English Fill In The Blanks New Pattern for SBI PO 2018 (Day-113)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Fill in the blanks Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Fill In The Blanks – SBI PO Exam New Pattern

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (1-10): In each of the following sentences there is one blank space. Below each sentence there are four words denoted by a), b), c) d) and e). Find one word that to be fitted in both the sentences I and II and another word that to fit in sentence III and to make it meaning fully complete.

1)

i.The book has its problems; not in terms of content, which is _______ but in terms of style and objective.

ii.When my father retired from his company after fifty years of employment, he received a gold watch for his _________ service.

iii. He was the first to ________the doctrine that the right way to fight inflation was to hold production down

a) Erring, contend

b) Exemplary, propound

c) Sterling, solicited

d) Inculpable, professes

e) Laudable, evacuate

2)

i.He spent the night in _______ trying to decide what was the best thing to do.

ii.Workers in the office of the leader of our country calling a helpline because of the mental _______ they were experiencing

iii. Just as I was about to fail the exam, I had an ________ and remembered some of the facts I had learned

a) Pestered, insight

b) Excruciate, realizing

c) Molested, revelation

d) Torment, epiphany

e) Assuage, sapience

3)

i.An independent adviser has been brought in to ________ between the two sides involved in the conflict.

ii.The position is still difficult, but the labour officer is attempting to _________ the parties.

iii. Seeing the police car outside the house really ________ them.

a) Conciliate, spooked

b) Appeased, startle

c) Quenched, petrify

d) Intensify, unnerved

e) Mollified, terrify

4)

i.The townspeople are afraid the new mall will _______ their small shops and in the process, destroy many of their livelihoods.

ii.The army is here to support the local police not to _________ its position as a body of authority.

iii. Gathered all together in this church, we ________ those who lost their lives in the war.

a) Overthrew, solemnize

b) Supersede, saluting

c) Supplant, commemorate

d) Transposed, acknowledge

e) Abdicate, sanctify

5)

i.Nothing made sense to her _________ mind, aside from the warm-cool sensations caused by a combination of afternoon sun and sea breeze.

ii.The horror of my experience has ________ my senses.

iii. The _________ belief for many law enforcement officials is to always be aware of your surroundings in case a weapon is pulled on you.

a) Stupefy, fundamental

b) Obtund, paramount

c) Stunned, peripheral

d) Desensitize, pivotal

e) Numbed, cardinal

6)

i.While Matt was quick to _________ his loyalty for his country, he refused to sign up for military service

ii.Even though the men ______ to be police officers, they are not law enforcement agents so do not allow them in your home.

iii. Despite his great commercial success he still _______ for critical approval.

a) Acknowledged, crave

b) Avowed, hankers

c) Profess, yearns

d) Purport, covet

e) Affirm, forswear

7)

i.By ________ the most severe penalty we may be giving up what is to some people a deterrent.

ii.One might conclude that this partial restoration is a reward for _______ idolatry and loving responsibly.

iii. The problem is that there is a ________ lack of local authority secure accommodation

a) Abjuring, woeful

b) Reneged, feeble

c) Renounced, dreadful

d) Abnegating, succored

e) Disclaiming, sterling

8)

i.Religious minorities were __________ and massacred during the ten-year regime.

ii.Ever since the news broke about her divorce, she has been ________ by the tabloid press.

iii. Crowds marched through the streets carrying burning ________ of the president.

a) Badger, portraits

b) Outraged, statue

c) Persecuted, effigies

d) Aggrieve, carvings

e) Tyrannized, personages

9)

i.The plan to ________ large numbers of baby seals has angered environmental groups.

ii.To save remaining herds and habitat, the national parks department is planning to _______ 2000 elephants

iii. The alleged ________ was caught on a nearby beach and arrested.

a) Gleaned, aggressor

b) Slaughter, muggers

c) Insinuate, antagonist

d) Decimate, foes

e) Cull, assailant

10)

i.We especially wish to thank the referee who pointed out many errors and _________ in the first two submissions.

ii.The stories are convoluted and opaque, often to the point of total _______.

iii. The food rivaled the best restaurants of the day and the service was ________.

a) Vagueness, blemished

b) Obscurities, impeccable

c) Ambiguity, immaculate

d) Dogmatisms, exquisite

e) Fuzziness, untarnished

Answers:

1.Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of “exemplary” is exceptional or admirable and it is suitable for i and ii blanks and the meaning of “propound” to put forward an idea or theory for consideration by others. so it is appropriate for iii blank.

2.Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of “torment” is experiencing or characterized by severe physical or mental suffering and it is suitable for i and ii blanks and the meaning of “epiphany” a sudden, intuitive perception into the reality or essential meaning of something so it is appropriate for iii blank.

3.Correct Answer is: a)

The meaning of “conciliate” is stop someone being angry or discontented and it is suitable for i and ii blanks and the meaning of “spooked” to frighten so it is appropriate for iii blank.

4.Correct Answer is: c)

The meaning of “supplant” is to replace or take the place of and it is suitable for i and ii blanks and the meaning of “commemorate” to recall and show respect for someone or something so it is appropriate for iii blank.

5.Correct Answer is: e)

The meaning of “numbed” is to cause a sensation to be felt deaden or deprive of feeling and it is suitable for i and ii blanks and the meaning of “cardinal” important or principal so it is appropriate for iii blank.

6.Correct Answer is: c)

The meaning of “profess” is to claim often falsely that one has a quality or feeling and it is suitable for i and ii blanks and the meaning of “yearns” is to desire strongly for something so it is appropriate for iii blank.

7.Correct Answer is: a)

The meaning of “abjuring” is to reject a belief, cause or claim and it is suitable for i and ii blanks and the meaning of “woeful” is very bad or terrible so it is appropriate for iii blank.

8.Correct Answer is: c)

The meaning of “persecuted” is to harass or subject to ill-treatment, especially because of their race or religious beliefs and it is suitable for i and ii blanks and the meaning of “effigies” is a sculpture or model of a person so it is appropriate for iii blank.

9.Correct Answer is: e)

The meaning of “cull” is to reduce the population of a wild animal by selective killing or thinning out and it is suitable for i and ii blanks and the meaning of “assailant” is a person who physically attacks another so it is appropriate for iii blank.

10.Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of “obscurities” is a thing that is unclear or difficult to understand and it is suitable for i and ii blanks and the meaning of “impeccable” is faultless or upright so it is appropriate for iii blank.

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests