English Phrase Replacement New Pattern for SBI PO 2018 (Day-121)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Phrase Replacement Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Phrase Replacement – SBI PO Exam New Pattern

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (1-10): In each of the following questions one phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out in which of these sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted by a), b), c) and d). Mark e) as your answer if you find that phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

1) Take over

i) These two companies were taken over by Mahindra Financial services two years back.

ii) In this situation, Mr. John will have to take over as chairman of the company.

iii) May I request you to take over the reports writing while I am taking lunch?

iv) Why did you take over her work when you did not know how to do it?

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

2) Reach out

i) His NGO’s work is to reach out to the homeless people and children and make them self reliant.

ii) Marketing research executives of the company is reaching out to the different classes of customers to take feedback about the product.

iii) Newly elected chief minister is reaching out to the local communities of the state to talk to them about their problems.

iv) Today I will not be able to reach out office on time as my car is out of order.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

3) Kick off

i) Handicraft festival will kick off after two days.

ii) Teacher kicked off as she saw him copying the answer from the notebook.

iii) Last week, company kicked off advertising campaign for its new product line.

iv) He kicked off with quick look at six months’ profit figures.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

4) Look after

i) Now it is very difficult for me to look after my business alone.

ii) I am looking after the legal matters of the company.

iii) I will have to look after the dictionary to find out the meaning of the word.

iv) He has professional qualifications but does not have any experience, will he be able to look after the office properly?

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

5) Call off

i) We had to call off the meeting as the managers were not ready with the summarized data and action plans.

ii) All of a sudden, it started raining heavily so we called off the game.

iii) Why did he call off the press conference at last moment?

iv) This business trip will not be called off due to any reason so please be ready with all documents and data.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

6) Wind down

i) The teacher said the students can wind down for 10 minutes after their physical training period.

ii) They are planning to wind down their business operation in Kolkata due to some legal issues.

iii) He tried hard to wind down the competition but could not as it was beyond his competence.

iv) He will not be able to wind down after the series of competitive exams as he will join the mock interview training classes.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

7) Gear up

i) The state governments and local authorities should be geared up for the tourist season as the tourism is also one of the important sources of revenue.

ii) The students want to gear up for the Hockey State Championship but they don’t have game equipments.

iii) As per RBI’s statement, the banking industry should gear up to implement the new regulation.

iv) Huge number of entrepreneurs, craftsmen and local artists are gearing up for the Handicraft Carnival which will be organized on 25th of this month.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

8) Chip in

i) The teacher had to chip in as the debate competition was going in a wrong direction.

ii) Three of us chipped in and purchased the small room in Delhi to start our business.

iii) We should chipped in with all possibilities of winning the election.

iv) In the meeting Mark chipped in with suggestion for modifying the marketing research strategy.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

9) Zero in

i) For now, I just want to zero in on my current project.

ii) “They are newly appointed managers and they should zero in on their job and performance, nothing else,” said the boss.

iii) In the meeting he zeroed in on key features of the project.

iv) While preparing for the test I zeroed in on Mathematics and English language but could not do well.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

10) Crowd out

i) New techniques and short cut tricks of solving the numerical equations have crowded out old, lengthy methods.

ii) The market and shopping mall are crowded out with various purchase and discount offers.

iii) Doctor said, it is the cause of concern that healthy and nutritious food are being crowded out by the fast and junk food.

iv) The traditional methods of maintaining the accounts and financial statements have been crowded out by the advanced accounting softwares.

a) only i & ii

b) only ii& iv

c) only i, iii &iv

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

Answers:

1). Correct Answer is: e)

Explanation:  the phrase “take over” has more than one meaning. These are “to begin to do something that someone else was doing / to take control of something” and phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

2). Correct Answer is: d)

Explanation: the phrase “reach out” has more than one meaning. These are “to try to communicate with a person or a group of people, usually in order to help or involve them / to offer help and support to someone” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

3). Correct Answer is: e)

Explanation:  the phrase “kick off” has more than one meaning. These are “to start / to start a discussion, a meeting, an event, etc. / to suddenly become very angry or upset” and phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

4). Correct Answer is: b)

Explanation : the meaning of the phrase “look after” is “to take care of someone or something and make certain that they have everything they need” and it has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

5). Correct Answer is: e)

Explanation: the meaning of phrase “call off” is “to cancel something; to decide that something will not happen” and it has been applied properly in all the sentences.

6). Correct Answer is: b)

Explanation: The phrase “wind down” has more than one meaning. These are “to relax after a period of excitement or worry / to bring a business, an activity, etc. to an end gradually over a period of time” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

7). Correct Answer is: e)

Explanation: the meaning of the phrase “gear up” is “to prepare for an activity or event” and it has been applied properly in all the sentences.

8). Correct Answer is: b)

Explanation: The phrase “chip in” has more than one meaning. These are “to join in or interrupt a conversation; to add something to a conversation or discussion / if people chip in, they each give some money to help pay for something” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

9). Correct Answer is: e)

Explanation: the meaning of the phrase “zero in” is “to fix all your attention on the person or thing mentioned” and it has been applied properly in all the sentences.

10). Correct Answer is: c)

Explanation: the meaning of phrase “crowd out” is “to not allow a person or thing any space or opportunity to grow or develop” and it has been applied properly in i, iii and iv sentences.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests