English Phrase Replacement New Pattern for SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018 (Day-57)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Phrase Replacement Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Phrase Replacement – SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive Exam New Pattern

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (Q 1-10): In each of the following questions one phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out in which of these sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted by a), b), c) and d). Mark e) as your answer if you find that phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

1) Wipe out

i) The long rehearsal of the play has wiped the students out, now please schedule the next session of rehearsal tomorrow.

ii) He took the medicine in the night and in the morning he was perfectly fine as the powerful medicine wiped out his throat infection.

iii) The soldiers were ready with the plan to wipe out the enemy troops.

iv) She needs domestic help as household chores wipes her out and she does not get time to look after her business.

a) only i &ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

2) Do away with

i) He wanted to do away with his boring daily routine that is why he has joined the computer and yoga classes.

ii) As the people of this locality want to do away with the water logging on the roads that is why they have requested the authorities to get the roads constructed before rainy season.

iii) They want to do away with this business because it needs huge investment every month.

iv) If we are planning to celebrate his success, we should do away the central hall and invite his friends also.

a) only i &ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

3) Go over

i) The people of the building should have gone over the photo and address proof of the person before appointing him as security guard of the building.

ii) You should go over the details of the company before investing your money in the shares of that company.

iii) She had to go over the market again as she forgot to purchase the medicine.

iv) The product manager suggested that we should go over the competitors’ marketing strategy before launching the product in the market.

a) only i &ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only i, ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

4) Beef up

i) The airlines company has beefed up its customer care service as consumer satisfaction is very important in service industry.

ii) As per coach of the team, morning workout session is vital to beef up the performance of the player.

iii) In order to beef up her language skills, she has joined the Global Centre of Languages.

iv) She requested me to beef up the report but I could not do as it was very lengthy.

a) only i &ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only i, ii &iii

d) all except ii

e) all are correct

5) Think back

i) He was very much worried about his folder and files but when he thought back on it, he recalled that he kept them in his office cupboard.

ii) We should think back to our advertising strategy which we followed last year and try to find out the shortcomings of that strategy.

iii) You should think back on the incident when you took loan and were not able to pay EMIs, your friend gave you the financial assistance.

iv) If you want to think back before taking part in competition, you can but please don’t withdraw your name after sometime.

a) only i &ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only i, ii &iii

d) all except iii

e) all are correct

6) Shore up

i) The programme initiated by the state government will shore up the girls’ education as it offers 21 professional courses for free of cost to the girls.

ii) My father has given the financial assistance of rupees five lakhs as he wants to shore up my business.

iii) The company has decided to open three more customer service center to shore up the its troubled image.

iv) Recent trade agreement with Japan will shore up the domestic small scale industries as it will provide them different opportunities to grow.

a) only i &ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only i, ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

7) Hold back

i) He tried to hold back his excitement and happiness when he saw his appointment letter in his boss hands

ii) The teachers should pay attention to the factors that hold back the not only the bright students but the weak students also.

iii) He requested the driver to hold back the bag and files and keep them back in the car.

iv) The lower level of literacy and unemployed population have held back this town.

a) only i &ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only i, ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

8) Put aside

i) Both organizations have put aside their differences and are ready to work together on government project.

ii) Every month she puts rupees five hundred aside from her pocket money as she has been collecting money to purchase smart phone.

iii) From his hectic schedule, my father always tries to put aside ten minutes each evening to listen to the current news on TV.

iv) Please aside this table in some other room as it is not required here.

a) only i &ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

9) Go into

i) Although he had interest in drawing and designing building but he had gone into defense services to fulfill his mother’s dream.

ii) The investigating officer has got two mobile phones and one diary and he should go into these things to solve the case.

iii) When you did not know, how to operate the machine you should have gone into the user guide before starting the machine.

iv) They have gone into the market to purchase some books as they are preparing for the exam very sincerely.

a) only i &ii

b) only iii& iv

c) only i, ii &iii

d) all except ii

e) all are correct

10) Account for

i) Today he has been nominated for the post of accounts manager but he joined the organisation as senior account executive and used to account for every penny of this branch.

ii) These reports account for all the important aspect of the case, so please keep it safely.

iii) The commerce graduates account for 53% of the total staff of the organisaton.

iv) Her carelessness and ignorance account for her failures but she will have to mend her ways.

a) only i &ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only i, ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

Answers:

Directions (Q 1-10):

1) Correct Answer is: e)

The phrase ‘wipe out’ has more than one meaning. These are ‘to make somebody extremely tired / to destroy or remove somebody/something completely’ and the phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

2) Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of the phrase “do away with” is “to get rid of something” and it is properly applied on i, ii and iii sentences.

3) Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of the phrase “go over” is “to examine or check something carefully” and it is properly applied in i ii, and iv sentences.

4) Correct Answer is: c)

The meaning of the phrase “beef up” is “to make something stronger or more effective, esp. by adding more support” and it is properly applied in i, ii and iii sentences.

5) Correct Answer is: c)

The meaning of the phrase “think back” is “recall a past event or time” and it is properly applied in i, ii and iii sentences.

6) Correct Answer is: e)

The meaning of the phrase “shore up” is “to help to support something that is weak or going to fail” and it has been applied properly in all the sentences.

7) Correct Answer is: b)

The phrase “hold back” has more than one meaning. These are “to prevent the progress or development of somebody or something / to stop yourself from expressing how you really feel” and phrase has been properly applied in i, ii and iv sentences.

8) Correct Answer is: d)

The phrase “put aside” has more than one meaning. These are “to save something, usually time or money, for a special purpose / to ignore or forget something, usually a feeling or difference of opinion” and the phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

9) Correct Answer is: c)

The phrase “go into” has more than one meaning. These are “to join an organization, especially in order to have a career in it/ to examine something carefully” and the phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

10) Correct Answer is: e)

The phrase “account for” has more than one meaning. These are “to keep the record of money” / “to explain” / “to be the reason or explanation of something / to form the total of something” and the phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20”11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz1.00 PM
English Language “20-20”2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise)6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20”7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions)8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz9.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions