English Error Spotting New Pattern for SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018 (Day-45)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Error Spotting Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Error Spotting – SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive Exam New Pattern

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (1-10): There is a sentence given below which is divided into four or five parts. There is an error in any part(s) of the sentence. From the given options, find out the part which contain(s) error.

  1. Australian cricketer Bancroft, catch on camera(A)/ trying to tamper the ball with a tape, (B)/has been punished with a fine (C)/and there is immense pressure on Australia’s governing(D) body of cricket for a through inquiry(E).

 

(a) Only A and C

(b) Only B and C

(c) Only E

(d) Only A and E

(e) Only C and D

2.The SCL group is a government and military contractor that says(A)/ it work on everything from food security(B)/ research to counter narcotics to political(C)/ campaigns and according to its website(D)/ it was find more than 25 years ago(E).

(a) Only A and C

(b) Only B and E

(c) Only C

(d) Only A and E

(e) Only C and D

3.The CBSE Board have taken cognizance of certain (A)/happening in the conduct of examination as are being reported and with(B)/ the view to upheld the sanctity of the(C)/ Board examinations it has decided(D)/ to reconduct the examination(E).

(a) Only A and D

(b) Only D and E

(c) Only C

(d) Only C and E

(e) Only A and C

4.The preliminary investigations into financial(A)/company scam has revealed that the partnership(B)/ firms had get the letter of understanding(C)/issued by suppressing the SWIFT transactions(D)/from the bank’s official records(E).

(a) Only A and B

(b) Only C and D

(c) Only B and C

(d) Only B and D

(e) Only C and E

  1. Though bank accounts have being (A)/opened through Jan Dhan Yojana, (B)/most of them are lay un operational and unless people (C)/start operating bank accounts(D)/ cashless economy is not possible(E).

(a) Only A and B

(b) Only C and D

(c) Only A and C

(d) Only B and D

(e) Only C and E

6.Power subsidy is granted on power that is use(A)/ to draw on groundwater and the sustainability of the power subsidies have(B)/ come under a lot of stress in(C)/ recent years mainly because(D)/ of the bad health of State electricity boards finances(E).

(a) Only A and B

(b) Only C and D

(c) Only A and C

(d) Only B and D

(e) Only C and E

  1. Many crimes committed in the name of defending(A)/the honour of a caste, clan or family may has(B)/ their origin in India’s abominable (C)/caste system, but there are(D)/ other contributing factors as yet(E).

(a) Only A and D

(b) Only B and E

(c) Only C

(d) Only A and E

(e) Only C and D

8.The clashes between prisoners and guards are not uncommon in Venezuela(A)/as the inmates is frequently able to obtain weapons and drugs(B)/ with the help of corrupt guards, so heavily(C)/ armed groups of guards are(D)/ need to control cellblock fiefdoms(E).

(a) Only A and D

(b) Only D and B

(c) Only C

(d) Only C and E

(e) Only B and E

9.Some Critics fears that asking people(A)/ if they are U.S citizens could discourage(B)/ some minorities from taking part(C)/ in the census, out of fear the(D) information will be used against us(E).

(a) Only A and B

(b) Only C and D

(c) Only A and C

(d) Only B and D

(e) Only A and E

10.The  Delhi High Court decision which stipulated that sale of non-NCERT(A)/ books must not be allowed in CBSE-affiliated schools,(B)/ welcomed by not just students and parents but(C)/ also by schools, private publishers and(D)/ authors, as it symbolize ‘freedom of choice’ in education(E).

(a) Only A and B

(b) Only C and D

(c) Only A and C

(d) Only B and E

(e) Only C and A

 

Answers:

1). Correct Answer is: (d)

Error in part A: Replace ‘catch’ with ‘caught’ as second form of verb will be used

Error in part E: Replace ‘through’ with ‘ thorough’ as it means ‘complete and systematic’

2). Correct Answer is: (b)

Error in part B: Replace ‘work’ with ‘works’

Error in part E: Replace ‘find’ with ‘found’ as the third form of verb will be used.

3). Correct Answer is: (e)

Error in part A: replace ‘have’ with ‘has’ as the subject is singular

Error in part C: replace ‘upheld’ with ‘uphold’ because first form of verb will be used.

4). Correct Answer is: c)

Error in part B: replace ‘has’ with ‘have’ as the subject is plural

Error in part C: replace ‘get’ with ‘got’ as third form of verb will be used

5). Correct Answer is: c)

Error in part A: replace ‘being’ with ‘been’ as third form of verb will be used after ‘have’

Error in part C: replace ‘lay’ with ‘laying’ as the part of sentence indicates the continuous form

6). Correct Answer is: a)

Error in part A: replace ‘use’ with ‘used’ as the sentence is in passive voice

Error in part B: replace ‘have’ with ‘has’ as the subject is singular

7). Correct Answer is: (b)

Error in part B: replace ‘has’ with ‘have’ as the  subject(crimes) is plural

Error in part E: replace ‘yet’ with ‘well’ as the correct phrase is ‘as well’ which means ‘in addition / too’.

8). Correct Answer is: (e)

Error in part B: replace ‘is’ with ‘are’ as the subject (inmates) is plural

Error in part E: replace ‘need’ with ‘needed’ as it means ‘wanted or looked for’

9). Correct Answer is: (e)

Error in part A: replace ‘fears’ with ‘fear’ as the subject(critics) is plural

Error in part E: replace ‘us’ with ‘them’

10). Correct Answer is: (d)

Error in part B: according to the sentence ‘disallowed’ will be used

Error in part E: replace “symbolize’ with ‘symbolizes’ as the subject(decision) is singular

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20”11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz1.00 PM
English Language “20-20”2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise)6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20”7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions)8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz9.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions