English Error Spotting New Pattern for SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-139)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Error Spotting Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Error Spotting – SBI Clerk Exam New Pattern

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (1-10): Find out the error, if any. If there is no error, the answer is (e), i.e. No error. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

1) China’s President Xi Jinping told US defence secretary Jim Mattis (a)/ that China would not yield “one inch” of the (b)/ South China Sea, rebuffing Washington’s (c)/ effort to engage Beijing on the issue. (d)/ No error (e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

2. China policymakers are facing a test of resolve to (a)/ end addiction to stimulus, with an 18-month (b)/ campaign against risk starting to hitting (c)/ growth just as a trade war with the US heats up. (d)/ No error (e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

3. US secretary of state Mike Pompeo will visit (a)/ North Korea next week in a bid to press forward (b)/ with the Trump administration’s efforts to secure the country’s (c)/ denuclearisation, according to four people familiar in his plans (d) No error (e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

4. Italy has threatened to veto any EU migration deal that does not (a)/ provide “concrete” help to deal with its own influxing of asylum seekers, (b)/ highlighting the scale of the challenge facing Angela Merkel at (c)/ a summit that could decide the German chancellor’s fate. (d) No error (e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

5. EU leaders have called on Theresa May to confront the (a)/Eurosceptics in her cabinet, as they raised the stakes ahead of a likely (b)/ showdowns between the UK prime minister and (c)/ her senior ministers next week. (d) No error (e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

6. Fonterra’s partner in China has been hit with a warning over mislabelled (a)/ products, in the latest blow in the New Zealand (b)/ group that this year took a NZ$405m (US$275m) write down (c)/ on its Chinese investment. (d)/ No error (e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

7. Colony Capital has acquired four of Abraaj’s leading (a)/ emerging markets funds days after the (b)/ Beleaguered Dubai-based investors (c)/ launched a court supervised restructuring. (d)/ No error (e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

8. Brian Krzanich, chief executive of Intel, has been forced (a)/ to resign after it emerged that he did (b)/ not disclose an affair with an employee, which was against (c)/ company policy on the world’s largest chipmaker. (d)/ No error (e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

9. A trainee day trader in France is suing a British brokerage for (a)/ an amount comparable to almost its (b)/ entire annual revenue after it seized the €10m profit he made (c)/ using what he first thought was a demonstration version of its platform. (d)/ No error (e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

10. Bricks-and-mortar retailers secured a big win over online (a)/ rivals yesterday as the US Supreme Court overturned (b)/ a ruling that had enabled many ecommerce groups to (c)/ avoid collecting sales tax from customers. (d)/ No error (e)/

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

ANSWER:

Directions (Q. 1-10):

  1. Answer: d)

‘Efforts’ will replace effort

2. Answer: c)

‘Hitting’ will replace hit

3. Answer: d)

‘In’ will replace with

4. Answer: b)

‘Influx’ will replace influxing

5. Answer: c)

‘Showdown’ will replace showdowns

6. Answer: b)

‘Blow for’ will replace blow in

7. Answer: c)

‘Investors’ will replace investor

8. Answer: d)

‘At’ will replace on

9. Answer: e)

The given sentence is correct.

10. Answer: e)

The given sentence is correct.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests