English Fill In The Blanks New Pattern for SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-74)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Fill In The Blanks Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Fill In The Blanks – SBI Clerk Exam New Pattern

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1-10): In each of the following sentences there is one blank space. Below each sentence there are four words denoted by a), b), c) and d). Find one word that to be fitted in both the sentences I and II and another word that to fit in sentence III and to make it meaning fully complete, In case no word is fit to these sentences, option ‘e’ is the answer.

1). 1) From his performance in the mock tests anyone could have ________ that he would qualify the main exam.

2) It was __________ in the meeting that in order to increase profit margin, some effectively cost cutting techniques should be implemented.

3) He said, it is very important to _________ the customer’s need and preference before designing and developing the product for them.

a) inferred / liberate

b) assumed /extract

c) deduced / reckon

d) interpreted /displace

e) presumed /extricate

2). 1) As per the recent notification, the board has released the new exam patter and the students are trying hard to _________ the new pattern.

2) He will easily _________ the difference between the two products as he is well aware of the different varieties of product available in the market.

3) It was not an easy task to find faults and leakages in the current information system but office has really done a ________ job.

a) perceive /lamentable

b) detect/ appalling

c) detach / deplorable

d) separate / hopeless

e) discern / commendable

3). 1)  The professor has given his _________  to the request of the students for extending the last date for submission of project.

2) He must have taken his father’s _________ before winding up one the factories in the city as his father is managing director of the company.

3) The __________ of the firm is in danger as three new firms have entered the market with their new market strategies.

a) divergence / dominion

b) assent / sovereignty

c) censure / rule

d) incongruity /power

e) denunciation /supremacy

4). 1)One of my friends _________ that I should invest some money into the mutual funds but I will consult my brother before taking any decision as he has good knowledge about financial market.

2) His father has ________ that he should enhance his vocabulary power, if he wants to do well in English section of the exam.

3) As per the staff association, the issue is not _________ and management will have to action to solve the matter.

a) suggested/ vital

b) indicated / critical

c) predicted / imperative

d) connoted / trivial

e) hinted /momentous

5). 1) She was _________because she was not ready with the data and facts before presentation but somehow she managed it well and got the approval for the project.

2) He has taken part in national debate competition but he is very much _________ as he has to collect large data and time is very less.

3) She cannot _________ this insurance policy now because if she surrenders the policy, she will have to bear the loss of rupees three lakhs .

a) troubled / protract

b) anxious/ stick with

c) strained / prolong

d) perturbed / discard

e) frazzled/ persist

6). 1) The minister will not be __________ from the charges as all the evidences are against him.

2) The he had been __________ by investigating agency as he had the proof of his innocence.

3) You don’t have to read the whole report, but you have to see only the part which I have __________.

a) accused /underlined

b) blamed / highlighted

c) censored/ focused

d) convicted / stressed

e) exculpated / underscored

7). 1) The teacher said that the traditional methods of teaching have been _________by new and innovative methods.

2) It is decided in the meeting that outdated regulations will be _______ by new rules and system.

3) He clearly _______ that he is not agree with board’s decision and he wants to request it to reconsider the decision.

a) refurbished/ disguised

b) renovated/ covered

c) superseded / evinced

d) reinstated /hid

e) restored/ concealed

8). 1) The government has allocated the huge fund to ________ the problem of unemployment.

2) All the builders of the country have decided to ________ the government’s decision as it will adversely affect their profit margin.

3) The officers said that they have doubt on him due to his changing statements but cannot do anything as they need the original documents to _________ his statements.

a) grapple/ corroborate

b) wrestle/ substantiate

c) scrap/attest

d) brawl / verify

e) combat / refute

9). 1)  The boss asked him to ________ the reason behind his resignation as the company did not want to lose such a hard working employee.

2) We were expecting him to _________ the process of investing money into the share market as he has been investing money shares for long time.

3) It seems that the objectives of the two companies have ________ as they have canceled the recent agreements and contracts.

a) explain / assented

b) expound / diverged

c) illustrate / congregated

d) spell out/ united

e) elucidate / concurred

10). 1) The captain tried to ________ the question about the playing strategy and said “team will try to give its best performance in the final match”.

2) He said that the management will not ______ the issue and soon it will come with a conclusion.

3) “we reached on time and saved our crops otherwise the herd of animals would have ________ our crops and fields” said the farmers.

a) share /desolated

b) chip in / devastated

c) partake/ ruined

d) eschew / ravaged

e) added/ spoiled

Answers:

1. Correct Answer is: c)

The meaning of “deduce” is  “to reach an answer or  decision by thinking carefully about the known facts” and second and third form of verb is “deduced”  so it is suitable for i, and ii blanks. The meaning of “reckon” is “Consider or regard in a specified way” and it is suitable for iii blank.

2. Correct Answer is: e)

The meaning of “discern” is “to understand” and it is appropriate for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “commendable” is “admirable” and it is appropriate for iii blank.

3. Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of “Assent” is “approval” and it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “sovereignty” is “supremacy / rule” and it is suitable for iii blank.

4. Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of “connote” is “to suggest” and it is suitable for i and ii blanks.  The meaning of “trivial” is “less important” and it is appropriate for iii blank.

5. Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of “perturbed” is “bothered / nervous” and it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “discard” is “Get rid of (someone or something) as no longer useful or desirable” and it is suitable for iii blank.

6. Correct Answer is: e)

The meaning of “exculpate” is “declare that (someone) is not guilty of wrongdoing” and second / third form of verb is “exculpated” so it is suitable for i, and ii blanks. The meaning of the “underscore” is “to underline something” and second /third form of the verb is “underscored” so it is suitable for the third blank.

7. Correct Answer is: c)

The meaning of “supersede” is “to replace something, especially something older or more old-fashioned” and second/ third form of verb is “superseded” so it is suitable for i, and ii blanks. The meaning of “evince” is “to show a particular feeling, quality, or attitude” and second/third form of verb is “evinced” so it is suitable for iii third blank.

8. Correct Answer is: e)

The meaning of “combat” is “Take action to reduce or prevent (something bad or undesirable)” so it is suitable for i, and ii blanks. The meaning of “refute” is “to prove that something is wrong” and it is suitable for iii blank.

9. Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of “expound” is “to explain something” and it is suitable for i, and ii blanks. The meaning of “diverge” is “become different” and second / third form of verb is “diverged” so it is suitable for iii blank.

10. Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of “eschew” is “to avoid something intentionally” and it is suitable for i, and ii blanks. The meaning of “ravage” is “to cause great damage to something / to destroy” and the second / third form of verb is “ravaged” so it is suitable for iii blank.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests