English Error Spotting New Pattern for SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-137)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Error Spotting Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Error Spotting – SBI Clerk Exam New Pattern

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (1-10): There is a sentence given below which is divided into four or five parts. There is an error in any part(s) of the sentence. From the given options, find out the part which contain(s) error.

1) Different countries have different definitions for affordable housing, but(A)/it is largely the same that is affordable housing may address the housing(B)/needs of the lower or middle income households and it becomes(C)/a key issue especially in developing nations(D)/where a majority of the population isn’t able to brought houses at the market price(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and E

c) Only C and D

d) Only B and D

e) Only A and E

2) The Centre has announced the constitution of a committee to revisit(A)/several provisions of the Companies Act, 2013 that impose(B)/stiff penalties and, with some cases, prison terms as well, for(C)/ directors and key management personnel and this 10-member(D)/committee has been task with checking if certain offences can be ‘de-criminalized’(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only B

d) Only C and E

e) Only A and D

3) The dream of owning a house has been(A)/bring a little closer to reality for the middle income group in metros as according to RBI, home(B)/loans up for Rs 35 lakh in metros will now qualify for(C)/the benefits of priority sector lending and earlier only housing(D)/loans up to Rs 28 lakh were eligible for these benefits(E). 

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only C and D

d) Only B and D

e) Only A and E

4) The commerce ministry will soon approach the Union Cabinet to seek approval(A)/for the proposed Multimodal Transportation of Goods Bill 2018 which aims in facilitating(B)/movement of goods for exports, imports and domestic trade also(C)/and it would help fix accountability and liabilities for(D)/ violation of their provisions,” an official said(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only B and E

d) Only A and D

e) Only C and E

5) It is mentioned in our reply to Issue(A)/Number 4 that these service providers should be(B)/ registered on the appropriate Government Body(C)/and need to adhere to all the rules and regulations(D)/which are stipulate from time to time(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only C and E

d) Only B and D

e) Only A and B

6) Rates of interest on bank deposits impact the price(A)/of gold, increased interest rates simply mean that(B)/people will sell their gold to put their money(C)/to better use and a lower rate of interest translate(D)/into more cash, and more capacity to buying gold(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only C and D

d) Only B and D

e) Only D and E

7) It has already been mentioned at various (A)/places in the consultation paper, there are already(B)/ existing laws to deal for the mentioned(C)/ issues and hence, no separate provisions are (D)/required to be make in this regard(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only C and D

d) Only C and E

e) Only A and E

8) A section of IDBI Bank officers have threatened to go on a six-day(A)/strike from Monday in protest against the proposed (B)/acquisition of the state-owned lender by insurance behemoth LIC(C)/and wage related issues as the wage revisions for IDBI(D)/Bank employees have pending since November, 2012(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only C and D

d) Only B and D

e) Only A and E

9) There is no doubt that institute is playing an important(A)/role in fulfilling the government’s vision of doubling farmers’ income by 2022, but(B)/”Instead of boasting about the past achievements, the ICAR would focus(C)/on addressing the present and future challenges,” the minister (D)/said while address the 90th foundation day ceremony of the ICAR(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only C and E

d) Only B and D

e) Only A and D

10) “Today, some consumers insist on purchasing diamond without a bill(A)/so that they can avoid paying taxes but by doing so the quality of precious stone get(B)/ compromised and to avoid that, customers should insist on the invoice (C)/which would not only instill fear among traders who(D)/ sell a synthetic diamond over original diamond but can also be a tool to eliminate such practices,” he said(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only C

d) Only A and D

e) Only B and E

Answers:

1) Answer: b)

Error in part B: replace “may” with “should” as it means “must/ be supposed to”.

Error in part E: replace “brought” with “buy” as first form of verb will be used after “to”.

2) Answer: d)

Error in part C: replace “with” with “in” as it means “in the sphere of / in the field of”.

Error in part E: replace “task” with “tasked” as the part of sentence is based on passive voice so third form of verb will be used.

3) Answer: b)

Error in part B: replace “bring” with “brought” as third form of verb will be used.

Error in part C: replace “for” with “to” as the correct adjective is “up to” which means “equal to”.

4) Answer: c)

Error in part B: replace “in” with “at” as it is used to indicate an activity.

Error in part E: replace “their” with “its” as the subject (Bill) is singular.

5) Answer: c)

Error in part C: replace “on” with “with” as it means “together with / in the company of government body”.

Error in part E: replace “stipulate” with “stipulated” as the part of sentence is based on passive voice so third form of verb will be used.

6) Answer: e)

Error in part D: replace “translate” with “translates” as the rule of simple present will be applied.

Error in part E: replace “buying” with “buy” as first form of verb will be used after “to”.

7) Answer: d)

Error in part C : replace “for” with “with” as the correct phrase is “deal with” which means “ to take action in order to achieve something or in order to solve a problem” .

Error in part E: replace “make” with “made” as the third form of verb will be used “be”.

8) Answer: e)

Error in part A: replace “have” with “has” as the part of sentence is based on present prefect and subject (section) is singular.

Error in part E: replace “have” with “are” as the part of sentence is based on conditional grammar.

9) Answer: c)

Error in part C: replace “would” with “should” as it means “ought to / must”.

Error in part E: replace “address” with “addressing” as continuous form of verb will be used after “while”.

10) Answer: e)

Error in part B  : replace “get” with “gets” as the part of sentence is based on simple present and subject(quality) is singular.

Error in part E: replace “over” with “as” because it means “like”.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests