English Phrase Replacement New Pattern for SBI Clerk 2018 (Day-151)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Phrase Replacement Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English phrase replacement – SBI Clerk Exam New Pattern

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (1-10): In each of the following questions one phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out in which of these sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted by a), b), c) and d). Mark e) as your answer if you find that phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

1) Nail down

i) We have finally nailed down the agreement with suppliers of the raw material.

ii) The public sector undertaking could not nail down the deal with this Japanese company due to some international trade regulations.

iii) During the meeting we had been trying to nail them down on additional charges for their new services.

iv) The company decided to nail down the contract with this public sector undertaking for its better future.

a) Only i & ii

b) Only i, ii & iv

c) Only ii & iii

d) All except iv

e) All are correct

2) Lash out

i) People in the meeting lashed out at the company’s decision to reduce the travelling allowance by 3 percent.

ii) The boss lashed out at junior level managers for failing to deal with the problem of raw material and its shortage.

iii) Before leaving for my coaching classes I lashed out the door.

iv) He lashed out $5000 on the inauguration of this business unit.

a) Only i & ii

b) Only i, ii& iv

c) Only ii &iii

d) All except iv

e) All are correct

3) Add up to

i) The money I saved for mom’s birthday celebration adds up to exactly twenty seven thousand rupees.

ii) I hope these details will add up to a complete financial record of last three months.

iii) Last month my monthly business expenses added up to around Rs 15000.

iv) By the end of the next month this software will add up to an amazing feature.

a) Only i & ii

b) Only i, ii& iv

c) Only ii &iii

d) All except iv

e) All are correct

4) Bring about

i) Huge amount of fund is needed to bring about the improvement in the financial condition of the college.

ii) The technological advancement has brought about the revolutionary changes in our lifestyles.

iii) It took me more than an hour to bring about the proper atmosphere for the discussion in the conference hall.

iv) I forgot to bring about the medicine from the market.

a) Only i & ii

b) Only i, ii& iv

c) Only ii &iii

d) All except iv

e) All are correct

5)  Call for

i) Social activists are calling for the closure of soft-drink factory in residential area.

ii) We called for plumber for getting water pipe and fittings repaired.

iii) This work calls for high level of concentration as in this you have to calculate the percentage of all four sections before making the final calculation.

iv) Due to his incompetence and irresponsive attitude, management has called for his resignation.

a) Only i & ii

b) Only i, iii& iv

c) Only ii &iii

d) All except iv

e) All are correct

6) Tick off

i) I did not want to tick him off but I had to as he did not prepare the Survey Report.

ii) It really ticks me off when my domestic help takes leave without any prior information.

iii) The gardener has been ticked off by mother for not watering the plants regularly.

iv) I have ticked off all the important topics which you have to prepare for the Paper II.

a) Only i & ii

b) Only i, ii& iv

c) Only ii &iii

d) All except iv

e) All are correct

7) Pass off

i) The proper arrangements had been made that is why the political rally passed off without any serious trouble.

ii) The jeweler bought some green stones from his cupboard and passed them off as valuable Emerald gem stone.

iii) Please don’t cross the rail track as the train is about to pass off.

iv)She was just a lecturer in economics division but passed herself off as Head of the Department.

a) Only i & ii

b) Only i, ii& iv

c) Only ii &iii

d) All except iv

e) All are correct

8) Come apart

i) The mechanic was trying to open the engine of the old motorbike but it came apart.

ii) I was cleaning the glass of the window but suddenly it came apart in my hands.

iii) The diary I got from her room was so old that it came apart when I opened it.

iv) Today I got one parcel and next two more will come apart

a) Only i & ii

b) Only i, ii& iv

c) Only ii &iii

d) All except iv

e) All are correct

9) Go on

i) We stopped the work for today but suddenly lights went on so we resumed the work immediately.

ii) Today the rehearsal for Independence Day programme went on for more than five hours.

iii) We should not go on like this and should invest more funds for better results said one of the directors in the meeting.

iv)When we asked him about his previous  job, he hesitated for a moment and then went on.

a) Only i & ii

b) Only i, ii& iv

c) Only ii &iii

d) All except iv

e) All are correct

10) Back up

i) I was not able to back my car up to the gate as there was not much space.

ii) In the service center, the two engineers were backed up by the team of assistants.

iii) His story was real as it was backed up by the evidences he brought with himself.

iv) We requested the teacher to back up the window of the class as it was very cold outside.

a) Only i & ii

b) Only i, ii& iv

c) Only ii &iii

d) All except iv

e) All are correct

Answers:

1) Answer: e)

The phrase “nail down” has more than one meaning. These are “Secure an agreement / Elicit a firm commitment from someone” and phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

2) Answer: b)

The phrase “lash out” has more than one meaning. These are “to criticize someone or something angrily / Spend money extravagantly” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

3) Answer: d)

The phrase “add up to” has more than one meaning. These are “to make a total amount of something / to lead to a particular result or to show something” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

4) Answer: d)

The meaning of the phrase “bring about” is “to cause something to happen” and it has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

5) Answer: b)

 The meaning of phrase “call for” is “to demand that something happens” and it has been applied properly in i, iii and iv sentences.

6) Answer: e)

The phrase “tick off” has more than one meaning. These are “to put the symbol ✓ next to something on a list to show that you have dealt with it /  to speak angrily to someone who has done something wrong /  to annoy someone” and phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

7) Answer: b)

The phrase “pass off” has more than one meaning. These are “to make people believe that a person or thing is something else / if an event passes off in a particular way, it happens in that way” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

8) Answer: d)

The meaning of phrase “come apart” is “if an object comes apart, it separates into pieces, either because it has been made that way or because it is very old or in very bad condition” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

9) Answer: e)

The phrase “go on” has more than one meaning. These are “if a situation goes on, it continues without changing / to continue speaking, often after a short pause / when a light, the electricity, etc. goes on, it starts to work” and phrase has been applied properly in all sentences.

10) Answer: d)

The phrase “back up” has more than one meaning. These are “to move backwards, especially in a vehicle/ to support somebody or something or to say that what somebody says, etc. is true / to provide support for somebody or something” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests