English Phrase Replacement New Pattern for SBI PO 2018 (Day-110)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Phrase Replacement Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Phrase Replacement – SBI PO Exam New Pattern

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (1-10): In each of the following questions one phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out in which of these sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted by a), b), c) and d). Mark e) as your answer if you find that phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

1) Taper off

i) Everybody has been told that no travelling allowances will be paid by the company that is why the number of interested candidates for tour has tapered off.

ii) After taking the medicine his fever tapered off and he managed to complete the task.

iii) We will have to taper off the programme due to the poor arrangements.

iv) After the implementation of new regulation, the monthly expenses of the various departments have tapered off.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

2) Stand down

i) His father stood down as chairman due to his health problems.

ii) He should stand down as leader of the Employees’ Association because he is not able to manage the issues and problems of employees.

iii) Mark has one month time and if he could not prove himself then he will have to stand down as managing director of the company.

iv) He stood down and we went downstairs with our luggage.

a) only i &ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

3) Pick up

i) I called them up in their office but nobody picked up the phone.

ii) Teacher started clearing our doubts and could not pick up the chapter were she left off yesterday.

iii) If you are going to the branch office, may I request you to pick up the files which I sent there last week?

iv) Teacher informed us that school bus will pick up the children outside the school.

a) only i &ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

4) Ask around

i) I reached there and asked around then I came to know their office has been shifted to Jaipur.

ii) When you reach intersection then ask around and anyone there can give you directions to my outlet.

iii) Investigation officer went there and asked around but did not any get clue about him.

iv) He asked around John about the details of the monthly bills.

a) only i &ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

5) Get through

i) If you want to get through your final exams then you should take online practice tests.

ii) I cannot leave the office early today as I have to get through a lot of work.

iii) He gets through 8 to 10 cups of coffee daily and he will have to see the doctor soon if he does not change his habit.

iv) In just half an hour Liva got through all the numerical problems.

a) only i &ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

6) Write off

i) You should have written off for the details of the taxes they have applied while calculating the total cost of the product.

ii) For today I can give you my car but don’t write it off and please drive carefully.

iii) The government has promised that it will write off the debts of small and cottage industries.

iv) The critics had been writing him off for two years but eventually he proved himself.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

7) Grow in

i) This small town has grown in popularity due to its textile mills.

ii) After practicing a lot now she can give speech properly on the stage as she has grown in confidence.

iii) In the meeting one of the builders said, “This area will grow in importance if we get the school, hospital and shopping mall constructed here.”

iv) You will have to water the plants daily if you want to grow in fruits.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

8) Hold out

i) Money in his bank account will hold out for few more weeks that is why he has started looking for a job.

ii) According to the meteorological department, this rainy weather will hold out for another 20 hours.

iii) Somehow we held out for another hour and by that time rescue team reached there to help us.

iv) It will be really difficult for us to hold out the meeting tomorrow.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

9) Get across

i) His presentation in the meeting has really got his idea across to everyone.

ii) If you could not get your point across to investors, you will not be able arrange funds for your new venture.

iii) Tom got the vouchers across and arranged them in series.

iv) Somehow he managed to get his intention across to them and that is why they helped him.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

10) Ward off

i) Why do you not use the Liquid Mosquito Destroyer to ward off mosquitoes and insects?

ii) Generally we do not open the windows of the class to ward off the odor of chemicals from chemistry lab.

 iii) May I request you to ward off the door properly to prevent the noise pollution?

iv) In winters he has to take cough syrup to ward off cough and cold.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

Answers:

1.Correct Answer is: b)

Explanation: the meaning of the phrase “taper off” is “to become gradually less in number, amount, degree, etc.” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

2.Correct Answer is: d)

Explanation: the meaning of the phrase “stand down” is “withdraw or resign from a position or office” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

3.Correct Answer is: e)

Explanation: the phrase “pick up” has more than one meaning. These are “to answer a phone/ to start something again, from the point where you stopped /  to collect, or to go and get, someone or something” and phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

4.Correct Answer is: d)

Explanation: the meaning of the phrase “ask around” is “to ask several people for information or advice” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

5.Correct Answer is: e)

Explanation: the phrase “get through” has more than one meaning. These are “to succeed in an exam or competition / to finish something/ to use up something” and phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

6.Correct Answer is: e)

Explanation: the phrase “write off” has more than one meaning. These are “to write to an organization or a company, usually in order to ask them to send you something / to damage something, especially a vehicle, so badly that it cannot be repaired / dismiss someone or something as insignificant / to say officially that someone does not have to pay an amount of money” and phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

7.Correct Answer is: d)

Explanation: the meaning of the phrase “grow in” is “to begin to have more of a particular quality” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

8.Correct Answer is: d)

Explanation: The phrase “hold out” has more than one meaning. These are “to resist or survive in a dangerous or difficult situation / to continue to be enough or continue to exist” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

9.Correct Answer is: b)

Explanation: the meaning of phrase “get across” is “manage to communicate an idea clearly” and it has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

10.Correct Answer is: b)

Explanation:  the meaning of the phrase  “ward off” is “Prevent someone or something from harming or affecting one” and it has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests