English Fill in the Blanks New Pattern for SBI PO 2018 (Day-119)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Fill in the Blanks Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Fill in the Blanks – SBI PO Exam New Pattern

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

 

Directions (1-10): In each of the following sentences there is one blank space. Below each sentence there are four words denoted by a), b), c) and d). Find one word that to be fitted in both the sentences I and II and another word that to fit in sentence III and to make it meaning fully complete, In case no word is fit to these sentences, option ‘e’ is the answer.

1.

1) He was ________ by selectors as he could not do well in the last round of interview.

2) Garrey was _______ by friends and family when he started illegal business.

3) Minister said, “We will have to change our strategy otherwise we will be ________by opposition soon.”

a) encouraged/ annihilated

b) asked for/ crushed

c) induced/ overcome

d) stimulated/defeated

e) shunned / overthrown

2.

1) She opened all the bottles of chemicals and ______ them in the water as they were not required after the experiment.

2) John ________ the carom board halfway through the game when he found he would lose the game.

3) He was _______ as hero as he saved the lives of five children.

a) toppled /overlooked

b) upended / hailed

c) overturned /snubbed

d) tumbled / degraded

e) collapsed / affronted

3.

1) Online sellers have been directed to _______ from offering heavy discount on handicraft products.

2) Industrialists should ________ from discharging industrial waste into the rivers and lakes.

3) It is the new _________ of management to deal with the defaulters.

a) persist/ ploy

b) prolong / maneuver

c) desist / gambit

d) continue/ strategy

e) keep/ scheme

4.

1) I ______ the belief that practical knowledge is more important than theoretical knowledge.

2) I do not ________ the belief that investing money in mutual funds is best for good returns.

3) The case has been ________as defence has asked more time to present the witness in the court.

a) resist / delayed

b) oppose /stopped

c) defy /interrupted

d) mistrust/put off

e) espouse/ adjourned

5.

1) The government should be ready with the action plan to _________ the terrorism problem.

2) The NGO is working to ________ the illiteracy and to promote the child education in the area.

3) You could have ________ the courage and completed the mission.

a) struggle/ scattered

b) tackle/ diffused

c) prevent / dispersed

d) combat / mustered

e) counter/ disbanded

6.

1) When he ________ the chart for diagrammatic presentation of concept, everybody looked at him in surprise and praised him.

2) The second part of the Economics Notes which I got from him has _______ the different facts and assumptions of demand and consumption function.

3) While practicing for the semi final match, all the players were ________ as it was hot and sunny morning.

a) crumpled / dropping

b) crinkled / withering

c) doubled / fading

d) creased / shriveling

e) unfolded/ wilting

7.

1) Last year, China _________that its economic growth rate is accelerating and there is no current account deficit.

2) The HR department ________ that one of its most essential tasks is to maintain the healthy working atmosphere in the organization.

3) The exorbitant cost of education in cities has _________ the condition especially of poor families.

a) announced /advanced

b) declared/ declined

c) stated /vanished

d) proclaimed /exacerbated

e) asserted/ waned

8.

1) We had to cross the intersection so I _______  to my grandmaa’s hand.

2) The boy was about to fall as the floor was slippery but he immediately ________ to the handle of the door.

3) Their new strategy and profit making plans have been ________ by state government’s new regulation.

a) detached /wrecked

b) unleashed/ upset

c) clung / vitiated

d) slackened / sabotaged

e) disentangled / scotched

9.

1) If the government had taken effective measures on time, the problem of cash crisis could have been _________.

2) With the help of the conversation between labor union and management the strike can be _______.

3) I will have to read the whole novel to know what _________ at the end.

a) bolstered / occurred

b) embellished /happened

c) overstated / cropped up

d) averted / transpired

e) exaggerated / surfaced

10.

1) The Cops decided to _______ out the building and that is why two security guards had been deployed there.

2) The management has taken the effective steps to ________on late comers and lethargic staff members.

3) The rejection of his leave application has ____________ him.

a) discover / defeated

b) spy / enraged

c) examine / placated

d) detect / mollified

e) explore/ appeased

Answers:

1.Correct Answer is: e)

The meaning of “shun” is “to deliberately avoid a person, place, or activity” and second/ third form of verb is “shunned” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “overthrow” is “remove forcibly from power” and second/ third form of verb is “overthrew/overthrown” so it is suitable for iii blank.

2.Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of “upend” is “Set or turn (something) on its end or upside down” and second/ third form of verb is “upended” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “hail” is “Praise (someone or something) enthusiastically” and second/third form of verb is “hailed” so it is suitable for third blank.

3.Correct Answer is: c)

The meaning of “desist” is “to stop doing something” and it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “gambit” is “a clever action in a game or other situation that is intended to achieve an advantage” and it is suitable for iii blank.

4.Correct Answer is:  e)

The meaning of “espouse” is “Adopt or support (a cause, belief, or way of life)” and second / third form of verb “espoused” so it is suitable of i and ii blanks. The meaning of “adjourn” is “to have a pause or rest during a formal meeting or trial” so it is suitable for iii blank.

5.Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of “combat” is “Take action to reduce or prevent (something bad or undesirable)” and it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “muster” is “to produce or encourage something such as an emotion or support” and second/ third form of verb is “mustered” so it is suitable for iii blank.

6.Correct Answer is: e)

The word “unfold” has more than one meaning. These are “Open or spread out from a folded position / Reveal or disclose (thoughts or information)” and second/ third form of verb is “unfolded” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “wilt” is “lose energy, vigour, or confidence” and the continuous form of verb is “wilting” so it is suitable for iii blank.

7.Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of “proclaim” is “Announce officially or publicly” and second/third form of verb is “proclaimed” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “exacerbate” is “Make (a problem, bad situation, or negative feeling) worse” and second/third form of verb is “exacerbated” so it is suitable for iii blank.

8.Correct Answer is: c)

The meaning of “cling” is “to hold tightly” and second/ third form of verb is “clung” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks.  The meaning of “vitiate” is “Spoil or impair the quality or efficiency of” and second/ third form of verb is “vitiated” so it is suitable for iii blank.

9.Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of “avert” is “to prevent something bad or harmful from happening” and second/ third form of verb is “averted” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “transpire” is “Occur/ happen” and second /third form of verb is “transpired” so it is suitable for the iii blank.

10.Correct Answer is: b)

The word “spy” has more than one meaning. These are “Observe (someone) furtively / to get knowledge secretly, especially of a place” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “enrage” is “to cause someone to become very angry” and second /third form of verb is “enraged” so it is suitable for iii blank.

 

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests