English Phrase Replacement New Pattern for NIACL Assistant/IBPS/Indian Bank PO Prelims 2018 (Day-163)

Dear Readers, We all knew that NIACL Assistant/IBPS/Indian Bank PO Prelims has introduced some new pattern in Phrase Replacement Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Phrase Replacement – NIACL Assistant/IBPS/Indian Bank PO Prelims New Pattern

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (1-10): In each of the following questions one phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out in which of these sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted by a), b), c) and d). Mark e) as your answer if you find that phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

1) Run into

i) He ran into his elder brother’s friend in the publication house where he went for an interview today.

ii) The company does not want to run into debt that is why it has decided to issue equity shares for raising funds.

iii) Shelly has decided to purchase a new car because repairs of her old car may run into thousands of rupees.

iv) One of the athletes was running into track very fast.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

2) Draw out

i) He was very nervous before the activity class but teacher drew him out and then he took part in small group conversation.

ii) I think today’s meeting will be drawn out because so many things are to be discussed and finalized.

iii) Everybody appreciated him when he drew out the diagram in digital format.

iv) Yesterday’s lecture was drawn out because the topic was very complicated to understand so we requested the professor to explain it with suitable examples.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

3) Brush aside

i) In press conference the minister brushed aside the questions related to the scandal.

ii) You are the Centre Manager and you cannot brush aside any issue related to the Centre.

iii) The artist said, “We brush aside the statue with acrylic paint for the shining and brightness.”

iv) I was asking for deposit slip but she brushed aside my request and kept working on her computer.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

4) Go into

i) The management is not ready to go into the issue and asking the factory workers to resume the work.

ii) Yesterday, we went into the market for purchasing some stationery and books of second semester.

iii) In order to reach a conclusion we will have to go into the problem.

iv) We should go into the different less expensive methods of promoting the product.

a) only i & ii

b) only ii& iv

c) only i, iii & iv

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

5) Look After

i) We have appointed a new attendant to look after our ancestral house in Gujarat.

ii) This NGO looks after the poor kids and helps them in becoming the self reliant.

iii) In the race, I was looking after the car which was on third number.

iv) Will he be able to look after the department in my absence?

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

6) Run along

i) Why don’t you run along and play outside now?

ii) Stock prices have been running along bond prices for a while.

iii) I can’t believe the way he runs along her.

iv) Please run along and leave me alone.

a) ii and iii

b) i and iv

c) iii and iv

d) i and ii

e) all are correct

7) Turn away

i) Reporters who visited the team’s training ground were turned away

ii) They’re family, I could hardly turn them away

iii) She turned away the questions she didn’t want to answer.

iv) The project turned away to be a damp squib.

a) i and ii

b) iii and iv

c) i and iv

d) ii and iii

e) all are correct

8) Phase out

i) We will gradually phase the old schedule out to create a more efficient one.

ii) The company phased out the old model of vacuum cleaner

iii) When was the two-dollar bill phased out of circulation?

iv) They phased in Ruth out a long period of time

a) ii and iv

b) i and iii

c) i and ii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

9) Cave in

i) The sides of the snow fort caved in.

ii) The mine shaft caved in on a group of miners

iii) The roof of the mine caved in when no one was there.

iv) The tunnel caved in on the train.

a) iii and iv

b) i and ii

c) ii and iii

d) i and iv

e) all are correct

10) Bow before

i) We will not bow before such a corrupt politician.

ii) I had to bow before of my role as president.

iii) The autocratic CEO all but makes his employees bow before him.

iv) After five years as chairman, I felt it was time I bowed before.

a) i and ii

b) ii and iii

c) i and iii

d) ii and iv

e) all are correct

Answers:

1) Answer: d)

The phrase “run into” has more than one meaning. These are “to reach a particular level or amount / to meet someone you know when you are not expecting to / to experience problems” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

2) Answer: b)

The phrase “draw out” has more than one meaning. These are “to cause something to last longer than is usual or necessary / to encourage someone to talk more by making them feel more relaxed and confident” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

3) Answer: b)

The meaning of phrase “brush aside” is “to ignore somebody/something or to treat somebody/something as unimportant” and it has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

4) Answer: c)

The meaning of the phrase “go into” is “to talk about something in a lot of detail” and it has been applied properly in i, iii and iv sentences.

5) Answer: b)

The meaning of the phrase “look after” is “ to be responsible for or to take care of somebody/something” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

6) Answer: b)

The meaning of “run along” is to go away or leave and the phrase has been applied properly in i and iv sentence

7) Answer: a)

The meaning of “turn away” is to move or cause to move in a different direction, to refuse admittance or acceptance to and the phrase has been applied properly in i and ii sentences.

8) Answer: d)

The meaning of “phase out” is to take something or someone out of service gradually or in stages and the phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences

9) Answer: e)

The meaning of “cave in” is to give way or collapse and the phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences

10) Answer: c)

The meaning of “bow before” is to bend or curtsy in respect to someone or something and the phrase has been applied properly in i and iii sentences

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions

Online Mock Tests 2019: