English Fill In The Blanks New Pattern for SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-76)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Fill In The Blanks Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Fill In The Blanks – SBI Clerk Exam New Pattern

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (1-10): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given with two blanks. Below the sentence, four options are given with various combinations of the words. You have to choose the combination with the correct set of words which can fit in the given sentence. If none of the options are correct, mark your answer as (e).

  1. Perhaps not, but it is no less important in that it sets a time to when the transition from larger hand axes and cleavers, known technically as the Acheulean culture, to ________tools such as scrapers, used in the Middle Palaeolithic culture,_________ .

a) Lesser, done

b) Larger, occurred

c) Smaller, happened

d) Bigger, appeared

e) None of the above

  1. The research is also ________in stating that it does not actually identify who made the smaller tools it may have been archaic hominins who had __________out that these were more useful than larger tools, or it could have been modern humans who coexisted with the last of the archaic hominins.

a) Cautious, figured

b) Tentative, found

c) Watchful, got

d) Certain, worked

e) None of the above

  1. One thing is certain: since over a million years ago, the Indian region has not been deserted at any time and has been the __________of numerous civilisations including the Acheulean, Lower Palaeolithic and Middle Palaeolithic, _________ 5,000 years ago.

a) Crucible, up to

b) Worst, since

c) New, from

d) Trial, until

e) None of the above

  1. As to _________ the story of these civilisations, their behavioural changes, their adaptation to the environment, movement across countries and connection with the pre histories of West Asia and Southeast Asia, many more long-term and interdisciplinary studies are ___________ .

a) Deciphering, needed

b) Revealing, demanded

c) Concealing, required

d) Finding, wanted

e) None of the above

  1. The government can easily dismiss that pressure by _________ that Mr. Rajapaksa’s new party polled only 44% of the popular vote this time while the parties that were partners in the coalition that ______ them into power in 2015 have nearly 52% of votes between them.

a) Proving, packed

b) Displaying, gathered

c) Showing, brought

d) Appearing, carried

e) None of the above

  1. The President has been _________ in saying that Mr. Wickremesinghe and his ministers had been mishandling the economy, slowing down the investigation into __________ corruption by the Rajapaksa family, and even engaging in large-scale corruption while preaching clean governance.

a) Open, alleged

b) Flagrant, declared

c) Overt, stated

d) Certain, suspected

e) None of the above

  1. Stephen Luby, an epidemiologist at the Stanford Woods Institute for the Environment and ________ investigator in the Bangladesh study, says that the villages in his study __________high rates of both contamination and stunting.

a) Pilot, inspected

b) Lead, saw

c) Priority, stared

d) Advance, surveyed

e) None of the above

  1. Even though prenatal health, breastfeeding and diet, among dozens of factors, have been ________ in stunting, trials to encourage breastfeeding or supplement the mother’s and child’s diets have ___________ short.

a) Suspected, appeared

b) Applied, arrived

c) Improved, risen

d) Implicated, come up

e) None of the above

  1. Soon enough, by the 1960s, such ratings had _________over to commercial paper and bank deposits, along with expansion into rating the global bond market (including sovereign bonds), albeit with a business model change — such agencies were _________to charge both the investors and the entity covered.

a) Scattered, leaving

b) Reach, initiating

c) Expanse, opening

d) Spread, starting

e) None of the above

  1. Such agencies have been ___________to a range of lawsuits, especially after Enron’s collapse and during the recent subprime mortgage crisis in the U.S. The National Commission on the Causes of Financial and Economic Crisis in the United States (2011) held the failure of rating agencies to be_________ cogs in the wheels of financial destruction.

a) Tributary, main

b) Matter, needed

c) Heading, optional

d) Subject, essential

e) None of the above

Answers:

1). Correct Answer is: c)

Correct answer will be smaller, happened. Smaller tools is appropriate according to the sense of sentence. Happened because happened is used with word ‘transition’.

2). Correct Answer is: a)

Cautious means careful and figured out means to analyze.

3). Correct Answer is: a)

Crucible means a situation which have severe trial, up to will be used because there is ago after 5000 years.

4). Correct Answer is: a)

Deciphering means analyzing which is most suitrable in this place will be used here, needed will be used here and required could also be used but most suitable option are (a).

5). Correct Answer is: c)

Showing will be used here and brought will be used because both suit the context of passage.

6). Correct Answer is: a)

Open and alleged will be used here. Alleged means said without proof.

7). Correct Answer is: b)

Lead investigator is the correct term to use, and saw will be used for report of study.

8). Correct Answer is: d)

Implicated and come up will be used according to context of the sentence.

9). Correct Answer is: d)

Spread will be used for some information and starting will be used according to context.

10). Correct Answer is: d,

Subject will be used to victimize something, essential will be used according to the meaning of sentence.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests