English Error Spotting New Pattern for SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-124)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Error Spotting  Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Error Spotting – SBI Clerk Exam New Pattern

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (1-10): There is a sentence given below which is divided into four or five parts. There is an error in any part(s) of the sentence. From the given options, find out the part which contain(s) error.

  1. In the past, RBI has not been keen on linking(A)/LIC with banks, anticipating risks with case(B)/things go haywire for the insurer but the(C)/current proposal has yet to come to (D)/the banking regulator for its approval,” said one of the officials(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only C and D

d) Only B and D

e) Only C and E

  1. While Switzerland has already begun sharing foreign(A)/client details on evidence of wrongdoing provide(B)/by India and some other countries, it has agreed(C)/to further expand its cooperation on India’s fight(D)/against black money on a new pact for automatic information exchange(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only E

d) Only B and E

e) Only C and E

  1. “The humanoid robots would be(A)/introduced in Chennai airport with(B)/a trial basis and if the passengers take a(C)/ liking to the new robotic service then we (D)should gradually increase the numbers” said the AAI official(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only D and E

c) Only B and E

d) Only C and D

e) Only A and E

  1. The Union Cabinet chair by Prime Minister has(A)/approved the signing of a MoU between India and Bahrain(B)/on cooperation in the field of Healthcare and a working Group(C)/will has set up to further elaborate the(D)/details of cooperation and to oversee the implementation of this MoU(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only D

d) Only B and D

e) Only A and D

  1. Russia has been banned from(A)/compete at next year’s Winter Olympics in Pyeongchang(B)/by the International Olympic Committee but Russian athletes who (C)/can prove they are clean would be (D)/allow to compete in South Korea under a neutral flag(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only D and E

d) Only B and E

e) Only C and D

  1. In case a scheme that you hold has been(A)/merge with another, the holding tenure of your investment(B)/ will be from the original investment date (C)and the gain (or the loss) will be calculated of (D)/ reducing the investment cost from the redemption cost(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only D

d) Only B and D

e) Only C and E

  1. The outlook on crude oil has getting murkier(A)/as the US wants India and other countries to stop(B)/ importing oil from Iran by 4 November, as sanctions(C)/loom but India import almost 80% of its oil (D)/requirements and Iran is its third-largest supplier(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only D

d) Only A and D

e) Only E and C

  1. Under this scheme, Rs 1200 crore has been(A)/allotting for establishing 1.5 lakh Health and(B)/ Wellness Centres and the scheme also proposes setting(C)/up of Ayushman Bharat Council at the national level to give policy(D)/directions and foster coordination between centre and states(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and E

c) Only D

d) Only B and C

e) Only B and D

  1. Electric cars which were build by M&M and Tata Motors have(A)/come under heavy criticism for their low(B)/ performance and mileage from government officials(C)/and the officials who have use the electric(D)/ variant of the cars are now refusing to use the vehicles(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only B and D

e) Only C and E

  1. India is now adding close to 10 million(A)/daily active internet users every month, the highest(B)/rate in addition to the internet community anywhere(C)/ in the world and interestingly, nine out of every ten new internet (D)/users are explored the online content only in their native language(E).

a) Only A and B

b) Only B and C

c) Only D

d) Only C and E

e) Only A and C

Answers:

1). Correct Answer is: d)

Error in part B: replace “with” with “in” as the correct phrase is “in case” and it means “for fear that”.

Error in part D: replace “has” with “is” as per the rule of conditional grammar.

2). Correct Answer is: d)

Error in part B: replace “provide” with “provided” as the part of sentence is based on past.

Error in part E: replace “on” with “with” as it means “by means of/ through”.

3). Correct Answer is: c)

Error in part B: replace “with” with “on” as it is used to indicate the state of something.

Error in part E: replace “should” with “would” as we use would for conditional sentence.

4). Correct Answer is: e)

Error in part A: replace “chair” with “chaired” as the part of sentence is based on past so second form of verb will be used.

Error in part D: replace “has” with “be” as the rule of passive voice will be applied.

5). Correct Answer is: d)

Error in part B: replace “compete” with “competing” as per the rule of gerund.

Error in part E: replace “allow” with “allowed” as third form of verb will be used after be.

6). Correct Answer is: d)

Error in part B: replace “merge” with “merged” as third form of verb will be used.

Error in part D: replace “of” with “by” as it means “through /by means of”.

7). Correct Answer is: d)

Error in part A: replace “has” with “is” as the part of sentence is in continuous form.

Error in part D: replace “import” with “imports” as subject (India) is singular.

8). Correct Answer is: e)

Error in part B : replace “allotting” with “allotted” as the sentence is based on passive voice rule so third form of verb will be used .

Error in part D : replace “up” with “in” as the correct phrase will be “set in” which means “to formally establish a new company, organization, system, way of working, etc”

9). Correct Answer is: c)

Error in part A: replace “build” with “built” as the part of the sentence is based on passive voice rule so third form of verb will be used.

Error in part D: replace “use” with “used” as the part of sentence is based on present prefect rule so third form of verb will be used.

10). Correct Answer is: d)

Error in part C: replace “in” with “of” as it is used to indicate the reference.

Error in part E: replace “explored” with “exploring” as the part of sentence is based on continuous form.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests