English Fill In The Blanks and Error Spotting New Pattern with Detailed Explanations (Day-7)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Fill In The Blanks and Error Spotting Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20”11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz1.00 PM
English Language “20-20”2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise)6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20”7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions)8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz9.00 PM

English Fill In The Blanks and Error Spotting – SBI Clerk Exam New Pattern

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (1-2): In each of the questions given Below contains one blank. Below each sentence three words are given out of which one can fit the sentence. You have to choose the combination with the correct set of words which can fit in the given sentence.

  1. Pretty gloomy picture of humans in the history books __________ extinction for the last 60,000 years but the future doesn’t depicts the same

A) Raving species to

B) Pushing species to

C) Driving species to

  1. Only A
  2. Only A & B
  3. Only B & C
  4. Only A & C
  5. None of these
  1. It can be a risky commute _______ 15 serious injuries everyday on people’s street

A) Create about

B) Causing upto

C) Account for about

  1. Only A
  2. Only B
  3. Only C
  4. Only A & B
  5. None of these

Directions (3-5): Choose the set of words for each blank that best fits sentence and are grammatically correct.

  1. I like to read ____ a ______everyday.
  1. Reading, article
  2. Writing, novel
  3. Read, novel
  4. Writing, article
  5. Reading, novel
  1. It is a hard and sad reality when bands and bangles are exempted from tax in the GST ______, but personal hygiene products for women attracts a ________ 12% tax.
  1. Reign, burly
  2. Regime, heft
  3. Rule, large
  4. Scheme, muscular
  5. Policy, stout
  1. Those who _______ at the baseline hoping for an unforced error from their opponents _______ from a distinct disadvantage of losing a match.

All those who reside at their ______ seems to _______ from malaria due to the large number of mosquitoes in the area

  1. Campsite, bear
  2. Camp, suffer
  3. Dwell, hurt
  4. Encamp, afflict
  5. Endure, infect

Directions (6-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it.

  1. Advertising to those who has already been on(A)/ your website can be effective and economical(B)/ way to promote your business on social media(C)

A) Advertising to those who have already been on

B) You’re website can be effective and economical

C) Way to promote your business through social media

  1. Only A
  2. Only B
  3. Only C
  4. Both A &C
  5. No Error
  1. Set side sometime to reflect on why you made (A)/ that mistake and what you can do to make(B)/ sure you don’t make that same mistake again(C).

A) Set side sometime to reflect on why you made

B) This mistake and what you can do to make

C) Sure you don’t make that same mistake repeatedly

  1. Only A
  2. Only B
  3. Only C
  4. Only A& B
  5. Only B& C
  1. Egypt’s Great Pyramid of Giza / one of the wonder of the(A)/ ancient world, dazzling fear(B)/ of architectural genius contains(C)/ hidden void at least a hundred feet long(D). (Part 1 only not error)
  1. AB
  2. BC
  3. AC
  4. CD
  5. None of these
  1. Perfectly still and silent, and not even fallen back in her chair, she sat (A)/utterly insensible with her eyes openly and fixed upon him(B)/ and with that last expression looking as if(C)/ it carved or branded into her forehead(D).
  1. A
  2. B
  3. C
  4. D
  5. No error
  1. The two young thieves (A)/eyed their preceptor as if (B)/ they was alarmed at his violence (C)/, and looked uneasily on each another (D)
  1. A
  2. B
  3. C
  4. D
  5. No error

Answers: 

Directions (1-2):

  1. Correct Answer is: c)

Since raving means to talk incoherently which makes no sense in this context

  1. Correct Answer is: b)

Since here the verb needs to past participle like accounting/creating.

Directions (3-5):

  1. Correct Answer is: c)

Since infinity to is used in the sentence, read and write remains then article a comes, therefore novel is correct

  1. Correct Answer is: b)

Regime means rule/ Scheme and heft means massive.

  1. Correct Answer is: b)

It correctly fits both sentences

Directions (6-10):

  1. Correct Answer is: d)

In A singular verb is used for plural noun, have need to be used.  In C preposition through is to be used.

  1. Correct Answer is: a)

Adverb aside is used instead of side.  Aside means on one side or keeping something out of the way.

  1. Correct Answer is: c)

In A plural form of noun ‘wonders’ should be used. In C verb takes singular form contain

  1. Correct Answer is: b)

Adjective open should come in place of adverb openly.

  1. Correct Answer is: c)

Were in the place of was

English New Pattern Questions