1. Correct Answer is: d)

Error in part D: replace “its” with “their” as the subject is plural.

Error in part E: replace “concentrates” with “concentrate” as per the rule of ORA (order request and advice).

  1. Correct Answer is: d)

Error in part B: replace “find” with “found” as the sentence is based on past.

Error in part D: replace “design” with “designed” as the part of sentence is based on passive voice so third form of verb will be used.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

Online Mock Tests 2019: