English Error Spotting New Pattern for RBI Grade B 2018 (Day-153)

Dear Readers, We all knew that RBI Grade B has introduced some new pattern in Error Spotting Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Error Spotting – RBI Grade B Exam New Pattern

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (1-10): There is a sentence given below which is divided into four or five parts. There is an error in any part(s) of the sentence. From the given options, find out the part which contain(s) error.

1) Rupay Card has partnering with international players like (A)/Discover, Japan Credit Bureau and China Union Pay to enhance its(B)/international acceptance and with WhatsApp UPI (C)/and UPI 2.0 yet to be rolled on for masses, Rupay(D)/ is expected to grow exponentially in coming months(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only B and D

e) Only C and E

2) The importance of industrialists and entrepreneurs cannot(A)/ be overlooked in an economy like India as they(B)/ take the risk to built businesses that(C)/ produce goods and services, and jobs, which(D)/are essential on economic growth(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only B and D

e) Only C and E

3) ATM skimming is a theft of card information, where(A)/a small device, known as a skimmer, is use to steal(B)/the information during a legitimate ATM transaction, as the card(C)/is swiped at the machine, the skimmer device(D)/capture the information stored on the card’s magnetic strip(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only B and E

e) Only C and D

4) The proposal, once implemented, will(A)/allow consumers to get cash-back with 20 per cent(B)/of the total goods and services tax (GST) amount which is pay(C)/on a particular item and the amount will(D)/be credited to a consumer’s account(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only B and D

e) Only C and E

5) When repo rate is increased, the cost of funds for banks(A)/ and housing finance companies goes on and(B)/ this reflects in the lending rate including home loan(C)/ interest rate which is moving up  so borrowers will has (D)/to be content with high interest rates for some time to come(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only B and D

e) Only C and E

6) The social media giant Facebook, which(A)/reported more than $5 billion profit at the second(B)/ quarter this year, was announced (C)/that it will invest an additional $4.5  million(D)/toward helping the news industry globally(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only B and D

e) Only C and E

7) This Sunday, Prime Minister’s monthly radio broadcast reflected the concerns on (A)/ the exam season in young people(B)/and the human impact on the environment(C)/even in religious observances,(D)/ exhorting listeners to observe festival eco-friendly(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and B

d) Only B and E

e) Only C and E

8) The Bihar Deputy Chief Minister said the move is(A)/intended with encourage the use of a digital mode(B)/of payment, especially in semi-urban and rural areas and in its (C)/last meeting, the GST Council had reduced the(D)/tax rates on over 80 items and exempt several items from GST(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only B and E

e) Only C and D

9) This is for the first time that farmers from (A)/Kerala are bagged the prestigious Jagjivian Ran Innovation(B)/Farmer National Awards and the awards will be(C)/distributed while the ICAR (D)/foundation day celebrations in New Delhi on July 16(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only B and D

e) Only C and E

10) “The state officers have been given special directives(A)/ to ensure that water is supplying via (B)/tankers to areas which are experiencing(C)/ a water crisis and RO plants have been installed(D)/ in areas which had a scarcity of pure water,” he said while talking to the reporters(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only B and E

e) Only C and E

Answers :

1). Answer: c)

Error in part A: replace “partnering” with “partnered” as the part of sentence is based on present prefect so third form of verb will be used.

Error in part D: replace “on” with “out” as the correct phrase is “roll out” which means “to introduce a new product or service”.

2). Answer: e)

Error in part C: replace “built” with “build” as first form of verb will be used.

Error in part E: replace “on” with “for” as it means “in favour of”.

3). Answer: d)

Error in part B: replace “use” with “used” as the part of sentence is based on passive voice so third form of verb will be used.

Error in part E: replace “capture” with “captures” as the subject (device) is singular.

4). Answer: b)

Error in part B: replace “with” with “of” as it is used to indicate the reference.

Error in part C: replace “pay” with “paid” as the part of sentence is based on passive voice.

5). Answer: d)

Error in part B:  replace “on” with “up” as the correct phrase is “go on” which means “increase”.

Error in part D: replace “has” with “have” as we use “have” with “will”.

6). Answer: b)

Error in part B: replace “at” with “in” as it means “during”.

Error in part C: replace “was” with “has” as the part of sentence is based on present prefect.

7). Answer: c)

Error in part A: replace “on” with “of” as it is used to indicate the reference.

Error in part B: replace “in” with “among” as it is used for three or more things/ people.

8). Answer: d)

Error in part B: replace “with” with “to” as it means “in the direction of / toward”

Error in part E: replace “exempt” with “exempted” as the part of sentence is based on past.

9). Answer: d)

Error in part B:  replace “are” with “have” as the part of sentence is based on present prefect.

Error in part D: replace “while” with “during” as it means “in/ through / in the course of”.

10). Answer: d)

Error in part B:  replace “supplying” with “supplied” as third form of verb will be used because the part of sentence is based on passive voice.

Error in part E: replace “had” with “have” as the part of sentence is based on present.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20”11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20”1.00 PM
English Language “20-20”2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise)6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20”7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions)8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions