English Phrase Replacement New Pattern for SBI Clerk/PO 2018 (Day-93)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Phrase Replacement Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Phrase Replacement – SBI Clerk/PO Exam New Pattern

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (1-10): In each of the following questions one phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out in which of these sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted by a), b), c) and d). Mark e) as your answer if you find that phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

1) Grapple with

i) The villagers had been grappling with the water crisis but did not get any support from the state government.

ii) He grappled with the financial problem after his father’s retirement.

iii) Marklin knows very well that how to grapple with difficult situation so as to control it.

iv) New government will have to grapple with the corrupt system and people.

a) only i and ii

b) only i, ii and iv

c) only ii and iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

2) Hand out

i) Teacher started handing out the question papers at sharp 9 o’clock.

ii) The NGO members reached the flood affected area and started handing out the food packets.

iii) I made him understand that he should not hand out his bank details to anyone.

iv) The HR executive handed out the application forms to all candidates.

a) only i and ii

b) only i, ii and iv

c) only ii and iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

3) Pay off

i) All the hard work of the players paid off and they won the final match.

ii) The administration and management has decided to wind up the production plant and all the worker will be paid off their dues.

iii) His lawyer has advised him to pay off the witness so as to win the case.

iv) Tomorrow is the last day to pay off the electricity bill,

a) only i and ii

b) only i, ii and iv

c) only ii and iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

4) Stand up to

i) He had to stand up to the senior members of the committee as they were not analyzing the matter seriously.

ii) I never thought that he would be brave enough to stand up to his rude landlord.

iii) We tried to put the painting stand up to the wall but it fell down.

iv) John was afraid to stand up to his boss that is why he resigned.

a) only i and ii

b) only i, ii and iv

c) only ii and iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

5) Get down to

i) After giving the information about the Sports Day, teacher said, “Let’s get down to the studies.”

ii) As soon as employees reached the meeting hall they got down to discussing the training programme and schedule.

iii) After my computer work, I got down to writing the cash book and expenditure details of the office.

iv) When I got down to the cupboard I got my phone there.

a) only i and ii

b) only i, ii and iv

c) only ii and iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

6) Live up

i) He never managed to live up to his parents’ expectations.

ii) Mary refused to live up the proposed changes.

iii) The class lives up to its reputation of being exciting and interesting.

iv) It is hard to live up the worry of another war.

a) only iii and iv

b) only i and ii

c) only ii and iv

d) only i and iii

e) all are correct

7) Bog down

i) The Smiths really got bogged down in decorating their house.

ii) The students became bogged down with the algebra problems

iii) The truck got bogged down in the mud soon after it started.

iv) The process bogged down and almost stopped.

a) only i and ii

b) only iii and iv

c) only ii and iii

d) only i and iv

e) all are correct

8) Wipe down

i) Let me wipe down that strawberry jam over your mouth.

ii) Every night we wipe the tables down before we shut the restaurant.

iii) He wiped down the counters with a wet cloth

iv) Bella will have to wipe down that wall if you leave any marks.

a) only ii and iii

b) only i and iv

c) only ii and iv

d) all except i

e) all are correct

9) Grow out

i) These plants grow out rich soil with moderate moisture.

ii) Soft green shoots grew out of the trunk of the tree

iii) Sam grew out strength as he got over the disease.

iv) Finally, Tisa grew out of his bedwetting.

a) only iii and iv

b) only i and ii

c) only ii and iv

d) only i and iii

e) all are correct

10) Brush over

i) I brushed over the crumbs from the table

ii) You only brushed over the part I was interested in.

iii) You can’t just brush over the fact that you got engaged

iv) You could brush over your resume with a few style changes.

a) only ii and iii

b) only i and iv

c) only i and ii

d) all except iii

e) all are correct

Answers:

1) Correct Answer is: e)

The meaning of the phrase “grapple with” is “to try to deal with a difficult problem ” and phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

2) Correct Answer is: e)

The phrase “hand out” has more than one meaning. These are “to give something to each person in a group or place / to give something such as information or advice to someone” and phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

3) Correct Answer is: d)

The phrase “pay off” has more than one meaning. These are “If something you have done pays off, it is successful / to pay someone what they have earned and tell them to leave their job / to give a bribe ” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

4) Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of the phrase “stand up to” is “to not allow yourself to be treated badly, especially by someone in authority” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

5) Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of the phrase “get down to” is “to start doing something seriously or with a lot of effort” and it has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

6) Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of “live up” is to fulfil expectations or to live or act in accordance with and the phrase has been applied properly in i and iii sentences.

7) Correct Answer is: e)

The meaning of “bog down” is to slow down or burden someone/something or to prevent from making progress and the phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

8) Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of “wipe down” is to clean or dry by rubbing or to draw or move for or as if for rubbing or cleaning and the phrase has been applied properly in ii, iii and iv sentences.

9) Correct Answer is: c)

The meaning of “grow out” is to develop and grow outward from something or to age out of something and the phrase has been applied properly in ii and iv sentences.

10) Correct Answer is: a)

The meaning of “brush over” is to mention something casually or to deal lightly with an important matter and the phrase has been applied properly in ii and iii sentences.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20”11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20”1.00 PM
English Language “20-20”2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise)6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20”7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions)8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions