English Fill In The Blanks New Pattern for SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018 (Day-54)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Fill In The Blanks Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Fill In The Blanks – SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive Exam New Pattern

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (Q 1-10): In each of the following sentences there is one blank space. Below each sentence there are four words denoted by a), b), c) and d). Find ONE word that to be fitted in both the sentences I and II and another word that to fit in sentence III  and to make it meaning fully complete, In case no word is fit to these sentences, option ‘e’ is the answer.

 1. 

1) We should go with this plan as on the one hand it will _______the cost of production and on the other hand it will improve the quality of the product.

2) In order to __________the unnecessary usage of power, teachers have been told to use ceiling fans in the classrooms instead of ACs.

3) He has been appointed as a office assistant and his job __________ the drafting a letter also that is why he has been told to do so.

a) widen / demands

b) continue / necessitates

c) curtail / entails

d) escalate / implies

e) soar / grips

2.

1) The market experts have _________ that the company may not distribute the dividends this year due to the loss in business.

2) The construction company has ___________ that it will complete its current project of making over-bridge by end of this month.

3) He has been ________ the music teacher who can teach him ‘Sitar’ as he wants to take part in classical music concert.

a) disregarded / searching for

b) deserted/ getting

c) overlooked / attaining

d) foreseen / seeking

e) avoided / looking for

3.

1) I could not understand this calculation in the class, I will ask my father to _________ me as he is very good in mathematics.

2) Today, professor may _________ us on the subject of public expenditure and revenue.

3) The tension and stress of the students as well as of their parents’ ________ when teacher declared the results of the annual exams.

a) tell / accumulated

b) inform / hoarded

c) notify / accrued

d) enlighten / dissipated

e) update / added

4.

1) All the arrangements have been made at airport to _______the sport men as they are returning after winning the international championship.

2) We should _______ him as he has won the national debate competition.

3) This summer vacations college is going to organize a camp, where students will learn different activities and explore their _________ talents.

a) praise /active

b) compliment/ clear

c) salute/ manifest

d) recommend / apparent

e) felicitate / latent

5.

1) The builder gave the assurance that he will not________ the law and construct the residential apartment as per the guidelines issued by the authorities.

2) We should not________ the traffic laws as they are for our safety.

3) While racing with me he tried a lot but could not ________ me and finally I won the race.

a) mind / overrun

b) comply with/ exceed

c) flout / outrun

d) follow/ surpass

e) conform / beat

6.

1) Teacher was asked by the group of students to ________ the topic again with more examples. 

2)He was ready to purchase the policy but did not purchase as the manager  could not ________ its benefits properly.

3) According to the scheme, three packets of good manure and two packets of seeds will be _________ to the farmer twice in a month.

a) interpret / curbed

b) translate / checked

c) construe / dispensed

d) decode / suppressed

e) explain /withheld

7.

1) There are some new amendments in the income tax law and according to these amendments tax evaders will be __________ to pay their true tax liabilities.

2) He violated the rules of agreement which _________ me to cancel the contract.

3) The state authorities did not____________ the firm to set up an industrial plant near the city.

a) proved /sustain

b) encourage/ retain

c) promoted / argue

d) impelled / concede

e) pressed /insist

8.

1) Luxury car which was _______ by the company last month has become very popular not only in the domestic market but in the international market also.

2) The HRD minister has ________ the scheme for the unemployed youth of the country.

3) Everybody ____________his sense of judgment when he dismissed an innocent and hardworking employee.

a) revealed / kept up

b) exposed / sustained

c) disclosed /held up

d) concealed / condemned

e) unveiled / denounced

9.

1) He has been appointed as Public Relation Officer and he will have to ________ the problems and issues of customers.

2) You will have to  ________  and overcome your shortcomings if you really want to fulfill your father’s dream.

3) The people of this city ________ Swami Vivekanand and follow his principles.

a) tackle /deride

b) confront / revere

c) meet /scorn

d) face / detest

e) congregate/ despise

10.

1) I am planning to _______ some of my old books on to the library of my college.

2) Her neighbors want to  ________ different varieties of show plants on to her house as they are going to settle abroad.

3) The floods have destroyed the crops of pulses in many parts of the country and this _______ the increase in the price of pulses.

a) misguide / foretells

b) delude / signifies

c) offload / portends

d) cheat /means

e) deceive / indicates

Answers:

Directions (Q 1-10):

  1. Correct Answer is: c)

The meaning of the word “curtail” is “Reduce in extent or quantity/ impose a restriction on” and it is suitable for i and ii sentences. The meaning of “entail” is “Involve (something) as a necessary or inevitable part or consequence” and it is suitable for iii sentence.

  1. Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of “foresee” is “Be aware of beforehand/ predict” and its third form is “foreseen” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “seek” is “Attempt to find (something)”and its continuous form is “seeking” so it is appropriate for iii blank.

  1. Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of “enlighten” is “to provide someone with information and understanding” and it is suitable for i and ii blanks.  The meaning of “dissipate” is “disappear or cause to disappear” and its third form is “dissipated” so is suitable for iii blank.

  1. Correct Answer is: e)

The meaning of “felicitate” is “congratulate” so it is appropriate for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “latent is “hidden” so it is suitable for iii blank.

  1. Correct Answer is: c)

The meaning of “flout” is “to intentionally not obey a rule, law, or custom / disobey” and it is appropriate for i and ii blanks. The meaning of the outrun is “to move faster than someone or something” and it is appropriate for iii blank.

  1. Correct Answer is: c)

The meaning of “construe” is “explain / interpret” and it is suitable of i and ii blanks. The meaning of “dispense” is “to distribute” and its second and third form is dispensed so it is suitable for iii blank.

  1. Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of “impel” is “to force” and its second and third form is “impelled” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of the “concede” is “to allow” and it is suitable for iii blank.

  1. Correct Answer is: e)

The meaning of “unveil” is “to reveal /make public” and its second and third form of is “unveiled” so it is suitable for i and ii blank. The meaning of “denounce” is “to criticize” and its second and third form of verb is “denounced” so it is suitable for iii blank.

  1. Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of “confront” is “Face up to and deal with (a problem or difficulty)” and it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “revere” is “respect / admire” and it is suitable for iii blank.

  1. Correct Answer is: c)

The meaning of “offload” is “Rid oneself of (something) by selling or passing it on to someone else” and it is suitable of i and ii blanks. The meaning of “portend” is “predict / foretell” and it is suitable for iii blank.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20”11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz1.00 PM
English Language “20-20”2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise)6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20”7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions)8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz9.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions