English Error Spotting New Pattern for SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-78)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Error Spotting Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Error Spotting – SBI Clerk Exam New Pattern

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (Q1-10): There is a sentence given below which is divided into four or five parts. There is an error in any part(s) of the sentence. From the given options, find out the part which contain(s) error.

1.With a view to enable integration of trading (A)/of various segments of securities market at level of exchanges, it has(B)/been decided to permit stock exchanges to set(C)/its trading hours in the equity derivatives(D)/segment with 9 am and 11:55 pm(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only D

d) Only A and B

e) Only D and E

  1. It has been often notice that some institutions(A)/don’t refund fees or deduct an extravagant amount while(B)/returning the fees in case of withdraw of(C)/admission by a student but now such institutions(D)/will now face action,” according to a senior HRD Ministry official(E).

a) Only A and B

b) Only C and D

c) Only A and C

d) Only B and D

e) Only A and E

3.President has conveyed his displeasure to the Prime Minister’s Office(PMO) over(A)/the controversy regarding this year’s National Film Awards Event(B)/as event witness an unprecedented boycott by as many as 55 awardees(C)/after it was known that president would(D)/stayed at the awards functions only for an hour(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only D

d) Only A and B

e) Only C and E

4.Disputes between India and China can be resolve(A)/ in future, but in the meanwhile both sides can work together(B)/on new fronts of cooperation and there should be(C)/reasonable expectation from the summit hold in Wuhan (D)/where the prime ministers of both countries met last week(E).

a) Only A and B

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only B and E

e) Only A and E

5.The collection from the Good and Services Tax(A)/ crossed the Rs 1 lakh crore mark in April, according to(B)/the data released by the finance ministry on(C)/tax receipts that accrue in March(D)/ but was payable in April(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only D and E

d) Only A and B

e) Only C and E

The decision was took after the government observed(A)/ that a few officers of the social welfare department were(B)/using the official vehicles for commuting from office (C)/to their residence and vice-versa, but(D)/were also claim the transport allowance(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only D

d) Only B and C

e) Only A and E

7.This order was based on a PIL petition file by (A)/Lok Niti Foundation, highlighting the (B)/need for a “definite mobile phone(C)/subscriber verification scheme, on (D)/ensure 100% verification of the subscriber(E).”

a) Only A and B

b) Only C and E

c) Only A and D

d) Only B and D

e) Only A and E

  1. The excessive heating, availability of moisture and instability(A)/on atmosphere were the reasons that led to severe thunderstorm(B)/which swept different parts of the state and winds(C)/were so violent that the number of the houses (D)/collapsed, electricity poles and trees got uproot(E).

a) Only A and B

b) Only C and D

c) Only A and C

d) Only C and D

e) Only B and E

  1. The Supreme Court on Thursday ordered the board to(A)/ conduct the examinations without changes in location of centers in view of very(B)/little time as the board had moved the Supreme Court after(C)/ the Madras High Court had directed them (D)/to allocate examination centers “nearby to aspirants’ place of resident”(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only D and E

d) Only A and B

e) Only C and E

Minister of State for Labour said the government has(A)/been making continuous efforts through normal growth process and to implementing(B)/various employment-generation schemes to create(C)/ additional job opportunities both(D)/of men and women in the country(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only D

d) Only B and E

e) Only C and E

Answers:

1. Correct Answer is: e)

Error in part D: replace “its” with “their” as the subject (exchanges) is plural.

Error in part E: replace “with” with “between” which means “flanked by/ in the middle of / in the midst of”.

2. Correct Answer is: c)

Error in part A :  replace “notice” with “noticed” as the part of sentence is based on passive so third form of verb will be used.

Error in part C: replace “withdraw” with “withdrawal” as according to the sentence noun will be used.

3. Correct Answer is: e)

Error in part C: replace “witness” with “witnessed” as the part of sentence is based on past.

Error in part E: replace “stayed” with “stay” as first form of verb will be used.

4. Correct Answer is: c)

Error in part A: replace “resolve” with “resolved” as third form of verb will be used after “be”.

Error in part D: replace “hold” with “held” as the part of the sentence is based on past so second form of verb will be used.

5. Correct Answer is: c)

Error in part D: replace “accrue” with “accrued” as the part of the sentence is based on past.

Error in part E: replace “was” with “were” as the subject (tax receipts) is plural.

6. Correct Answer is: e)

Error in part A : replace “took” with “taken” as third form of verb will be used because the sentence is based on passive voice.

Error in part E: replace “claim” with “claiming” as the rule of past continuous will be used.

7. Correct Answer is: c)

Error in part A: replace “file” with “filed”

Error in part D: replace “on” with “to” as it means “in the direction of / toward”.

8. Correct Answer is: e)

Error in part B: replace “on” with “in” as it means “inside / within”.

Error in part E: replace “uproot” with “uprooted” as the part of sentence is based on past.

9. Correct Answer is: c)

Error in part D: replace “them” with “it” as the subject (board) is singular.

Error in part E: replace “resident” with “residence” as it means “dwelling / house.”

10. Correct Answer is: d)

Error in part B: replace “to” with “by” as it means “through”

Error in part E: replace “of” with “for” as it means “in favour of”.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests