English Error Spotting for SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018 (Day-38)

Dear Readers, Here we have given Practice English Error Spotting quiz and questions for SBI Clerk and IDBI Executive 2018 Exams with detailed explanation. Candidates those who are preparing for Upcoming Bank Exams can make use of it.

English Error Spotting – SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive Exam

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (Q1-10): below ten sentences have been given. Each sentence has been divided in five part denoted by a, b, c, d and e. read the sentence and find out the grammatical error in it. The code of that part of sentence will be your answer. If you find no error in sentence then mark e as your answer.

1) Responding to a series of question, the (a)/ official said that Indian motorcycles that (b)/ are imported in the US don’t (c)/have any tariffs on them (d)/ no error(e).
a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

2)With the summer holidays round the area one (a)/ of the things that parents are looking (b)/ for is the space where they (c)/ can take their children for holidays (d)/ no error(e).

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

3) Even though tax-saving financial products (a)/ help you save tax for the current year, the (b)/interest income becomes a tax (c)/ liability each year to the end of the tenure (d)/ no error (e).
a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

4) Current account deficit (CAD)- excess of country’s imports of goods (a)/and services over its exports- touched nearly two percent of (b)/ the GDP as oil prices rose (c)/ and electronics imports surge (d)/ no error (e).

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

5) He says that when someone who is not comfortable (a)/ in English buys his first smartphone, the retailer (b)/ usually set up the phone, often (c)/selecting English as the default language (d)/ no error (e).

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

6) Japan is no longer a superpower because its working-age population declined, (a)/ and China is looking the same and in Asia, India could take (b)/the lead but only if they also develops its (c)/ manufacturing sector, not only the services one (d)/ no error(e).
a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

7) The whole project is estimated to cost Rs 450 crore but, many residents’ (a)/ groups and environmentalists have raised concerns over (b)/ the ‘waste-to-energy plant’ because, (c)/ this model takes up more resources then what it generates (d)/ no error(e).

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

8) In order to overcome the heat, the poultry (a)/farmers provide glucose to the chicks (b)/and spray water inside the (c)/ shed to brought down the mortality rate (d)/ no error(e).

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

9) The rethinking on subsides has become critical(a)/ at this juncture as the US has challenged practically almost(b)/ India’s entire export programmes at the WTO(c)/ claiming that to harm American workers(d)/no error(e).
a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

10) General Secretary said, “the Reserve Bank of India has(a)/ exclusive powers to determine the financial health of(b)/ a banks and recommend remedial (c)/ measures in case banks got into financial trouble”(d)/ no error(e).

a) a

b) b

c) c

d) d

e) e

Answers:

Directions (Q1-10):

1) Correct Answer is: c)

Explanation: “into” will be used in place of “in”

The preposition into means “movement toward the inside of something” so “into” will be used.

Correct Sentence: Responding to a series of question, the official said that Indian motorcycles that are imported into the US don’t have any tariffs on them.
2)Correct Answer is: a)

Explanation: “corner” will be used in place of “area”

The correct phrase is “round the corner” which means “very near here” so “corner” will be used.

Correct Sentence: With the summer holidays round the corner one of the things that parents are looking for is the space where they can take their children for holidays.

3)  Correct Answer is: d)

Explanation: “till” will be used in place of “to”

According to the sentence “till” will be used as it means “up to”.

Correct Sentence: Even though tax-saving financial products help you save tax for the current year, the interest income becomes a tax liability each year till the end of the tenure

4) Correct Answer is: d)

Explanation: “surged” will be used in place of “surge”

The part of the sentence is based on past so “surged” will be used.

Correct Sentence: Current account deficit (CAD) – excess of country’s imports of goods and services over its exports- touched nearly two percent of the GDP as oil prices rose and electronics imports surged

5) Correct Answer is: c)

Explanation: “sets” will be used in place of “set”

According to the sentence, “sets” will be used as the subject is singular.

Correct Sentence: He says that when someone who is not comfortable in English buys his first smartphone, the retailer usually sets up the phone, often selecting English as the default language

6)  Correct Answer is: c)

Explanation: “it” will be used in place of “they”

According to the sentence the subject is singular so “it” will be used.

Correct Sentence: Japan is no longer a superpower because its working-age population declined, and China is looking the same and in Asia, India could take the lead but only if it also develops its manufacturing sector, not only the services one.

7) Correct Answer is: d)

Explanation: “than” will be used in place of “then”

According to the sentence “than” will be used as we use it when we compare something.

Correct Sentence: The whole project is estimated to cost Rs 450 crore but, many residents’ groups and environmentalists have raised concerns over the ‘waste-to-energy plant’ because, this model takes up more resources than what it generates.

8) Correct Answer is: d)

Explanation: “bring” will be used in place of “brought”

According to the sentence “bring” will be used as first form of verb will be used after “to”.

Correct Sentence: In order to overcome the heat, the poultry farmers provide glucose to the chicks and spray water inside the shed to bring down the mortality rate.

9) Correct Answer is: d)

Explanation: “them” will be used in place “that”

As the subject is plural so “them” will be used.

Correct Sentence: The rethinking on subsides has become critical at this juncture as the US has challenged practically almost India’s entire export programmes at the WTO claiming them to harm American workers.
10) Correct Answer is: d)

Explanation: “get” will be used in place of “got”

According to the sentence first form of verb will be used that is “get”.

Correct Sentence: General Secretary said, “the Reserve Bank of India has exclusive powers to determine the financial health of a banks and recommend remedial measures in case banks get into financial trouble”.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

Online Mock Tests 2019: