English Error Spotting New Pattern for SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-70)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Error Spotting  Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Error Spotting – SBI Clerk Exam New Pattern

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (Q1-10): There is a sentence given below which is divided into four or five parts. There is an error in any part(s) of the sentence. From the given options, find out the part which contain(s) error.

  1. Services of detectives will be hire to locate the borrowers and guarantors, (A)/in or outside India including their legal heirs who is either untraceable(B)/or not available at the addresses given in bank’s records and the (C)/selected detective agencies will have to ascertain latest information about (D)/defaulters including the details of their all assets, among other things(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only D

d) Only A and B

e) Only C and E

  1. Every bank has different slabs of minimum balance which(A)/ gets certain free services depending on the deposits held, like(B) additional ATM withdrawals or additional credit card among(C)/others but the tax department is claiming that these free services also(D)/are a transactional value so service tax is payable on these(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only C and D

c) Only D

d) Only B and E

e) Only C and E

  1. Now, if a fund pay Rs 100 as dividend, Rs 10 will go (A)/to the government as tax, and Rs 90 will be paid to the investor but(B)/earlier, there was no tax on such dividends and to lower(C)/this tax liability, financial planners believe(D)/it will make sense to switched to the growth option(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only D

d) Only A and E

e) Only C and E

  1. Other investments planned in sectors like public transport and railways(A)/also need to be expedite to reap immediate benefits and in parallel,(B)/the Centre needs to remove misgivings of the states, have them(C)/on-board and propose legislation to an integrated goods and services tax without(D)/further delay, so as to reform the entire gamut of indirect taxes(E).

a) Only A and B

b) Only C and D

c) Only A and C

d) Only B and D

e) Only A and E

  1. After an initial silence on the Panchayat violence,(A)/chief minister, last week said that some “stray incidents”(B)/happened at ‘seven booths out in (C)/580 booths’ and apart from these(D)/incidents, ‘nothing happens’(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only D

d) Only A and E

e) Only C and E

  1. The administration has to become more responsive to(A)/the needs of the people, so taxpayers’ money has to been (B)/deployed more effectively and institutional(C)reforms are needed as improvements in major public works(D)/like irrigation and public healthcare industry and employment have to grown(E).

a) Only A and B

b) Only C and D

c) Only A and C

d) Only B and E

e) Only A and E

  1. Before you change details in the EPFO records, makes (A)/sure your Aadhaar has the right information that you want to be corrected (B)/and it may so happen that you may get a(C)/message “Aadhaar is already verified. Your details aren’t editable”, which (D)/ means that your Aadhaar has already been verify and no further changes can be done(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only D

d) Only A and E

e) Only C and E

  1. With all Opposition parties moving court seeking legal(A)/intervention, the court directed the State Election Commission (SEC) to(B)/ issue a fresh extension for nomination filling and SEC notified(C)/ that ‘willing’ candidates have file nomination on 23 rdApril,(D)/however, that day too end in few nominations filing(E).

a) Only A and B

b) Only D and E

c) Only A and C

d) Only C and D

e) Only A and E

9. Central information commissioner was part of the selection(A)/committee for appointing legal consultants and also in charge of setting the paper(B)/for the written test hold on February 9 which(C)/ was took by 205 lawyers out of which 137 candidates(D)/had qualified for the interviews(E).
a) Only A and B

b) Only C and D

c) Only A and C

d) Only B and E

e) Only A and E

  1. The government has finalised the new industrial policy, which(A)/was set to be announced soon, and new policy(B)/will replaced the industrial policy of 1991 which(C)/was prepared in the backdrop(D) of balance of payment crisis(E).

a) Only A and B

b) Only C and D

c) Only B and C

d) Only B and E

e) Only A and E

Answers:

Directions (Q1-10):

  1. Correct Answer is: d)

Error in part A: replace ‘hire’ with ‘hired’ as third form of verb will be used.

Error in part B: replace ‘is’ with ‘are’ as the subject (heirs) is plural.

  1. Correct Answer is: d)

Error in part B: replace ‘gets’ with ‘get’ as the subject (slabs) is plural.

Error in part E: replace ‘are’ with ‘have’ which means ‘contain/include ’

  1. Correct Answer is: d)

Error in part A: replace ‘pay’ with ‘pays’ as the subject (fund) is singular.

Error in part E: replace ‘switched’ with ‘switch’ as first form of verb will be used after ‘to’.

  1. Correct Answer is: d)

Error in part B: replace ‘expedite’ with ‘expedited’ as third form of verb will be used.

Error in part D: replace ‘to’ with ‘for’ as it means ‘in favor of / in support of’.

  1. Correct Answer is: e)

Error in part C: replace ‘in’ with ‘of’ as it is used to indicate reference.

Error in part E: replace ‘happens’ with ‘’ happened as the part of the sentence is based on past.

  1. Correct Answer is: d)

Error in part B: replace ‘been’ with ‘be’

Error in part E: replace ‘grown’ with ‘grow’ as first form of verb will be used as per the rule of compulsion grammar.

  1. Correct Answer is: d)

Error in part A: replace ‘makes’ with ‘make’ because as per the rule of ORA (order, request and advice), first form of verb will be used.

Error in part E: replace ‘verify’ with ‘verified’ as third form of verb will be used.

  1. Correct Answer is: b)

Error in part D: replace ‘have’ with ‘can’

Error in part E: replace ‘end’ with ‘ended’ as the part of sentence is based on past.

  1. Correct Answer is: b)

Error in part C:  replace ‘hold’ with ‘held’ as the sentence is based on past.

Error in part D: replace ‘took’ with ‘taken’ as the part of sentence is based on passive voice grammar.

  1. Correct Answer is: c)

Error in part B: replace ‘was’ with ‘is’ as the part of sentence is based on present.

Error in part C: replace ‘replaced’ with ‘replace’ as first form of verb will be used after ‘will’.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

/ 5. Reviews

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests