English Error Spotting New Pattern for SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018 (Day-52)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Error Spotting  Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Error Spotting – SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive Exam New Pattern

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (Q1-10): There is a sentence given below which is divided into four or five parts. There is an error in any part(s) of the sentence. From the given options, find out the part which contain(s) error.

  1. Handset maker’s lobby Indian Cellular Association (ICA) has (A)/urges commerce minister to take action against online web-stores , (B)/alleging that the ecommerce platforms are violated(C)/ foreign direct investment (FDI) rules by offering discounts( /D) directly or indirectly on mobile phones and other products through partner companies(E).

(a) Only A and C

(b) Only B and C

(c) Only E

(d) Only A and E

(e) Only B and D

  1. RBI had directed banks to send mandatory SMS alerts for transaction (A)/ to debit card, for ATM cash withdrawals, NEFT and RTGS transactions(B)/ once funds have credited in the beneficiary account and(C)/ these are non chargeable but alerts for all (D)/other transactions are chargeable under RBI rules(E).

(a) Only A and B

(b) Only B and C

(c) Only A and C

(d) Only B and D

(e) Only C and E

3.The real benefit of privatization will be (A)/ that the airline will no longer drain(B)/ taxpayers funds, after thousands of crores has (C)/been infused over the (D)years to  keep them up and running(E).

(a) Only A and C

(b) Only B and C

(c) Only E

(d) Only A and E

(e) Only C and E

  1. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) may have keep the repo rate (A)/ unchanged at 6 percent in its first bi-monthly review (B)/ for the financial year, but it would be premature for home loan(C)/ borrowers to rejoice as EMIs on loans may still goes up as some banks have (D)/already increased their marginal cost-based lending rates (E) .

(a) Only A and C

(b) Only B and C

(c) Only E

(d) Only A and E

(e) Only A and D

  1. The Defence Ministry has identified four strategic rail line (A)/along the India-China border, but the final location surveys are (B)/still pending and today defence ministry may (C)/sanctioned funds to ministry of railways to(D)/ carry out final location surveys(E).
    (a) Only A and C

(b) Only B and C

(c) Only A and D

(d) Only B and E

(e) Only C and D

  1. We had a special board meeting in which we decided to upgraded(A)/ ourselves to the best technology available and we have(B)/ created data analytical cell and offline data will also be(C)/ analysed by a team in a remote centre so that they(D)/ can point out any exceptional transactions(E).

 (a) Only A and C

(b) Only B and C

(c) Only E

(d) Only A and E

(e) Only A and D

  1. Data from various sources clearly shows(A)/ that India is among the less literate(B)/ countries in the world, and this reflect on the (C)/fact that successive governments have not (D)/ done enough to provide basic education to all(E).

(a) Only A and C

(b) Only B and C

(c) Only E

(d) Only A and E

(e) Only C and D

  1. Financial advisors suggest that having a health insurance (A)/cover is important as one trip to the hospital can(B)/ wipe out all of your savings and apart to(C)/ that, premiums paid on the health(D)/ insurance cover also offered tax benefits(E).

(a) Only A and C

(b) Only B and C

(c) Only E

(d) Only C and E

(e) Only C and D

  1. The most widely accepted objective of the firm is to maximized (A)/ the value of the firm for its owners and the (B)/ wealth maximization goal state that (C)/the management should seek to maximize the present (D)/value of the expected return of the firm(E).

(a) Only A and B

(b) Only C and D

(c) Only A and C

(d) Only B and D

(e) Only C and E

  1. The real picture can be ascertained only through an(A)/ impartial international probe as Palestinians say Israeli soldiers (B)/open fire on peaceful protesters and Israel(C)/ says force has to be used to stop the ten(D)/ thousands of protesters from crossing the border into its territory(E).

(a) Only A and B

(b) Only C and D

(c) Only A and C

(d) Only B and D

(e) Only C and E

Answers:

Directions (Q1-10):

  1. Correct Answer is: (b)

Error in part B: replace ‘urges’ with ‘urged’ as third form of verb will be used.

Error in part C: replace ‘violated’ with ‘violating’ as the part of sentence is in continuous form.

  1. Correct Answer is: (b)

Error in part B: replace ‘to’ with ‘through’ as it means   ‘by means of ’

Error in part C: replace ‘have’ with ‘are’ as the sentence is in passive voice.

3.Correct Answer is: (e)

Error in part C: replace “has” with “have”

Error in part E: replace “them” with “it” as the subject is singular.

  1. Correct Answer is: (e)

Error in part A: replace ‘keep’ with ‘kept’ as the part of sentence is in present prefect.

Error in part D: replace ‘goes’ with ‘go’ as the first form of verb will be used after ‘may’.

  1. Correct Answer is: (c)

Error in part A: replace ‘line’ with ‘lines’

Error in part D: replace ‘sanctioned’ with ‘sanction’ as first form of verb will be used after ‘may’

  1. Correct Answer is: (e)

Error in part A: replace ‘upgraded’ with ‘upgrade’

Error in part D: replace ‘they’ with ‘it’ as the subject (team) is singular.

  1. Correct Answer is: (b)

Error in part B: replace ‘less’ with ‘least’

Error in part C: replace ‘reflect’ with ‘reflects’ as the subject is singular.

  1. Correct Answer is: (d)

Error in part C: replace ‘to’ with ‘from’ as the correct phrase is ‘apart from’ which means ‘in addition to’.

Error in part E: replace ‘offered’ with ‘offer’ as the sentence is based on simple present.

  1. Correct Answer is: (c)

Error in part A: replace ‘maximized’ with ‘maximize’

Error in part C: replace ‘state’ with ‘states’ as the subject (goal) is singular.

  1. Correct Answer is: (b)

Error in part C: replace ‘open’ with ‘opened’

Error in part D: replace ‘has’ with ‘had’ as the part of sentence is based on past.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests