English Fill In The Blanks New Pattern for SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-149)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Fill In The Blanks Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Fill In The Blanks – SBI Clerk Exam New Pattern

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (1-10): In each of the following sentences there is one blank space. Below each sentence there are four words denoted by a), b), c) and d). Find one word that to be fitted in both the sentences I and II and another word that to fit in sentence III and to make it meaning fully complete, In case no word is fit to these sentences, option ‘e’ is the answer.

1)

i) This insurance company ________ many people by giving the wrong information about its insurance plans and returns.

ii) The restaurant _________ us as we paid Rs 1800 for the lunch but it was not flavorsome at all.

iii) Although the meeting was attended by the delegates of both the countries but the___________ land issue could not be resolved.

a) cheated/ conspicuous

b) deceived/ discernible

c) duped/perceptible

d) swindled /manifest

e) fleeced /contentious

2)

i) The recent statement of the famous politician has ___________ one of his biggest supporters.

ii) The decision of the company _________ its workers and they said they would continue the protest against the decision.

iii) We don’t watch the reality shows on TV as these shows really _________ us.

a) induced /infuriate

b) enticed /madden

c) antagonized / exasperate

d) persuaded /aggravate

e) convinced /upset

3)

i) The different tactics are being tried by the government to ________the opposition parties.

ii) I hope this proposal will ________ the dissent between the company and its investors.

iii) His __________ refusal to the proposal surprised everybody because he is sensible person and takes the decisions after analyzing the things.

a) restrain /gracious

b) suppress /congenial

c) stifle / unceremonious

d) curb / affable

e) confine/ amiable

4)

i) Today in the meeting, the work and responsibilities of the division will be _________ among the staff members.

ii) The profit should be ________ among the partners of the partnership firm as per the rule mentioned in the new partnership law.

iii) We have got the fund sanctioned to____________ this football academy.

a) delegated/ obliterate

b) apportioned / resurrect

c) dispersed/slay

d) consigned/ execute

e) shared out/ annihilate

5)

i) While practicing for the final match, students started fighting in the tennis court that is why teacher _______ them.

ii) The committee _________ the firm for violating the business rules and imposed a penalty of Rs 15000.

iii) The financial manager eventually __________ that the policy suggested by him could not do anything for increasing profit margin.

a) chastised/stressed

b) reproached/stated

c) admonished / acknowledged

d) reprimanded/ conceded

e) scolded /corroborated

6)

i) Although, he has applied a trick to _________ this business regulation but I think, it will not work.

ii) It seems that the management did not appraise the performance of the executives to _________ the incentive payments this month.

iii) When the two teams met they started arguing on ________cause instead of solving the real dispute.

a) avoid/genuine

b) evade/factual

c) outwit/sincere

d) circumvent / ostensible

e) dodge / current

7)

i) He requested me to____________ his name from the list of contenders.

ii) She could not open the file to _______ the entry from the record as the file was password protected.

iii) We are not allowed to make any _________ in this schedule as it has been planned by senior manager.

 a)engage / adaptation

b) adjoin / variation

c) append /modification

d) affix / adjustment

e) expunge / alteration

8)

i) Today father __________ the driver as he did not get the car serviced on time.

ii) Mr. Mark ________ his assistant as he committed many errors in the work which had been assigned to him.

iii) This institute has been ________ the computer education to all its students for free of cost.

a)commended / disclosing

b) eulogized /instructing

c) berated/ imparting

d)acclaimed / teaching

e) applauded /educating

9)

i) Last year, many fishermen _________their old boats under this scheme for good amount.

ii) He said that this controversial policy should be _______ as soon as possible.

iii) His ________ toward story writing will make him good writer one day.

a) espoused /inclination

b) scrapped / proclivity

c) implemented / tendency

d) hired / leaning

e) shielded / fondness

10)

i) The event manager was _________ by everyone as he could not schedule the things properly in the programme.

ii) “The teachers will be ______ if the students do not perform well in the exams,” said the principal in the meeting.

iii) Today, the newly appointed Marketing manager ________ mounting criticism by suggesting a wonderful strategy for product promotion.

a) acclaimed /prevented

b) lauded / redirected

c) extolled / averted

d) chided / deflected

e) praised /avoided

Answers:

Direction (1-10)

1) Answer: e)

The meaning of “fleece” is “Obtain a great deal of money from (someone), typically by overcharging or swindling them” and second / third form of verb is “fleeced” so it is appropriate for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “contentious” is “controversial / Causing or likely to cause an argument” so it is suitable for iii blank.

2) Answer: c)

The meaning of “antagonize” is “Cause (someone) to become hostile” and second/third form of verb is “antagonized” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “exasperate” is “Irritate and frustrate (someone) intensely” so it is suitable for iii blank.

3) Answer: c)

The meaning of “Stifle” is “Prevent or constrain (an activity or idea)” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “unceremonious” is “Having or showing a lack of courtesy/ rough or abrupt.” so it is suitable for iii blank.

4) Answer: b)

The meaning of “apportion” is “divide up and share out” and second/third form of verb is “apportioned” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “resurrect” is “revive or revitalize (something that is inactive, disused, or forgotten)” so it is suitable for iii blank.

5) Answer: d)

The meaning of “reprimand” is “to tell someone, esp. officially, that his or her behavior is wrong and not acceptable” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “concede” is “to admit, often unwillingly, that something is true” and second/third form of verb is “conceded” so it is suitable for iii blank.

6) Answer:  d)

The meaning of “circumvent” is “to avoid something, especially cleverly or illegally” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “ostensible” is “Stated or appearing to be true, but not necessarily so / seeming / superficial” so it is suitable for iii blank.

7) Answer: e)

The meaning of “expunge” is “to remove something completely, especially from a written record” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “alteration” is “a change, usually a slight change, in the appearance, character, or structure of something” so it is suitable for iii blank.

8) Answer:  c)

The meaning of “berate” is “Scold or criticize (someone) angrily” and second/ third form of verb is “berated” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “Impart” is “make (information) known” and the continuous form of verb is “imparting” so it is suitable for iii blank.

9) Answer:  b)

The word “scrap” has more than one meaning. These are “Discard or remove from service / Abolish or cancel (a plan, policy, or law)” and second/third form of verb is “scrapped” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “proclivity” is “A tendency to choose or do something regularly or liking” so it is suitable for iii blank.

10) Answer:  d)

The meaning of “chide” is “to criticize someone, or to speak to them in an angry way because you think their behaviour is wrong” and second/third form of verb is “chided” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “deflect” is “to (cause to) change direction, or to prevent something from being directed at you” and second/ third form of verb is “deflected” so it is suitable for iii blank.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests