English Fill in the blanks New Pattern for SBI Clerk/PO 2018 (Day-97)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Fill in the blanks Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Fill in the blanks – SBI Clerk/PO Exam New Pattern

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (1-10): In each of the following sentences there is one blank space. Below each sentence there are four words denoted by a), b), c) and d). Find one word that to be fitted in both the sentences I and II and another word that to fit in sentence III and to make it meaning fully complete, In case no word is fit to these sentences, option ‘e’ is the answer.

1) The price of the shares has ________ and it will definitely help the company in arranging more funds for future investment.

2) The cops _______ through the gate of the minister’s house to arrest him as he was involved in two criminal cases.

3) She was not _______ to their problems but she was helpless as she did not have enough financial resources to help them.

a) rushed/ frantic

b) dashed/ distraught

c) darted/ distressed

d) sprinted / alarmed

e) surged / indifferent

2.

1) They boarded the train without ticket and were thinking, how to _______ the Train Ticket Examiner.

2) “This is only the strategy by which we can _______ our rivals,” said the marketing manager to marketing head of the company.

3) He wanted to help the poor child in _________ his hunger that is why he purchased one lunch pack for him also.

a) mislead /depleting

b) misinform/ minimizing

c) outwit / satiating

d) outsmart/abstaining

e) deceive/refraining

3.

1) I am looking for a book which can _______ the advance accounting rules and laws.

2) You will have to ________ the whole matter to your legal advisor as soon as possible so as to get rid of this problem.

3) Coach clearly mentioned that ________ and bad performers in practice match will not be included in the team for final match.

a) explain /vigorous

b) elucidate/brisk

c) clarify/active

d) explicate /lethargic

e) expound/ adept

4.

1) He is novice and has been appointed as a finance executive in the company before fifteen days but his performance has ________ me as it is improving day by day.

2) Although, she prepared well for the examination but question paper ________ her as it was based on new pattern.

3) As soon as children reached the picnic spot they started ________ around the spot.

a) simplified /playing

b) confounded / gamboling

c) clarified/skipping

d) illuminated/ leaping

e) elucidated / diving

5.

1) My teachers have ________ me to take part in the writing competition as they know my writing skills.

2) His friends have _________ him to invest money into the mutual funds as they are getting good returns from the small investment.

3) The office executive attempted to ________ the customer by explaining the reason behind the delay in his work.

a) insisted /infuriate

b) encouraged/enrage

c) pushed/ exasperate

d) exhorted /placate

e) heartened/ frustrate

6.

1) “The implementation of policy will definitely _________ the small and cottage industries,” said the minister.

2) He did not try hard to _________ his political career as his father was famous politician and set his career in politics.

3) He surprised everyone by ________ a wonderful idea of cost cutting so as to increase the profit margin.

a) undermine / suggesting

b) emasculate / introducing

c) challenge / instigating

d) destabilize / spurring

e) bolster / mooting

7.

1) He did not go the factory for three days that is why his employer _________ his wages.

2) The management has told the workers that if they go on strike, their remuneration will be ______ by 50 percent.

3) The students_________ their good results in the exams to the teachers’ guidance and support.      

a) reduced / permitted

b) curtailed / accepted

c) docked / attributed

d) demoted/ approved

e) downgraded / agreed

8.

1) The social activists _______ the industrialist and asked him to wind up his glass factory from the residential area. 

2) The file with fake documents was ________ by the senior officer and he sent it for the inquiry.

3) As per the marketing head the sales of the products have ______ in the last few months due to the improper marketing and advertising strategies.

a) seized /scaled

b) captured / climbed

c) intercepted / plummeted

d) interrupted/ mounted

e) caught/ escalated

9.

1) We decided to get the machinery _________ as it was not working properly from last week.

2) The education minister said “soon the education system will be ________ so as to reduce the unemployment from the country.”

 3) The teacher was busy in counting the test booklets and ________them in piles.

a) revamped / tangling

b) overhauled / stacking

c) renovated/jumbling

d) mended / entangling

e) restored/ shuffling

10.

1) You will have to ___________ your efforts if you really want to win the competition.

2) will he ________ his efforts to get the deal sanctioned?

3) The company is continually _________to regain its position in the market.

a) intensify/ resolving

b) renew / determining

c) increase / motivating

d) redouble / striving

e) multiply/verifying

Answers:

  1. Correct Answer is: e)

    The meaning of the “surge” is “to increase suddenly and strongly / to move quickly and powerfully” and second and third form of the verb is  “surged”, so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “indifferent” is “uninterested / unconcerned” and it is suitable for iii blank.

  2. Correct Answer is: c)

    The meaning “outwit” is “to get an advantage over someone by acting more cleverly and often by using a trick” and it is suitable for i, and ii blanks. The meaning of “satiate” is “satisfy” and its continuous form is “satiating” so it is suitable for iii blank.

  3. Correct Answer is: d)

    The meaning of “explicate” is “to explain something in detail” and it is suitable for i, and ii blanks. The meaning of lethargic is “sluggish / lazy” and it is suitable for iii blank.

  4. Correct Answer is: b)

    The meaning of “confound” is “Cause surprise or confusion in (someone), especially by not according with their expectations” and second and third form of verb is “confounded” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “gamboling” is “running or jumping about playfully” and it is suitable for iii blank.

  5. Correct Answer is: d)

    The meaning of “exhort” is “Strongly encourage or urge (someone) to do something” and second and third form of verb is “exhorted” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “placate” is “Make (someone) less angry or hostile” and it is suitable for iii blank.

  6. Correct Answer is: e)

    The meaning of “bolster” is “to support or improve something or make it stronger” so it is suitable for I and ii blanks. The meaning of “moot” is “to suggest something for discussion” and the continuous for verb is “mooting” so it is suitable for iii blank.

  7. Correct Answer is: c)

    The meaning of “dock” is “Deduct (something, especially an amount of money or a point in a game)” and second / third form of verb is “docked” so it is suitable for i, and ii blanks.  The meaning of “attribute” is “to say or think that something is the result of a particular thing” and second/third form of verb is “attributed” so it is suitable for iii blank.

  8. Correct Answer is: c)

    The meaning of “intercept” is “to stop somebody/something that is going from one place to another from arriving” and second / third form of verb is “intercepted” so it is suitable for i, and ii blanks. The meaning of “plummet” is “Decrease rapidly in value or amount” and second /third form of verb is “plummeted” so it is suitable for iii blank.

  9. Correct Answer is: b)

    The meaning of “overhaul” is “to repair or improve something so that every part of it works as it should” and second / third form of verb is “overhauled” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “stack” is “Arrange (a number of things) in a pile, typically a neat one” and it is suitable for iii blank.

  10. Correct Answer is: d)

    The meaning of “redouble” is “to make something much stronger” and it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “strive” is “Make great efforts to achieve or obtain something” and continuous form of verb is “striving” so it is suitable of iii blank.

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests