English Error Spotting New Pattern for SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-129)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Error Spotting Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Error Spotting – SBI Clerk Exam New Pattern

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (1-10): There is a sentence given below which is divided into four or five parts. There is an error in any part(s) of the sentence. From the given options, find out the part which contain(s) error.

1). The big banks have better means on research and development(A)/and they can better evaluate the loan proposals, however, there(B)/are several small banks that do not have proper(C)/means to appraise them, he said, adding that in such cases, a(D)/central agency to look in the loan proposals will play a better role(E).
a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only C and D

d) Only B and D

e) Only A and E

2). The suggestion come at a time(A)/when the country’s banking system is grappling(B)/with mounting sour loans and authorities(C)/ are worked on multi-pronged strategies(D)/to deal with the NPA menace(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only B

e) Only C and E

3). Despite the general perception that Indian farmers have beneficiaries (A)/of major subsidies, a new report says the overall effect of policy interventions between (B)/2014 and 2016 is, in fact, a 6% annual reduction of gross(C)/farm revenues and consumers, on the other hand, pay an (D)/average 25% less of commodities as a result of policy interventions (E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and E

c) Only C

d) Only B and D

e) Only A and E

4). In some instances, the reports filed by the principal chief tax commissioners(A)/were found to be deficient and incomplete and there(B)/are cases where local committees were not duly reconstitute(C)/ after members were transferred or promoted and(D)/in many regions, the committees did not held regular meetings(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only C and E

d) Only B and D

e) Only A and E

5). Most people deferred their tax-planning till(A)/ the end of the financial year which is not the(B)/correct way as this usually lead to either falling short(C)/of the amount you wanted to save or(D)/buying the wrong product to save taxes(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only C and D

d) Only B and D

e) Only C and E

6). The Mauritius government has complained(A)/to India with its inclusion in a list of high-risk countries and(B)/is of the view that the list stems from(C)/ a misunderstanding of our financial services sector and has been(D)/ base on incomplete information about our jurisdiction(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only C and D

d) Only A and D

e) Only B and E

7). DIPP, the agency that formulate foreign direct investment policy and(A)/promotes, approves and facilitates FDI, has been asked to(B)/prepare a law to domain name registration, while(C)/the ministry of electronics and information technology has been(D)/ asked to fast track a national encryption policy(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only C and D

d) Only B and D

e) Only C and E

8). MoEFCC declared 438 sq.km. in the area around(A)/the Mudumalai Tiger Reserve in the Nilgiris as(B)/an eco-sensitive zone (ESZ) and this is (C)/to prohibited construction and commercial mining activities(D)/and restrict hotels and resorts near the reserve(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only E

d) Only A and D

e) Only C and E

9). According to the analysis of U.S. based Earth Institute(A)/, if alternative cereals such as maize, sorghum, and millet are use (B)/ instead on rice and wheat, the demand for irrigation(C)/water can be reduced by 33% and it could also (D)/improve nutrient availability to consumers(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only C and D

d) Only B and D

e) Only C and E

10). India’s much-awaited indigenously manufactured(A)/semi high-speed train called “Train 2018”, is expected(B)/to be roll out in September and it is built by(C)/Integral Coach Factory on Chennai to promote Make in India, and(D)/is capable of running at a speed of 160 km per hour(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and E

c) Only C

d) Only C and D

e) Only C and E

Answers:

1). Answer: e)

Error in part A: replace “on” with “for” as it means “in support of”.

Error in part E: replace “in” with “at” as the correct phrase is “look at” which means “observe / examine”.

2). Answer: c)

Error in part A: replace “come” with “comes” as the part of sentence is based on present and subject (suggestion) is singular.

Error in part D: replace “worked” with “working” as the part of sentence is based on present continuous.

3). Answer: e)

Error in part A: replace “have” with “are” as the rule of conditional grammar will be applied.

Error in part E: replace “of” with “for” as it means “in favor of / in support of”.

4). Answer: c)

Error in part C: replace “reconstitute” with “reconstituted” as part of sentence is based on passive voice so third form of verb will be used.

Error in part E: replace “held” with “hold” as first of verb will be used after “did not”.

5). Answer: a)

Error in part A : replace “deferred” with “defer” as the part of the sentence is based on simple present so first form of verb will be used.

Error in part C: replace “lead” with “leads” as the subject (way) is singular.

6). Answer: e)

Error in part B: replace “with” with “about” as it means “regarding /concerning”.

Error in part E: replace “base” with “based” as the sentence is based on passive voice.

7). Answer: a)

Error in part A: replace “formulate” with “formulates” as the subject (agency) is singular.

Error in part C: replace “to” with “on” as it is used to indicate the reference.

8). Answer: d)

Error in part A: replace “in” with “of” as it is used to indicate the reference.

Error in part D: replace “prohibited” with “prohibit” as first form of verb will be used after “to”.

9). Answer: b)

Error in part B : replace “use” with “used” as the rule of passive voice will be applied so third form of verb will be used.

Error in part C: replace “on” with “of” as the correct preposition is “instead of” which means “in place of”.

10). Answer: d)

Error in part C: replace “roll” with “rolled” as third form of verb will be used after “be”.

Error in part D: replace “on” with “of” as it is used to indicate the reference.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests