English Phrase Replacement New Pattern for SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-69)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Phrase Replacement Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Phrase Replacement – SBI Clerk Exam New Pattern

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (Q 1-10): In each of the following questions one phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out in which of these sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted by a), b), c) and d). Mark e) as your answer if you find that phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

1) Embark on

i) In a press conference, CEO of the company informed that company will soon embark on travel and tourism sector.

ii) After winning the election for the first time, he has embarked on his political career last month.

iii) He was so excited when he embarked on acting profession but he had to join the family business as could not do well in theater and acting line.

iv) I remember my father’s all advices very well which he gave me when I was about to embark on publishing industry.

a) only i &ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

 

2) Drag on

i) He was trying to drag on the meeting by giving unnecessary presentation and explanation but we had to conclude the meeting.

ii) The company did not want to drag on the matter that is why one of its directors met the state authorities and settled the matter.

iii) I requested him to drag on some more chairs for proper sitting arrangement.

iv)When very few people visit the exhibition now then why will it be dragged on for one more month?

a) only i &ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

 

3) Hold out on

i) You cannot hold out on the details of financial statement of the company, if the authorities have asked, you will have to show them the details.

ii) The terrorist who has been caught by the cops is holding out on the information about his group members and mission.

iii) If the insurance agent holds out on the benefits and full information about the policy, the customer will definitely not purchase the policy.

iv) While explaining the chapter, professor holds out on the topics with current examples and industrial references.

a) only i &ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

 

4) Try for

i) He has been trying for the job in public sector bank that is why he has joined the coaching classes also.

ii) First he should improve his performance and then he should try for the promotion.

iii) He tried for the pair of shoes in the shop but did not purchase due to its cost.

iv) He has been trying for the home loan from the government bank but as per banker, he is not eligible for the loan.

a) only i &ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

 

5) Look through

i) He could not look through the script and his dialogues just before the play but he performed very well.

ii) The HR manager looked through the resumes kept on her table and immediately called one of the candidates waiting outside her cabin.

iii) He does not pay attention on his studies and always looks through the games on mobile phone.

iv) The pharmacist looked through the doctor’s prescription and said, ‘we don’t have this medicine today but you may purchase it from us tomorrow’.

a) only i &ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

 

6) Phase out

i) The production manager said that we should phase out the old equipments and machinery as they are giving the negative impact on output level.

ii) The insurance company has phased out three of its financial product as they were not doing well in the market.

iii) Many telecom companies are planning to phase out any SIM-card that is more than10 years old.

iv)According to the market expert this period will phase out soon and shares price will increase.

a) only i &ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

 

7) Look at

i) He looks at various factors before investing his money into any plan or policy.

ii) Manager asked the office executive to look at the matter and sort it out as soon as possible.

iii) You should have looked at various aspects before buying a franchise.

iv) Look at the clock, you are late by half an hour and now you will not be allowed to attain the class.

a) only i &ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

 

8) Thrust aside

i) He could not thrust aside his brother’s advice and joined the coaching classes for better performance in the final exam.

ii) After reading the letter he thrust the letter aside and opened another file to check the data.

iii) If you want to prove yourself, you will have to thrust aside all the comments of the people and concentrate on your work for better results.

iv) The teacher thrust aside all the requests of the students and did not postpone the date of examination.

a) only i &ii

b) only i, iii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

 

9) Throw away

i) Why did you throw away those empty boxes? as we could have used them to store something.

ii) I told domestic help to throw away the old newspapers which were kept in store room.

iii) He throwing away water to the plants because weather is very hot.

iv) Please don’t throw away your knowledge, skills and experiences which you have acquired by your hard-work.

a) only i &ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

 

10) Point out

i) We all were surprised when he pointed out the biggest drawback of the policy which we had to implement next month.

ii) The teacher pointed out that the students will have to score at least 65% marks otherwise they will not be eligible for skill development programme organized by the school.

iii) The property dealer pointed out three houses in the area and he could have purchased anyone of them easily as the houses were not costly.

iv) The tourist guide pointed out the many locations on the map where we should have gone.

a) only i &ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

Answers:

Directions (Q 1-10):

1) Correct Answer is: e)

The meaning of the phrase “embark on” is “to start to do something new or difficult” and phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

2) Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of the phrase “drag on” is “to continue for longer than you want or think is necessary” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

3) Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of the phrase “hold out on” is “Refuse to give something, typically information, to (someone)” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

4) Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of the phrase “try for” is “to attempt to get something” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

5) Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of the phrase “look through” is “to examine or read something quickly” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

6) Correct Answer is:  d)

The meaning of the phrase “phase out” is “to gradually stop using something” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

7) Correct Answer is: e)

The phrase “look at” has more than one meaning. These are “to direct your eyes towards someone or something so that you can see them / to think about a subject carefully so that you can make a decision about it” and phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

8) Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of the phrase “thrust aside” is  “to refuse to listen to somebody’s complaints, comments, etc” and phrase has been applied properly in i, iii and iv sentences.

9) Correct Answer is: b)

The phrase “throw away” has more than one meaning. These are “to get rid of something that you no longer want / to fail to make use of something; to waste something” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

10) Correct Answer is: e)

The phrase “point out” has more than one meaning. These are “to stretch your finger out towards somebody/something in order to show somebody which person or thing you are referring to / to tell someone something” and the phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests