English Error Spotting New Pattern for SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-147)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Error Spotting Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Error Spotting – SBI Clerk Exam New Pattern

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (1-10): There is a sentence given below which is divided into four or five parts. There is an error in any part(s) of the sentence. From the given options, find out the part which contain(s) error.

1) Today parliament was informing by Road Transport and Highways Minister(A)/that private banks, including HDFC, have shown(B)/interest in funding highway projects in(C)/public private partnership (PPP) mode, he also said that banks have assured (D)/funding to the tune up Rs 1.30 lakh crore for highways construction(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and E

d) Only B and D

e) Only C and E

2) Micro ATM is a mini version of an ATM with modified(A)/ point of sales terminal, this terminal can be connected to banking network via GPRS (B)/to perform banking transactions and it contain(C)/card swipe facility and fingerprint scanner and can be(D)/carry by bank representative at remote -mobile locations(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only B and D

d) Only C and D

e) Only C and E

3) However, in its policy statement, the Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) will(A)/ has to highlight several uncertainties(B)/ which are being facing by RBI and(C)/which have the potential to act as a harmful (D)/element for the effectiveness of monetary policy(D).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only C and D

d) Only B and D

e) Only C and E

4) For years, many of the poor people who are(A)/meant to benefit from food subsidies have (B)/turned away by cheating and lying shopkeepers(C)/who squirrel away subsidized foodgrains (D)/and sold them at market rates(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only C and D

d) Only B and D

e) Only C and E

5) AC class in trains are expensive and gives (A)/revenue to railways so a need was felt (B)/to provide luxurious interiors to this(C)/class and retain its passengers (D)/and not to lost them to air travel (E).

a) Only A and B

b) Only B and C

c) Only C and D

d) Only A and E

e) Only C and E

6) Satellite images indicate North Korea has begun dismantling(A)/key facilities at a site which were used to develop engines for(B)/ballistic missiles, as it had promised to US President(C)/that a major missile engine testing site(D)/will be destroyed very soon(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only C and D

d) Only A and D

e) Only B and E

7) To curb air pollution and to help airlines in (A)/saving fuel, the Delhi airport operator is all set on buy Taxi Bots (B)/which are ‘pilot-controlled semi-robotic machines’ that tow aircraft(C)/from parking bay to the runway and allows pilots to switch on the (D)/aircraft’s engine only when it reaches the starting point of the runway (E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only C and D

d) Only B and D

e) Only C and E

8) Karnataka Chief Minister on Tuesday meet(A)/Wipro Chairman to propose a partnership to combat (B)/issues like air pollution in the state, especially(C)/Bengaluru, he said the state is keen on adopt the(D)/ technology developed by Wipro to improve urban air quality(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only C and D

d) Only A and D

e) Only C and E

9) Under the SSG 2018, an independent survey agency will conduct(A)/the survey in all districts and the results will be announce in the form of(B)/ a ranking over all districts and States on the basis of (C)/quantitative and qualitative sanitation (Swachhata) parameters and(D) it is also expected that top performing states and districts will be awarded on 2nd October 2018(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only C and D

d) Only B and D

e) Only C and E

10) To boost economic and commercial linkages(A)/, China agreed to import sugar(B)/and non-basmati rice from India and India(C)/on its part announced it would granted (D)Bank of China a licence on open a branch in Mumbai(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only C and D

d) Only B and D

e) Only D and E

Answers:

1) Answer: c)

Error in part A: replace “informing” with “informed” as the part of sentence is based on passive so third form of verb will be used.

Error in part E: replace “up” with “of” as the correct phrase is “to the tune of” which means “in the approximate amount mentioned / used for emphasizing how large an amount is”

2) Answer: e)

Error in part C: replace “contain” with “contains” as subject (micro ATM) is singular.

Error in part E: replace “carry” with “carried” as third form of verb will be used.

3) Answer: b)

Error in part B  : replace “has” with “have” as “have” will be used after “will”.

Error in part C: replace “facing” with “faced” because the sentence is based on passive voice so third form of verb will be used.

4) Answer: e)

Error in part C: replace “away” with “back” as the correct phrase is “turn back” which means “to return in the direction you have come from”.

Error in part E: replace “sold” with “sell” as the part of sentence is based on simple present so first form of verb will be used.

5) Answer: d)

Error in part A: replace “are” with “is” as the subject (AC class) is singular.

Error in part E: replace “lost” with “lose” first form of verb will be used.

6) Answer: e)

Error in part B: replace “were” with “was” as the subject (site) is singular.

Error in part E: replace “will” with “would” as the part of sentence is based on past.

7) Answer: d)

Error in part B: replace “on” with “to” as the correct phrase is “set to” which means “begin doing something vigorously”.

Error in part D: replace “allows” with “allow” as the subject (Taxi bots or pilot-controlled semi-robotic machines) is plural.

8) Answer: d)

Error in part A : replace “meet” with “met” as the part of sentence is based on past so second form of verb will be used.

Error in part D: replace “on” with “to” as it means “in the direction to / toward”.

9) Answer: b)

Error in part B : replace “announce” with “announced” as the rule of passive voice will be applied so third form of verb will be used.

Error in part C: replace “over” with “of ” as it is used to indicate the reference.

10) Answer: e)

Error in part D: replace “granted” with “grant” as first form of verb will be used.

Error in part E: replace “on” with “to” as it means “in the direction of / on the way to”.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests