English Phrase Replacement New Pattern for NIACL Assistant/IBPS/Indian Bank PO Prelims 2018 (Day-172)

Dear Readers, We all knew that NIACL Assistant/IBPS/Indian Bank PO Prelims has introduced some new pattern in Phrase Replacement Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Phrase Replacement – NIACL Assistant/IBPS/Indian Bank PO Prelims New Pattern

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (1-10):In each of the following questions one phrase has been given and it has been followedby four sentences. You have to find out in which of these sentences phrase has been used properlyaccording to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted by a), b), c) and d). Mark e) asyour answer if you find that phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

1) Write off

i) I am not able to understand these deductions and that is why I have written off for the explanation behind these deductions.

ii) As per the recent report, the government has decided to write off the farmers’ debt of $170 billion.

iii) He has got scolded by father very badly because he has written off the new car.

iv) She is writing off all the contact numbers as they have been entered in wrong column.

a) only i & ii

b)only i, ii& iv

c)only  ii&iii

d) all except iv

e)all are correct

2) Cut out

i) I cut out those lines because they were irrelevant to the paragraph.

ii) As per doctor’s suggestion he will have to cut out the oily food completely.

iii) I asked her to cut out the details of raw materials which were purchased last year by production unit.

iv) Multistorey building is being constructed behind our apartment and it seems that the building will cut out the sunlight.

a) only i & ii

b)only i, ii& iv

c)only  ii&iii

d) all except iv

e)all are correct

3) Back out

i) If you have promised to help them then you should not back out and arrange the fund for them.

ii) Yesterday, I backed out his book as I did not find anything useful in that.

iii) Due to the new trade law, I had to back out of the deal at the last minute.

iv) Due to my mother’s poor health, I had to back out of the business trip.

a) only i & ii

b)only i, ii& iv

c)only  i, iii &iv

d) all except iv

e)all are correct

 

4) Put aside

i) Everyday in the morning, I try to put some time aside for my yoga session.

ii) Both the NGOs have decided to put aside their differences and work for a common goal.

iii) Each month, Mr. James put some money aside from his salary for his business plan.

iv) Can we put this problem aside for now as we have to finalize some very important issues right now?

a) only i & ii

b)only i, ii& iv

c)only  ii&iii

d) all except iv

e)all are correct

5) Call off

i) I think, it would be better to call off the match as it is raining very heavily.

ii) The companies didn’t get approval from the government that is why they had to call off their merger plan.

iii) We called him off twice but did not get any response.

iv) “We cannot call off the show now as all the tickets have been sold,” said the event manager to the magician.

a) only i & ii

b)only i, ii& iv

c)only  ii&iii

d) all except iv

e)all are correct

6) Dial down

i) I requested them to dial down the back ground music which they played in the function.

ii) The company had to take this decision to dial down the anger of the factory workers.

iii) Why did the Police and city administration not take any action to dial down the violence in the city?

iv) My phone is not working otherwise I would have dialed down his number.

a) only i & ii

b)only i, ii& iv

c)only  ii&iii

d) all except iv

e)all are correct

7) Draw on

i) I don’t want to draw on my savings for the purchase of new Air Conditioner as I have kept that money for some other purpose.

ii) Kelly has drawn on her professional expertise and experience for preparing this project.

iii)If you had drawn on the layout on time you would not have got scolded.

iv) As the afternoon drew on the guests started coming to the Central Hall.

a) only i & ii

b)only i, ii& iv

c)only  ii&iii

d) all except iv

e)all are correct

8) Chip in

i) In the meeting, I wanted to chip in with this suggestion but I did not.

ii) When he chipped in with detailed report then we got the exact idea about fund requirement for this development plan.

iii) We chipped in and purchased the medicine and blanket for the old beggar.

iv) Why did you not chip in with this question when teacher was explaining the concept in the class?

a) only i & ii

b)only i, ii& iv

c)only  ii&iii

d) all except iv

e)all are correct

 9) Go back

i) The moment we reached the Conference Hall for discussion, we got the information about the rescheduling of the discussion so we went back to our cabins.

ii) Today I had to bring my project file but I forgot so I going back to home to bring it.

iii) By mistake he has purchased defective battery now he will have to go back to the shop for exchange.

iv)I think it would be fine to go back to the proposal which we got last month.

a) only i & ii

b)only i, ii& iv

c)only  ii&iii

d) all except iv

e)all are correct

10) Gear up

i) The company is gearing up to launch its new product line in this festive season.

ii) All the students are gearing up for Teacher’s Day celebration this weekend.

iii) He was gearing up to the generator again and again but it did not start.

iv) We cannot gear up for the event without money.

a) only i & ii

b)only i, ii& iv

c)only  ii&iii

d) all except iv

e)all are correct

Answers:

Direction (1-10)

1) Answer: d)

The phrase “write off” has more than one meaning. These are “to say officially that someone does not have to pay an amount of money / to write to an organization askingfor something/ to damage a vehicle so badly that it is not worthrepairing”  and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

2) Answer: e)

The phrase “cut out” has more than one meaning. These are “to leave something out of a piece of writing, etc. /to stop doing, using, or eating something/ to stop something such as noise or light from reaching a place” and phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

3) Answer: c)

The meaning of phrase “back out” is “Withdraw from a commitment” and it has been applied properly in i,iii and iv sentences.

4) Answer: e)

The phrase “put aside” has more than one meaning. These are “to ignore or forget something, usually a feeling or difference of opinion / to save something, usually time or money, for a special purpose” and phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

5) Answer: b)

The meaning of phrase “call off” is “to decide that something that has already been planned will not happen” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

5) Answer: d)

The phrase “dial down” has more than one meaning. These are “to make something less forceful or extreme /to reduce the noise, heat, etc. produced by a piece of equipment by moving its controls” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

6) Answer: b)

The phrase “draw on” has more than one meaning. These are “to use something that you have gradually gained or saved / if a time or a season draws on, it passes” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

7) Answer: e)

The phrasechip inhas more than one meaning. These are “to join in or interrupt a conversation or to add something to a conversation or discussion / if people chip in, they each give some money to help pay for something” and phrase has been applied properly in all sentences.

8) Answer:e)

The phrase “go back” has more than one meaning. These are “to return to a place / to consider something that happened or was said at an earlier time” and phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

10) Answer: b)

The meaning of the phrase “gear up” is “to prepare yourself/someone or something to do something” and it has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests