English Phrase Replacement New Pattern for SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-142)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Phrase Replacement Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Phrase Replacement – SBI Clerk Exam New Pattern

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (1-10): In each of the following questions one phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out in which of these sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and choose your answer from the options denoted by a), b), c) and d). Choose e) as your answer if you find that phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

1) Tide over

i) I take heavy breakfast to tide me over until I get time to take lunch.

ii) He borrowed Rs 5000 to tide him over until he gets his salary.

iii) The Company needs funds to tide it over until it gets financial assistance from government.

iv) The government has introduced this scheme to tide the sick industries over during the period of the financial crisis.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

2) Scale down

i) I will have to scale down my monthly expenses until I get a job.

ii) The remunerations of the employees who could not perform up to the mark were scaled down by 8%.

iii) I think we will have to scale down our investment and development projects due to the shortage of funds.

iv) The teacher scaled down the diagram on a board to make us understand properly.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

3) Carve out

i) Like his father he also has carved out a reputation for himself in music industry.

ii) She has been trying hard to carve out a successful career for herself in financial sector.

iii) The artist has been told to carved out the statue as soon as possible.

iv) If I had professional degree I would have carved out a reputation for myself in Building and Construction Industry.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

4) Catch on

i) Green tea has caught on as people have become health-conscious and it is full with antioxidants and nutrients that have powerful effects on the body.

ii) Last month she started the Yoga Training Programme now it has caught on as the people are getting various health benefits from her yoga sessions.

iii) Teacher made us understand the equation but he could not catch on and that is why he did not solve the question.

iv) He tried to catch on the ball in the field but I caught it on finally.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

5) Look through

i) I have looked through the magazine but did not get any article related to the ‘Gross Domestic Product’.

ii) I reached the examination centre little late and could not look through my study notes before the exam.

iii) I have looked through the list of selected candidates for the final round and your name is mentioned there.

iv) He said, before signing the agreement, he will look through the papers of agreement.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

6) Prop up

i) SIDBI has introduced five schemes to prop up the micro, small and medium enterprises.

ii) Last year he sold one of his properties in Ahmadabad to prop up his business.

iii) These alterations have been made in order to prop up the information system of the organization.

iv) I could not listen to the news about the farmers’ loan which was propping up on the TV yesterday.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

 7) Hang back

i) Most of the students stood up and said yes for the debate competition but I hung back as I did not have much knowledge about the topic.

ii) You have started very well, now don’t hang back and continue the game in the same manner.

iii) He was not able to hang back his luggage as it was very heavy.

iv) I was sure he knew how to operate the machinery but for some reason he hung back.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

 8) Get over

i) He is disappointed as he could not qualify for the main exam but he will get it over and restart the preparation.

ii) I will be happy to get my assignments over and done with.

iii) You will have to get over your shyness and stage fear otherwise you will not be able to the address the conference.

iv) He got his idea over to the investors and that is why they are ready to finance his project.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

 9) Fill up

i) Yesterday night, kids did not take dinner because they went to the birthday party and filled up with cakes and sandwiches.

ii) I have forgotten to fill up the last column of the form.

iii) I could not get the container filled up because it was leaking.

iv) Did you get the oil tank filled up yesterday?

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only i, iii &iv

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

 10) Go in for

i) He has decided to go in for Indian defense services like his brothers.

ii) She went in for the entrance and qualified for the main exam.

iii) His mother has taught him playing Sitar and now he is very excited to go in for State Young Musician competition.

iv) Yesterday, I did not go in for my coaching classes as it was raining very heavily.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

Answers:

Direction (1-10)

1) Answer: e)

The meaning of phrase “tide over” is “to help somebody during a difficult period by providing what they need” and phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

2) Answer: d)

The meaning of the phrase “scale down” is “to reduce the number, size or extent of something” and it has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

3) Answer: b)

The meaning of phrase “carve out” is “to develop a career or position for yourself by working hard” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

4) Answer: d)

The phrase “catch on” has more than one meaning. These are “to become popular / to understand something” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

5) Answer: e)

The meaning of phrase “look through” is “to examine or read something quickly” and it has been applied properly in all the sentences.

6) Answer: d)

The meaning of phrase “prop up” is “Support or assist someone or something that would otherwise fail or decline.”   And it has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentence.

7) Answer: b)

The phrase “hang back” has more than one meaning. These are “to remain in a place after all the other people have left / to hesitate because you are nervous about doing or saying something” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

8) Answer: e)

The phrase “get over” has more than one meaning. These are “to deal with or gain control of something /to return to your usual state of health, happiness, after an illness, a shock etc / to make something clear to somebody / to complete something unpleasant but necessary” and phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

9) Answer: c)

The phrase “fill up” has more than one meaning. These are “if you fill someone up, or if they fill up, they eat enough food so that they no longer feel hungry / to become completely full; to make something completely full” and phrase has been applied properly in i, iii and iv sentences.

10) Answer: d)

The phrase “go in for” has more than one meaning. These are “to take part in a competition, or to take an examination / to choose something as a subject of study or as your career” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

Online Mock Tests 2019: