English Phrase Replacement New Pattern for SBI PO 2018 (Day-99)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Phrase Replacement Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Phrase Replacement – SBI PO Exam New Pattern

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (1-10): In each of the following questions one phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out in which of these sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted by a), b), c) and d). Mark e) as your answer if you find that phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

1) Bone up

i) She will have to bone up on English Language if she wants to qualify for the main exam.

ii) Although, she boned up on her subjects and interview skills but still she was looking nerves before the interview.

iii) He has boned up on Accounting and Economics as he is going to apply for the post of commerce teacher.

iv) He has pain on his elbow bone up to the palm of his hand and doctor has advised him to take proper rest.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii & iv

c) only ii & iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

2) Bring back

i) I told him, “Please bring back all my notes by tomorrow as I have to learn from them.”

ii) These photographs and articles brought back the memories of my struggling days.

iii) Management is planning to bring back the strict punctuality rule for the late comers.

iv) My father brought me back wonderful wrist watch from Australia.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii & iv

c) only ii & iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

3) Wind up

i) He has decided to wind up one of his factories as it needs huge investment every year.

ii) We could not wind up the meeting on time as the senior director was briefing the role of each staff member.

iii) The issue has been resolved, now we should wind up the meeting.

iv) I remember very well that I wound up the gate properly last night.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii & iv

c) only ii & iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

4) Catch hold of

i) I threw the bunch of keys to him but he could not catch hold of it.

ii) I will have to catch hold of the competitors marketing strategy in order to improve the performance of our product in the market.

iii) If I get chance to work under his guidance, I will definitely catch hold of the opportunity.

iv) Due to the strong wind and raining, the old man had caught hold of his umbrella.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii & iv

c) only ii & iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

5) Chance upon

i) Yesterday he chanced upon the keys of store room and took out printing papers without permission.

ii) Today in the morning I chanced upon my wrist watch, which I lost few months back.

iii) I will invest money in the mutual funds or not, it totally chance upon which I will get.

iv) I have chanced upon a very good book in my college library as it explains various difficult economics topics in simple words.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii & iv

c) only ii & iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

6) Clamp down on

i) As per the notification, college authorities will clamp down on ragging of the students.

ii) The government should clamp down on smuggling, black marketing and corruption in the state.

iii) The Income tax department is planning to clamp down on tax evasion.

iv) As the doubts have been cleared by both parties now we should clamp down on agreement.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii & iv

c) only ii & iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

7) Fall off      

i) The quality of food in this restaurant has fallen off in recent months.

ii) Teacher has been told to change the teaching pattern as the attendance in her class has fallen off considerably.

iii) I kept the remote of the AC in the cupboard otherwise it would have fallen off.

iv) “We should add some new features to the product as its demand has started falling off,” said the product manager.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii & iv

c) only ii & iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

8) Believe in

i) I believe in my teacher that he will always give me the right advice.

ii) He believes in supernatural powers.

iii) I believe in open discussion and sharing thoughts to resolve the issue.

iv) The main aim of this training session is to give confidence to the students to believe in themselves.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii & iv

c) only ii & iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

9) Look forward

i) He was ready with the all documents and data and was looking forward to the meeting.

ii) They were looking forward to the road and searching the location.

iii) Although, it was boring business tour but they were looking forward to it.

iv) I am looking forward to the function as I can get chance to meet the chief guest who is the famous celebrity of the sports world.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, iii & iv

c) only ii & iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

10) Back away

i) Because of the financial problem he has backed away from the plan.

ii) Although the company has invested a huge amount in this project but it will have to back away from it due to the government new regulations.

iii) When he saw the tiger behind the trees he immediately started backing away very slowly and carefully.

iv) When he came to know that he has forgotten his diary in his cabin he backed away.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii & iv

c) only ii & iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

Answers:

  1. Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of the phrase “bone up” is “to learn as much as you can about something for a special reason” and it has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

2. Correct Answer is: e)

The phrase “bring back” has more than one meaning. These are “to return someone or something / to make someone remember something or think about it again / to return with something for someone / to start to do or use something that was done or used in the past” and phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

3. Correct Answer is: e)

The meaning of the phrase “catch hold of “is “to grab or seize something or someone”. The phrase has been used properly in all the sentences.

4. Correct Answer is: e)

The meaning of the phrase “catch hold of “is “to grab or seize something or someone”. The phrase has been used properly in all the sentences.

5. Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of the phrase “chance upon” is” to discover or find something or someone accidentally” and the phrase is properly applied on i, ii and iv sentences.

6. Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of the phrase “clamp down on” is “to take strict action in order to prevent something, especially crime” and it has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

7. Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of the phrase “fall off” is “if the amount, rate, or quality of something falls off, it becomes smaller or lower” and it has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

8. Correct Answer is: e)

The phrase “believe in” has more than one meaning. These are “Have faith in the truth or existence of / be of the opinion that (something) is right or acceptable / Have confidence in (a person or a course of action)” and phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

9. Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of the phrase “look forward” is “to feel happy and excited about something that is going to happen” and it is properly applied in i, iii and iv sentences.

10. Correct Answer is: d)

The phrase “back away” has more than one meaning. These are “to move backwards away from something or someone, usually because you are frightened / to show that you do not support a plan or idea any longer and do not want to be involved with it” and the phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests