English Error Spotting New Pattern for NIACL Assistant/IBPS/Indian Bank PO Prelims 2018 (Day-171)

Dear Readers, We all knew that NIACL Assistant/IBPS/Indian Bank PO Prelims has introduced some new pattern in Error Spotting Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Error Spotting – NIACL Assistant/IBPS/Indian Bank PO Prelims New Pattern

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (1-10): There is a sentence given below which is divided into four or five parts. There is an error in any part(s) of the sentence. From the given options, find out the part which contain(s) error.

1) “We at HDFC are committed to support the people(A)/of Kerala affected by flood, we have decided on offer home(B)/ improvement loans to all people whose properties have been(C)/impacting by the rains and there will be(D)/no processing fees on all such loans,” said, the managing director, HDFC(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only B and D

e) Only C and E

2) “The RBI’s legal powers to supervising and(A)/regulate Public Sector Banks (PSBs) are also constrained,  it(B)/cannot remove PSB directors or management, who are (C)/appoint by the Government of India, nor can it force(D)/ a merger or trigger the liquidation of any Public Sector Bank,” said one of the members(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only B and D

e) Only C and E

3) The main change that the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE) has planning to(A)/change is the question paper pattern of Class tenth (B)/and twelfth exams from 2020 and the new exam pattern(C)/ would test students of their analytical abilities(D)/and reduce the scope of rote learning, officials said(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only B and D

e) Only C and E

4) The CCTV system of artificial intelligence(A)/capability will improve the security standards of the train(B)/and also help in keeping a check on the behavior(C)/of the railway staff and the footage would help (D)in track untoward incidents(E).

a) Only A and B

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and E

d) Only B and D

e) Only C and E

5) The India Post Payment Bank (IPPB) would be launched(A)/in Telangana Postal Circle and its main objective (B)/ is to provide the most accessible, affordable and trusted(C)/bank for the common man , it also aim (D)/at spearheading financial inclusion agenda by eliminate barriers for unbanked population(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only D and E

d) Only B and D

e) Only C and E

6) “Mumbai, Delhi, and Bengaluru are some of the most congested cities in the(A)/world, where travelling even a few kilometers should (B)/take over an hour but Uber Air offers tremendous potential for(C)/creating a transportation option that goes(D)/over congestion, instead of adding to them,” the company said in a statement(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only B and E

e) Only C and E

7) In China, to teach Kindergarten children robots are(A)/being used, the robot makers are hoping to expand(B)/it into Greater China and Southeast Asia, Beijing has(C)/investing money and manpower in developing(D)/artificial intelligence as part of their “Made in China 2025” plan(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only D and E

e) Only C and E

8) Addressing the Plenary of the G-20 Digital Economy Ministerial meeting, Indian(A)/minister said that India’s digital story is a story(B)/of hope, growth, profit and of opportunities, but above(C)/all it is a story of digital inclusion and empowerment and digital India has(D)/ a mass movement today touching the life of a billion people(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only D and E

d) Only B and D

e) Only C and E

9) Former Indian opener Lachand Rajput has been(A)/appointing as the head coach of Zimbabwe’s national(B)/team, “I am excited over the (C)/appointment and thankful for Zimbabwe Cricket(D)/for recognizing my coaching abilities,” he told from Zimbabwe(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only B and D

e) Only C and E

10) Union Water Resources Minister signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) of six (A)/states for the construction of multi-purpose project, the agreement is an effort to(B)/conserve and utilized the monsoon flows of the Yamuna, said the Minister, adding(C)/that 90 per cent of the project will be funded by the Centre while the(D)/remaining amount will be paid by the six states(E).

a) Only A and D

b) Only B and E

c) Only A and C

d) Only B and D

e) Only C and E

Answers:

1) Answer: d)

Error in part B: replace “on” with “to” as it means “in the direction of / toward”.

Error in part D: replace “impacting” with “impacted” as the part of sentence is based on passive voice so third form of verb will be used.

2) Answer: c)

Error in part A : replace “supervising” with “supervise” as first form of verb will be used after “to”.

Error in part D: replace “appoint” with “appointed” as the part of sentence is based on passive voice.

3) Answer: c)

Error in part A: replace “planning” with “planned” as the part of sentence is based on present prefect.

Error in part D: replace “of” with “on” as it is used to indicate the state of something.

4) Answer: c)

Error in part A: replace “of” with “with” as it means “together with/ along with”.

Error in part E: replace “track” with “tracking” as per rule of gerund.

5) Answer: c)

Error in part D: replace “aim” with “aims” as the subject (objective) is singular.

Error in part E: replace “eliminate” with “eliminating” as per the rule of gerund.

6) Answer: d)

Error in part B: replace “should” with “can” as the part of sentence is based on the possibility.

Error in part E: replace “them” with “it” as the subject (congestion) is singular.

7) Answer: d)

Error in part D: replace “investing” with “invested” as part of sentence is based on present prefect so third form of verb will be used.

Error in part E: replace “their” with “its” as subject (Beijing) is singular.

8) Answer: c)

Error in part D: replace “has” with “is” as the rule of conditional grammar will be applied.

Error in part E: replace “life” with “lives” as the plural noun will be used.

9) Answer: d)

Error in part B: replace “appointing” with appointed as the part of sentence is based on passive voice.

Error in part D: replace “for” with “to” as it is used to indicate the place, person or thing

10) Answer: c)

Error in part A: replace “of” with “with” as it means “together with /along with”.

Error in part C: “utilized” with “utilize” as first form of verb will be used.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests