English Error Spotting New Pattern for SBI PO 2018 (Day-103)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Error Spotting Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Error Spotting – SBI PO Exam New Pattern

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (1-10): There is a sentence given below which is divided into four or five parts. There is an error in any part(s) of the sentence. From the given options, find out the part which contain(s) error.

1) As the world’s third-largest oil importer, higher(A)/crude oil prices will adversely affected India’s fiscal and(B)/current account deficits, which in turn will has(C)/ a spillover impact on consumption,(D)/ monetary policy and investment behavior(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only D

d) Only B and D

e) Only C and E

2) Last week, RBI withdrew the clause that(A)/force foreign portfolio investors (FPIs) to buy government(B)/ bonds and state development loans with(C)/at least three years of residual maturity and in April, it(D)/ had increased the limits for FPIs of buy Indian bonds(E).

a) Only A and B

b) Only C and D

c) Only A and C

d) Only B and E

e) Only D and E

3) Digital marketing is gaining hold (A)/with developers and builders who may (B)/realized that homebuyers are found it convenient to explore(C)/various options virtually before physically (D)/checking out the short-listed properties(E).

a) Only A and B

b) Only C and D

c) Only B and C

d) Only A and D

e) Only B and E

  1. Even as the Madras High Court on Monday declined(A)/ on pass an interim order restraining the State(B)/ police from insisting on original driving(C)/ licenses from motorists, the hearing on the(D)/ main case is likely to be taken of on Friday(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and E

c) Only D

d) Only C and D

e) Only Band C

  1. The company, which is compete with (A)/homegrown rival Flipkart in the Indian market, has(B)/ pump in substantial funding (C)/to expand its operation and has committed(D)/ an investment of $5 billion in the Indian market(E).

a) Only A and B

b) Only C and D

c) Only A and C

d) Only B and D

e) Only B and E

  1. A U.S. trade delegation was in Beijing over the(A)/weekend for a third round of talks between the(B)/ two countries after Washington(C)/ said it would slapped tariffs of $50(D)/ billion by Chinese products(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only E

d) Only B and D

e) Only D and E

7) Airtel is already one of the largest enterprise players(A)/ in the country and compete with the Tata Communications, Vodafone,(B)/BSNL etc and its new partnership with US telecom(C)/major Verizon are expected to provide it with(D)/ a massive boost to further consolidate its presence(E).

a) Only A and B

b) Only C and D

c) Only A and C

d) Only B and D

e) Only D and E

8) “The rules were already in place, we are just(A)/enforcing them strictly now and if(B)/a passenger is find travelling with un-booked luggage weighing(C)/more than the free allowance, the excess weight will be(D)/charge six times the luggage rate,” Railways said today(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only D

d) Only C and E

e) Only B and D

9) The reasons that the union oil minister is giving(A)/ is not justified as he is telling this to suppressed(B)/ the central government’s inability to deal with the(C)/situation because the price of petrol and diesel will automatically(D)/ come down if the centre reduce excise duty,” he said(E).

a) Only A and B

b) Only C and D

c) Only A and C

d) Only B and D

e) Only B and E

  1. IATA on Monday castigate India for taxing(A)/ international tickets, even as it asked governments to(B)/ facilitate the growth of worldwide connectivity to(C)/ avoiding creeping regulation and(D)/ maintaining the integrity of global standards(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only D

d) Only B and D

e) Only C and E

Answers: 

1). Correct Answer is: b)

Error in part B: replace “affected” with “affect” as first form of verb will be used.

Error in part C: replace “has” with “have” as “have” will be used after “will”.

2). Correct Answer is: d)

Error in part B: replace “force” with “forced” as part of the sentence is based on past.

Error in part E: replace “of” with “to” as it means “in the direction of / towards”.

3). Correct Answer is: c)

Error in part B: replace “may” with “have” as the part of sentence is based on present prefect.

Error in part C: replace “found” with “finding” as continuous form of verb will be used.

4). Correct Answer is: b)

Error in part B: replace “on” with “to” as it means “on the way to /in the direction of”.

Error in part E: replace “of” with “up” as the correct phrasal verb is “take up” and it means “continue dealing with something / resume”.

5). Correct Answer is: c)

Error in part A: replace “compete” with “competing” as part of sentence is based on present continuous.

Error in part C: replace “pump” with “pumped” as third form of verb will be used after “has”.

6). Correct Answer is: e)

Error in part D: replace “slapped” with “slap” as first form of verb will be used.

Error in part E: replace “by” with “on” as it is used to indicate something.

7). Correct Answer is: d)

Error in part B: replace “compete” with “competes” as subject (Airtel) is singular.

Error in part D: replace “are” with “is”.

8). Correct Answer is: d)

Error in part C: replace “find” with “found” as the part of sentence is based on passive voice so third form of verb will be used.

Error in part E: replace “charge” with “charged”.

9). Correct Answer is: e)

Error in part B: replace “suppressed” with “suppress” as first form of verb will be used.

Error in part E: replace “reduce” with “reduces” as the subject (centre) is singular.

10). Correct Answer is: a)

Error in part A: replace “castigate” with “castigated” as the part of sentence is based on past.

Error in part C: replace “to” with “by” as it means “through/ by means of”.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests