English Cloze Test New Pattern for SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018 (Day-48)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Cloze Test Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Cloze Test – SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive Exam New Pattern

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (a), (b), (c) and (d). You have to tell which word will best suit to the respective blank. Mark (e) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e   “No change requires”.

Tea is the _(1)_[dark]_leaf of a bush. It contains theine and when added to boiling water along with sugar and milk, it gives a very cheap and stimulating drink. Thus it is the most important _(2)_[juice]_crop of India.

To begin with, tea plantations were confined to Upper Assam only but later on, new areas such as lower Assam and Darjeeling _(3)_[should]_also opened up to tea plantations and by 1859, there were 30 tea plantations in Assam alone. Later on, tea plantations were also set up in Nilgiri Hills of South India, Tarai along the foothills of the Himalayas and in some places in Himachal Pradesh.

Tea bush is a tropical and sub-tropical plant and thrives well in hot and humid_(4)_[impression]_. There is a very close relation between climate, the yield and the quality of tea. The ideal temperature for its growth is 20°-30°C and temperatures above 35°C and below 10°C are harmful for the bush.

It requires 150-300 cm annual rainfall which _(5)_[could]_be well distributed throughout the year. While prolonged dry spell is harmful for tea, high humidity, heavy dew and morning fog favour rapid development of young leaves. Alternate waves of warm and cool winds _(6)_[have]_very helpful for tea leaves. Tea is a shade-loving plant and develops more vigorously when planted along with shady trees.

The Indian tea region of Assam manufactures more than 51 percent of the tea sold in India and 13 percent of the tea sold worldwide. While these percentages include green and black tea, they do indicate the enormity of the tea-production industry in the region, which employs approximately one million_(7)_[groups]_.

India _(8)_[is]_acquired an exalted status on the global tea map. The country is the second largest tea _(9)_[planner]_in the world. Interestingly, India is also the world’s largest consumer of black tea with the domestic market consuming 911 million kg of tea during 2013-14. India is _(10)_[ordered]_fourth in terms of tea exports, which reached 232.92 million kg during 2015-16.

1)

a) thirsty

b) dried

c) dry

d) dull

e) No change required

2)

a) fluid

b) liquid

c) water

d) beverage

e) No change required

3)

a) were

b) was

c) are

d) have

e) No change required

4)

a) air

b) surrounding

c) climate

d) condition

e) No change required

5)

a) can

b) shall

c) would

d) should

e) No change required

6)

a) is

b) are

c) will

d) has

e) No change required

7)

a) people

b) citizens

c) workers

d) natives

e) No change required

8)

a) will

b) could

c) shall

d) has

e) No change required

9)

a) architect

b) producer

c) founder

d) originator

e) No change required

10)

a) ranked

b) grouped

c) classified

d) located

e) No change required

Answers:

1). Correct Answer is: b)

According to the sentence “dried” will be used as it means “dehydrated”

2). Correct Answer is: d)

According to the sentence “beverage” will be used as it means “drinkable”.

3). Correct Answer is: a)

According to the sentence “were” will be used as the subject is “plural”.

4). Correct Answer is: c)

According to the sentence “climate” will be used as it means “type of weather”.

5). Correct Answer is: d)

According to the sentence “should” will be used as it means “must”.

6). Correct Answer is: b)

According to the sentence “are” will be used as the subject is plural.

7). Correct Answer is: c)

According to the sentence “workers” will be used as it means “workforce”.

8). Correct Answer is: d)

As the subject is singular so “has” will be used.

9). Correct Answer is: b)

According to the sentence “producer” will be used as it means “manufacturer”.

10). Correct Answer is: a)

The second and third form of “rank” is “ranked” and it means “place /grade”.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

/ 5. Reviews

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests