English Error Spotting New Pattern for NIACL Assistant/IBPS/Indian Bank PO Prelims 2018 (Day-164)

Dear Readers, We all knew that NIACL Assistant/IBPS/Indian Bank PO Prelims has introduced some new pattern in Error Spotting Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Error Spotting – NIACL Assistant/IBPS/Indian Bank PO Prelims New Pattern

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (1-10): There is a sentence given below which is divided into four or five parts. There is an error in any part(s) of the sentence. From the given options, find out the part which contain(s) error.                                            

1) Nineteen of the 21 banks had reported losses in the last quarter of 2017-18 and(A)/in the fourth quarter, total losses of state-run banks amount to Rs 62,682 crore, which came down to(B)/Rs 16,617 crore in the first quarter of 2018-19 and operating profits also(C)/increased to Rs 36,632 crore at the end on the June(D)/quarter, compared with Rs 34,329 crore in the previous quarter(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only B and D

e) Only C and E

2) No ATM will be replenishing with cash(A)/after 9 pm in cities and 6 pm in rural areas(B)/by next year even as two armed guards (C)/will accompany crisp notes(D)/in transit as per a new directive issued by the Home Ministry(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only B and D

e) Only C and E

3) Qatar has come for in support of flood-hit Kerala(A)/by announcing a financial aid of Rs 34.89 crore  and its(B)/aid has come a day after the UAE orders the(C)/formation of an emergency committee to provide relief to(D)/the victims hit by devastating rains and floods in the state of Kerala(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only B and D

e) Only C and E

4) According to the American technology expert, “Traditional Indian enterprises are (A)/also going digital, though there are some (B)/apprehensions, entrepreneurs are aware that they(C)/should lose market share if direct(D)/customer-connectivity has not established through digitization(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only D and E

e) Only C and E

5) The US has welcome the swearing-in of Khan as new (A)/Prime Minister and said that it is looking ahead(B)/to work with Pakistan’s new civilian government to(C)/promote peace and prosperity in(D)/ the country and in the region(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and B

d) Only B and D

e) Only C and E

6)The Government of India has released 470 million Nepali(A)/rupess grant over Terai roads project in Nepal, Indian(B)/Ambassador to Nepal handed over a cheque of grant to secretary of Nepal (C)/and this amount has been released to maintaining fund liquidity for the (D)/ongoing construction of 14 road packages under Postal Highway Project(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only B and D

e) Only C and E

7) Panini language laboratory was recently inaugurated in(A)/Mauritius has 35 computers and equipments along by (B)/advanced software of various Indian languages installed by(C)/Indian IT professionals to aid students of junior, middle and high schools in(D)/imbibing new techniques on language learning(E) .

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only B and E

e) Only C and E

8) Sadbhavana Diwas is celebrating on August 20 each year(A)/all over India to commemorate the birth anniversary of the former(B)/Prime Minister of India named Rajiv Gandhi and on this day, Rajiv Gandhi Sadbhavana(C)/Award is presented to commemorate the contribution made(D)/by Rajiv Gandhi on promoting the communal harmony, peace and national integration(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and E

d) Only B and D

e) Only C and E

9) “Gambling apps are illegal and not allowed on the App(A)/ Store in China,” and we have already removed many apps and developers as(B)/they were trying to distribute illegal gambling apps into our App Store, and(C)/we have vigilant in our efforts to find these and stop them(D)/from being on the App Store,” Apple-Inc said in an emailed statement(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only C and D

e) Only C and E

10) Bajaj Group has planned to raise about $3,000 crore through(A)/an initial public offering (IPO) of their power generation business, the group’s power business(B)/comprises Bajaj Energy Ltd, which has five thermal assets(C)/of 90 megawatts (MW) each, and according to data from(D)/the group’s website, Bajaj’s energy assets have been build at a total cost of $447 million(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only B and E

e) Only C and E

Answers:

1) Answer: d)

Error in part B: replace “amount” with “amounted” as the sentence is based on past so second form of verb will be used.

Error in part D: replace “on” with “of” as it is used to indicate the reference.

2) Answer: a)

Error in part A : replace “replenishing” with “replenished”  as third form of verb will be used because the part of sentence is based on passive voice.

Error in part C: replace “by” with “from” as it means “as of / commencing” / on or after.

3) Answer: a)

Error in part A: replace “for” with “out” as the correct phrase is “come out” which means “appear/ become known”.

Error in part C: replace “orders” with “ordered” as the part of sentence is based on past so second form of verb will be used.

4) Answer: d)

Error in part D: replace “should” with “might” as it is used for “presuming or supposing the things”.

Error in part E: replace “has” with “is” as the rule of passive voice will be applied.

5) Answer: c)

Error in part A: replace “welcome” with “welcomed” as the part of sentence is based on present prefect.

Error in part B : replace “ahead” with “forward” as the correct phrase is “look forward” which means “await with pleasure”.

6) Answer: d)

Error in part B: replace “over” with “for” as it means “in favour of”.

Error in part D: replace “maintaining” with “maintain” as first form of verb will be used after “to”.

7) Answer: d)

Error in part B: replace “by” with “with” as the correct phrase is “along with” which means “together with”.

Error in part E: replace “on” with “of” as it is used to indicate the reference.

8) Answer: c)

Error in part A : replace “celebrating” with “celebrated” as the part of sentence is based on passive voice so third form of verb will be used.

Error in part E: replace “on” with “for” as it means “in favour of / in support of”.

9) Answer: d)

Error in part C: replace “into” with “on” as we use “on” when we refer to a position on a surface of something.

Error in part D: replace “have” with “are” the part of sentence is based on conditional grammar.

10) Answer: d)

Error in part B: replace “their” with “its” as the subject (Group) is singular.

Error in part E: replace “build” with “built” as third form of verb will be used because the part of sentence is based on passive voice.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests