English Fill in the Blanks New Pattern for SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-131)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Fill in the Blanks Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

English Fill in the Blanks – SBI Clerk Exam New Pattern

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (1-10): In each of the following sentences there is one blank space. Below each sentence there are four words denoted by a), b), c) and d). Find one word that to be fitted in both the sentences I and II and another word that to fit in sentence III and to make it meaning fully complete, In case no word is fit to these sentences, option ‘e’ is the answer.

1)

i) Recently he has started the Recruitment Consultancy business to ________ his monthly income.

ii) The management is planning to _________ the role and responsibilities of office coordinator.

iii) We will have to ___________ our marketing information system for better results.

a) condense / reword

b) moderate / modify

c) assuage / revise

d) augment / rationalize

e) contract / alter

2)

i) He said, “office politics should be avoided otherwise it will _________ the working atmosphere of the organization.”

ii) If you do not use proper examples and diagrams for explaining the concepts it may ______ your presentation.

iii) “The work shop is very useful and organized so properly and it is _______ that similar events will be held in future also,” said one of the participants.

a) aid / imagined

b) assist / visualized

c) mar / envisaged

d) advance /seen

e) mend/ predicted

3)

i) We have been _________ with cleaning the warehouse and settling the finished goods and other articles.

ii) He was ______ with maintaining the records of inventory and raw materials.

iii) In order to do well in life he ________ his business intelligence with his brother’s talent and experience.

a) ordered /divided

b) trained / separated

c) directed / alienated

d) informed / estranged

e) tasked / allied

4)

i) The agreement was _______ in meeting where delegates of both the countries were present.

ii) The board has finally _________ the contract after a week long discussion.

iii) He spent almost a whole day __________ with his father’s old car.

a) denounced / mending

b) ratified / tinkering

c) censured / healing

d) praised / darning

e) condemned / repairing

5)

i) The training programme which was scheduled by the management for the new appointments could not __________.

ii) Although she put her best efforts but her dream of becoming a CEO of the company didn’t ________.

iii) His report has ________ the various measures which we should take to improve the efficiency of production system.

a) wane / highlighted

b) materialize / accentuated

c) recede / emphasized

d) peter out / stressed

e) disperse / heightened

6)

i) This policy will _________ the position of shareholders and investors that is why board has given its consent for the implementation of policy.

ii) “Proper mechanism should be developed to _______ the bilateral relationship between the countries,” said the minister.

iii) Increasing number of defaulters and bad-debt amounts __________ huge financial loss.

a) undercut / foretell

b) emasculate /portend

c) bolster / presage

d) subvert / foreshadow

e) sabotage / predict

7)

i) In his speech, minister ________compulsory free primary education to all illiterate families below poverty line.

ii) The small traders and entrepreneurs have _________ the new regulation passed by government as it will strengthen their role in economic development.

iii) The areas of responsibilities of managers at different managerial levels should be clearly _______.

a) daunted / distinguished

b) inhibited / segregated

c) deterred / differentiated

d) advocated / demarcated

e) combated/ separated

8)

i) When he was asked to present the original documents of partnership contract then he had to ________ his claim to the profit of the business.

ii) He will not _________ the managerial control over the company as he thinks he only can manage its operations well.

iii) All the illegal immigrants who were caught near the border area have been _________ back to their country.

a) shield / extradited

b) conserve /banished

c) relinquish / deported

d) hold / exiled

e) preserve / ejected

9)

i) This strategy has not__________ only the performance of the workers but also the efficiency of the production system.

ii) The financial aid which had been provided by the state government to this sports academy has ________ its condition a lot.

iii) “The safety and _________ of medicines should be checked before it is introduced into the market,” said one of the doctors in the medical conference.

a) abated / efficiency

b) subsidized / effectiveness

c) ameliorated / efficacy

d) blemished/ expediency

e) tarnished / worth

10)

i) She could not _______ the file of fake papers from the three bundles of files.

ii) Teachers should _________ the weak students in the class and should develop the techniques to improve their performance.

iii) The new coach _________ the players into three groups before starting the first practice session.

a) discriminate / muddled

b) detect/ scattered

c) fathom / separated

d) empathize/dispersed

e) discern / marshalled

Answers:

1). Answer: d)

The meaning of “augment” is “Make (something) greater by adding to it; increase” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “rationalize” is “Make (a company, process, or industry) more efficient, especially by dispensing with superfluous personnel or equipment” so it is suitable for iii blank.

2). Answer: c)

The meaning of “mar” is “Impair the quality or appearance of / spoil” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “envisage” is “to imagine or expect something in the future, especially something good” and second/ third form of verb is “envisaged” so it is suitable for iii blank.

3). Answer: e)

The meaning of “task” is “Assign a task to” and second/third form of verb is “tasked” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “ally” is “Combine or unite a resource or commodity with (another) for mutual benefit” and second/ third form of verb is “allied” so it is suitable for iii blank.

4). Answer: b)

The meaning of “ratify” is “Sign or give formal consent to (a treaty, contract, or agreement), making it officially valid” and second/ third form of verb is “ratified” so it is suitable for i, and ii blanks. The meaning of “tinker” is “Attempt to repair or improve something in a casual or desultory way” and continuous form of verb is “tinkering” so it is suitable for iii blank.

5). Answer:  b)

The word “materialize” has more than one meaning. These are “If an idea or hope materializes, it becomes real /to happen or to become real” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “accentuate” is “Make more noticeable or prominent” and second/third form of verb is “accentuated” so it is suitable for iii blank.

6). Answer:  c)

The meaning of “Bolster” is “to support or improve something or make it stronger” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “presage” is “Be a sign or warning of (an imminent event, typically an unwelcome one)” so it is suitable for iii blank.

7). Answer: d)

The meaning of “advocate” is “Publicly recommend or support” and second/third form of verb is “advocated” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning “demarcate” is “Separate or distinguish from” and second/third form of verb is “demarcated” so it is suitable for iii blanks.

8). Answer: c)

The meaning of “relinquish” is “to give up something such as a responsibility or claim / to unwillingly stop holding or keeping something” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “deport” is “Expel (a foreigner) from a country, typically on the grounds of illegal status or for having committed a crime” and second/third form of verb is “deported” so it is suitable for iii blank.

9). Answer: c)

 The meaning of “ameliorate” is “to make a bad or unpleasant situation better / improve” and second/ third form of verb is “ameliorated” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “efficacy” is “the ability to produce a desired or intended result / effectiveness” so it is suitable for iii blank.

10). Answer: e)

The meaning of “discern” is “Recognize or find out” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “marshal” is “assemble and arrange (a group of people) in order” and second/third form of verb is “marshalled” so it is suitable for iii blank.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

/ 5. Reviews