English Phrase Replacement New Pattern for SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-127)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Phrase Replacement Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

English Phrase Replacement – SBI Clerk Exam New Pattern

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (1-10): In each of the following questions one phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out in which of these sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted by a), b), c) and d). Mark e) as your answer if you find that phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

1) Throw up

i) She has thrown up her highly paid job so as to join her mother’s NGO.

ii) Our discussion threw up some interesting ideas to arrange the funds.

iii) He threw up due to the terrible smell of the medicine.

iv) Jolly threw up her job and continued studies so as to complete her master degree.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

2) Play up

i) All the children have been scolded as they were playing up in the class again.

ii) I will have to change my phone as its battery plays up again and again.

iii) In the meeting she simply played up the advantages of the proposal but did not mention any drawback.

iv) He wants to play up in state Hockey State Championship.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

3) Reckon with

i) Before finalizing and implementing the plan we did not reckon with the market trends and competitors’ strategies.

ii) I hope, this is the best plan to reckon with decreasing sales of the company.

iii) We did not reckon with the international trade laws before starting the import and export business.

iv) If you break the rules you are going to have the dean of the college to reckon with.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, iii & iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

4) Back down

i) If I had backed down it would have given negative impact on my reputation.

ii) Eventually management backed down from its plan to increase the working hours of the staff members.

iii) He said he will not back down because he thinks he is correct.

iv) When he backed down to pick up the phone he found his lost pen there.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

5) Brush up

i) He wants to join the computer classes to brush up his hardware knowledge.

ii) I have got chance to work under his guidance now I will be able to brush up my professional skills.

iii) Generally artists brush up the articles before sending to the showroom.

iv) Now, he is able to manage the things properly in the office, he must have brushed up his managerial skills.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

6) Ramp up

i) As a result of the advertisement the demand of the product increased so company ramped up the production.

ii) He has wonderful idea to ramp up the funds for our annual programme.

iii) Authorities are planning to ramp up the price of sugar.

iv) College authorities have ramped up the fine amount on late fees.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

7) Breeze through

i) Now she is planning to breeze through the final assignment of MBA programme.

ii) He has breezed through the physical fitness test and will play the final match.

iii) After shopping we got so tired and decided to breeze through under the tree for some time.

iv) The firm will have to breeze through the controversial case so as to save its reputation and goodwill.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

8) Push back

i) The publication house decided to push back the launch of the book due to its marketing strategy.

ii) The start of the interview was pushed back from 11 a.m to 1 p.m and due to this I got enough time to revising the things.

iii) He tried to push back on claim that he violated the rules for getting the contract from the organization.

iv)Now we cannot push back the function as all arrangements have been made and suppliers have also been paid.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

9) Track down

i) I need the reference number to track down your parcel.

ii) Although he has a good knowledge of C language but he is not able to track down the error in this programme.

iii) I will have to update the database immediately to track down the defaulters.

iv) After spending half an hour there, mountaineers started tracking down.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

10) Get into

i) You should get into the routine of working out in the morning for better health results.

ii) Although she prepared well but could not get into the National Management College of Jaipur.

iii) You should not have got into an argument with your father as he was making you understand his problem.

iv) He got the cash into the cupboard but forgot to lock it.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

Answers:

1). Answer: e

The phrase “throw up” has more than one meaning. These are” to vomit / to produce or show something such as an idea or fact / to leave a job suddenly” and phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

2). Answer: d

The phrase “play up” has more than one meaning. These are “to emphasize something or try to make people believe it is important / If a machine plays up, it does not work as it should / When children play up, they behave badly” and the phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

3). Answer: b

The phrase “reckon with” has more than one meaning. These are “to consider something important when you are making plans and so be prepared for it / to deal with a difficult or powerful person or thing” and phrase has been applied properly in i, iii and iv sentences.

4). Answer: d

The meaning of the phrase “back down” is “to admit that you were wrong or that you have been defeated” and it is applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

5). Answer: b

The meaning of the phrase “brush up” is “to practice and improve your skills or knowledge of something” and it has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

6). Answer: e

The meaning of the phrase “ramp up” is “to make something increase in amount” and it has been applied properly in all the sentences.

7). Answer: b

The meaning of the phrase “breeze through” is “to do something successfully and easily” and it has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

8). Answer: e

The phrase “push back” has more than one meaning. These are “to oppose or resist a plan, an idea or a change / to make the time or date of a meeting, etc. later than originally planned” and phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

9). Answer: d

The meaning of phrase “track down” is “Find someone or something after a thorough or difficult search” and it has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

10). Answer: d

The phrase “get into” has more than one meaning. These are “to develop a particular habit / o be accepted to study at a school or chosen to play for a team etc / to reach a particular condition or  to become involved in a bad situation” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

/ 5. Reviews