English Phrase Replacement New Pattern for SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-134)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Phrase Replacement Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Phrase Replacement – SBI Clerk Exam New Pattern

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (1-10): In each of the following questions one phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out in which of these sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted by a), b), c) and d). Mark e) as your answer if you find that phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

1) Spell out

i) When he spelled out the reason behind his two weeks of leaves of absence, boss immediately sanctioned his leave application.

ii) When teacher spelled out the concept with two different examples then we all understood it properly.

iii) I have spelled out the rules of the game one more time, so shall we start the game now?

iv) She spelled out the peas into the bowl and kept it in the kitchen.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

 2) Stack up

i) The applicants stacked up at window number 6 to submit their forms.

ii) We will have to finalize the things soon as the pending files have stacked up in my cabin.

iii) I am stacking up all the papers so that we can get the papers easily at last moment.

iv) The police will have to take the action now as the activists have stacked up on the road.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

3) Grapple with

i) This NGO has been working for the welfare of the society for last 8 years but now it needs government assistance as it is grappling with the financial crisis from last one year.

ii) People of this locality has been grappling with the issue of water supply.

iii) She continued to grapple with the situation and finally turned it into her favour.

iv) He grappled with the puzzle for more than one hour but could not solve it.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

4) Stand by

i) Soldiers have been told to stand by so as to control the situation.

ii) The children stood by on the road for bus but it came after two hours.

iii) The engineer is still standing by his claim that there is no fault in the machine.

iv) He stands by his view that the banks will increase the interest rate for home loans.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only i, iii & iv

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

5) Come down

i) He has not got the tickets booked because he still thinks that fare of air tickets will come down by the end of the next week.

ii) The authorities came down in favour of villagers and ordered for closing of glass factory.

iii) According to the meteorological department, day temperature will not come down for two more weeks.

iv) While coming down to the office I visited the book store for new edition of book.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

6) Rack in

i) Recently he has started an Advertising Agency and he is racking in a lot of money.

ii) This online web-store has racked in approx $15 million within one year from its start.

iii) They racked their cash in the cupboard with passport and other documents.

iv) The first edition of this book racked in more than $50 million worldwide.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

 7) Wait on

i) All the aspirants have been waiting on the commission’s notification for the recruitment process.

ii) We all are waiting on committee’s judgment which is hopefully coming tomorrow.

iii) We will have to wait on selection committee’s decision.

iv) We will have to wait on for the bus number 3.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

 8) Rule out

i) The cops have not ruled out a connection between the suspect and scene of crime.

ii) Before ruling out the proposal we should consider all its aspect.

iii) New regulations have been ruled out and we will have to comply with them.

iv) The investors ruled out the possibility of further investment in this project.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii & iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

 9) Butt in

i) You should not have butted in on their conversation as they were in meeting with legal advisor of the company.

ii) I had to butt in on the lecture of the professor as I could not understand the explanation of the concept.

iii) He butted in on our conversation with a very good suggestion.

iv) But how will we control the fixed cost expenditure? John Butted in.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

 10) Show up

i) We were expecting 150 athletes to come from different parts of the country and all of them showed up and participated in the event.

ii) When you were asked to come at 8.00 am then why did you show up at 9.30 am?

iii) Yellow coloured small particles of salt did not show up in my jar when I was experimenting in the chemistry lab.

iv) The shopkeeper was showing up the all the old editions of book.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

Answers:

1). Answer: d)

The meaning of the phrase “spell out” is “explain something in detail” and it has been properly applied in i, ii and iii sentences.

2). Answer: b)

The meaning of the phrase “stack up” is “to increase in number or amount” and it has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

3). Answer: e)

The meaning of the phrase “grapple with” is “to try to deal with or understand a difficult problem or subject” and it has been properly applied in all the sentences.

4). Answer: c)

The phrase “stand by” has more than one meaning. These are “to be ready for action / to still believe or agree with something you said, decided or agreed earlier” and phrase has been applied properly in i, iii and iv sentences.

5). Answer: d)

The phrase “come down” has more than one meaning. These are “if a price, a temperature, a rate, etc. comes down, it gets lower / to decide and say publicly that you support or oppose somebody” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

6). Answer: b)

The meaning of phrase “rack in” is “to make a large amount of money, profit” and it has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

7). Answer: d)

The meaning of the phrase “wait on” is “to wait for a particular thing to happen” and it has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

8). Answer: b)

The meaning of the phrase “rule out” is “to stop considering something as a possibility” and it has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

9). Answer: e)

The meaning of the phrase “butt in” is “Interrupt or intrude on a conversation or activity” and it has been applied properly in all the sentences.

10). Answer: d)

The phrase “show up” has more than one meaning. These are “to appear or be seen / to arrive somewhere in order to join a group of people, especially late or unexpectedly” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests