English Phrase Replacement New Pattern for NIACL Assistant/IBPS/Indian Bank PO Prelims 2018 (Day-167)

Dear Readers, We all knew that NIACL Assistant/IBPS/Indian Bank PO Prelims has introduced some new pattern in Phrase Replacement Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Phrase Replacement – NIACL Assistant/IBPS/Indian Bank PO Prelims New Pattern

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (1-10): In each of the following sentences there is one blank space. Below each sentence there are four words denoted by a), b), c) and d). Find one word that to be fitted in both the sentences I and II and another word that to fit in sentence III and to make it meaning fully complete, In case no word is fit to these sentences, option ‘e’ is the answer.

1)

i) The huge investment is ________ me to start the printing press again.

ii) The fees of the various management programmes are _______ the students from poorer backgrounds from applying to these courses.

iii) His ________landlord has asked him to deposit the total due amount by today evening. 

a) cheering / insensitive

b) discouraging /humane

c) deterring/ callous

d) advancing/ cruel

e) pushing /hard

2)

i) Markel came in the morning and was ________ favour for his son’s admission in the college.

ii) The poor child was _______ the packet of biscuit from the shopkeeper as he was hungry and did not have money.

iii) I think we will have to make some changes in the present system to remove the __________ and to increase the accuracy in the results.

a) stealing / irregularities

b) snatching / variances

c) lifting /differences

d) cadging / anomalies

e) filching / inconsistencies

3)

i) We __________ him for the way he treats the beggars and poor people on the road.

ii) They don’t have any personal enmity but they _______ each other due to the political rivalry.

iii) We have appointed him because he has the professional knowledge and he is ___________ in developing the softwares and educational apps.

a) commend / fanatic

b) despise / cognoscente

c) acclaim/campaigner

d) applaud /innovator

e) extol / pacesetter

4)

i) Mom scolded him in the morning because after playing football he entered the house with dirty shoes and ________ carpet of the dining hall.

ii) Within thirty seconds, the bad smell of the chemical ________ the atmosphere of the lab.

iii) We made the plan to get the ________minister arrested.

a) scoured/ sympathizer

b) moped / colluder

c) valeted/ fraternizer

d) laundered / collaborator

e) befouled / quisling

5)

i) “The increased costs of all categories of raw materials have __________ our financial problem, “said one of the entrepreneurs.

ii) When he refused to accept the payment in cash and it really _________my problem.

iii) After completing my Hotel Management course, I wish to open the  ______hotel in my home town.

a) aggravated/ impoverished

b) exacerbated / opulent

c) intensified /indigent

d) worsened/ impecunious

e) degenerated / deprived

6)

i) The government has set up the committee to find the ways of__________ the impact of recession on trade and industry.

ii) If the company gets the loan from the bank then this will definitely help in ___________ the effect of this year’s financial loss.

iii) Somehow I have understood the features of the device but really it is too __________ to use.

a) exacerbating /inconvenient

b) heightening / bothersome

c) aggravating /troublesome

d) cushioning / cumbersome

e) intensifying /burdensome

7)

i) The policy which is implemented by the HR department for the interests of the employees should _________ the efficient employees otherwise they may switch the company.

ii) The industrialist tried to _________ the villagers by giving the good amount of money as he confiscated the large portion of their land illegally.

iii) When we heard about the ____________ of Badminton tournament in our city we started preparation as we wanted to take part in that.

a) mollify / winding up

b) conciliate / wrapping up

c) placate / conclusion

d) appease / culmination

e) propitiate / inception

8)

i) “Any type of dangerous trick should not be used to __________ your opponents,” said the instructor of the game.

ii) Today in the meeting, we discussed the various strategies to ________our rivals.

iii) When she saw her teachers, encouraging her from the back stage her low voice _________with passion.

a) relinquish/ submerged

b) submit/covered

c) vanquish / suffused

d) capitulate / immersed

e) relent / inundated

9)

i) The thief was on his keens _________ for mercy but people called the police and got him arrested.

ii) He was ________ with the board of directors to give the consent for the project.

iii) He will have to be _________ if he really wants to contest an election and lead the party.

a) begging /introverted

b) pleading / gregarious

c) imploring / timid

d) appealing / reserved

e) praying/ reticent

10)

i) “The aim of our institute is to __________ not only good manners and etiquettes but also the good human values in our students,” said the professor.

ii) From our childhood our mother has tried her best to _______ good qualities and values in us.

iii) Everybody who was present in the hall, appreciated the ____________ speech which he gave in independence day programme .

a) instill /tarnished

b) implant/ incoherent

c) infuse / flawed

d) impart/ blemished

e) inculcate / impeccable

Answers:

Direction (1-10):

1) Answer: c)

The meaning of “deter” is “to make someone decide not to do something” and the continuous form of verb is “deterring” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “callous” is “Showing or having an insensitive and cruel disregard for others” so it is suitable for iii blank.

2) Answer: d)

The meaning of “cadge” is “Ask for or obtain (something to which one is not strictly entitled)” and the continuous form of verb is “cadging” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “anomaly” is “something that deviates from what is standard, normal, or expected” and its plural is “anomalies” so it is suitable for iii blanks.

3) Answer: b)

The meaning of “despise” is “to feel a strong dislike for someone or something because you think that that person or thing is bad ” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “cognoscente” is “a connoisseur or a discerning expert” so it is suitable for iii blank.

4) Answer: e)

The meaning of “befoul” is “make dirty or pollute” and second/third from of verb is “befouled” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “quisling” is “a traitor who collaborates with an enemy force occupying their country” so it is suitable for iii blank.

5) Answer: b)

The meaning of “exacerbate” is “Make (a problem, bad situation, or negative feeling) worse” and second/third form of verb is “exacerbated” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks.  The meaning of “opulent” is “expensive and luxurious” so it is suitable for the iii blank.

6) Answer: d)

The meaning of the “cushion” is “Mitigate the adverse effects of” and continuous form of verb is “cushioning” so it is suitable of i and ii blanks. The meaning of “cumbersome” is “difficult to do or manage and taking a lot of time and effort” so it is suitable for iii blank.

7) Answer: e)

The meaning of “propitiate” is “to please and make calm a god or person who is annoyed with you” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “inception” is “the beginning of an organization or an activity” so it is suitable for iii blank.

8) Answer: c)

The meaning of “vanquish” is “defeat thoroughly” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “suffuse” is “to spread through or over something completely” and second/third form of verb is “suffused” so it is suitable for iii blank.

9) Answer: b)

The meaning of “plead” is “to make an urgent, emotional statement or request for something” and continuous form of verb is “pleading” so it is appropriate for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “gregarious” is “(of people) liking to be with other people / social” so it is suitable for iii blank.

10) Answer :e)

The meaning of “inculcate” is “to fix beliefs or ideas in someone’s mind, especially by repeating them often” so it is suitable for i and ii blanks. The meaning of “impeccable” is “in accordance with the highest standards or faultless” so it is suitable for iii blank.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests