English Error Spotting New Pattern for SBI Clerk/PO 2018 (Day-94)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Error Spotting Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Error Spotting New Pattern for SBI Clerk/PO 2018 (Day-94)

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

 

Directions (1-10): There is a sentence given below which is divided into four or five parts. There is an error in any part(s) of the sentence. From the given options, find out the part which contain(s) error.

  1. Government tenders worth about Rs 13,000 crore were either cancelled(A)/ or withdraw and re-issued after the Department (B)/of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP) stepped in to (C)/change their conditions for promoting(D)/ ‘make in India’ goods, a top official said(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only D

d) Only B and D

e) Only C and E

  1. The government is exploring the possibility(A)/in creating new categories in its tariff structure(B)/ that will allow it to impose import duties (C)/on hi-tech products without violating a (D) global agreement that mandate nil duties(E).

a) Only A and B

b) Only C and D

c) Only A and C

d) Only B and D

e) Only B and E

  1. American President’s abrupt decision to call off his(A)/ planned June 12 meeting of North Korean leader(B)/ in Singapore has not only dashed(C)/ hopes of breakthrough but also heighten (D)/ risks of confrontation on the Korean peninsula(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only D

d) Only B and D

e) Only C and E

  1. Bangladesh Prime Minister interacted with a section(A)/ of industry in a closed-door meeting, whose main agenda(B)/ has to explore India-Bangladesh business (C)/opportunities as Bangladesh is India’s biggest(D)/ trade partner between the SAARC countries(E).

a) Only A and B

b) Only C and E

c) Only A and C

d) Only B and D

e) Only A and E

  1. The oil ministry is of the view to brought petroleum(A)/ products under the purview of the GSTin order to bring down the(B)/ prices of petrol and diesel and while talking to the reports oil minister(C)/ said, “we are deliberate on an(D)/ ‘immediate solution’ to the problem of rising fuel prices till that time(E).”

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only D

d) Only A and D

e) Only C and E

  1. Search bias refers to the propensity for a search(A)/engine to favour certain websites over others in response (B)/to user queries, due to biases in its search algorithms or(C)/ other factors and this can unduly hurt businesses that often rely on(D)/ search engines to draw customers’ attention in their portals(E).

a) Only A and B

b) Only C and D

c) Only A and C

d) Only B and D

e) Only C and E

  1. Last month, the company had posted a job description(A)/ saying that it is sought a person for a senior leadership(B)/ position to lead products for people and businesses(C)/ and the appointed person would be based in(D)/ Mumbai and report to Matt Idema, base in California(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and E

c) Only D

d) Only A and B

e) Only D and C

  1. The Income Tax Department today launched (A)/ and activate all the seven ITR forms for e-filing by taxpayers, (B)/ after more than a month of them being notified(C)/ and all seven ITRs are to be file electronically (D)/ on the official web portal of the department (E).

a) Only A and B

b) Only C and D

c) Only A and C

d) Only B and D

e) Only A and E

  1. Recently, in an attempt to capture a new market(A)/ share, Oppo announced the launch of a(B)/ new brand called “Realme” and the new (C)/brand will launch all new devices with(D) /India first before introducing them to any other global market(E). 

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only D

d) Only A and B

e) Only D and E

The government has already impose customs(A)/ duties on mobile phones to encourage manufacturing(B)/ in India, on the other hand, finance and commerce ministries and(C)/ the department of electronics are with discussions on the(D)/ issue to give a ‘Make in India’ push to hi-tech products(E). 
a) Only A and B

b) Only C and D

c) Only A and D

d) Only B and D

e) Only A and E

 

Answers:

Directions (1-10):

  1. Correct Answer is: d)

Error in part B: replace “withdraw” with “withdrawn” as the sentence is based on passive voice

Error in part D: replace “their” with “its” as the subject (DIPP) is singular.

  1. Correct Answer is: e)

Error in part B: replace “in” with “of” as it is used to indicate reference.

Error in part E: replace “mandate” with “mandates” as the subject (global agreement) is singular

  1. Correct Answer is: d)

Error in part B: replace “of” with “with” as it means “together with”.

Error in part D: replace “heighten” with “heightened” as the part of the sentence is in present prefect.

  1. Correct Answer is: b)

Error in part C: replace “has” with “was” as the part of sentence is based on past.

Error in part E: replace “between” with “among” as it is used when the items are part of a group, or are not specifically named.

  1. Correct Answer is: d)

Error in part A:  replace “brought” with “bring” as first form of verb will be used.

Error in part D: replace deliberate with “deliberating” as part of the sentence will be in present continuous form.

  1. Correct Answer is: e)

Error in part C: replace “its” with “their” as the subject (websites) is plural.

Error in part E: replace “in” with “to” as it means “in the direction of / toward”.

  1. Correct Answer is: b)

Error in part B: replace “sought” with “seeking” as continuous form of verb will be used.

Error in part E: replace “base” with “based”.

  1. Correct Answer is: d)

Error in part B: replace “activate” with “activated” as second form of verb will be used.

Error in part D: “file” with “filed” as third form of verb will be used after “be”.

  1. Correct Answer is: e)

Error in part D: replace “with” with “in” as it means “in the field of / in the sphere of”.

Error in part E: replace “them” with “it” as the subject (brand) is singular.

  1. Correct Answer is: c)

Error in part A: replace “impose” with “imposed” as third form of verb will be used.

Error in part D: replace “with” with “in” as it means “into/during/ taking part in”.

 

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

 

 

 

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests