English Phrase Replacement for IBPS/Indian Bank PO Prelims 2018 (Day-181)

Dear Readers, We all knew that IBPS/Indian Bank PO Prelims has introduced some new pattern in Phrase Replacement Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Phrase Replacement – IBPS/Indian Bank PO Prelims New Pattern

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (1-10): In each of the following questions one phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out in which of these sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted by a), b), c) and d).  Mark e) as your answer if you find that phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

1) Hinge on

i) “The amount of incentive which will be added to salary of the employee, hinges on his/her monthly performance,” said the HR manager.

ii) According to the villagers, the development of their village hinges on the government policies and its implementation.

iii) He hinges on the busy schedule and workload easily with proper planning.

iv) Now everything hinges on father’s decision.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

2) Hold off

i) The company has decided to hold off on opening new outlet in the city.

ii) Don’t hold off and immediately see the doctor.

iii) The publication house is holding off on launching the revised edition of book.

iv) I was checking the details and asked him to hold off over the phone for few seconds but he disconnected.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

3) Back down

i) After the interference of state authorities, the industrialist backed down on his plan to open a plastic factory in the residential area.

ii) They are not ready to back down on their decision to strike.

iii) When I backed down to pick up my phone, I got my old electricity bills there.

iv) One of the two political parties backed down and ended the week long political drama.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

4) Keep away

i) You have cough and cold so please keep away from cold drinks and ice-creams in the party.

ii) You kept away all the papers in this folder and locked it in the cupboard.

iii) My father’s busy schedule and long business trips keep him away from us.

iv) “My injury kept me away from the ground and matches for several months,” said the player to the reporters.

a) only i & ii

b)only i, ii& iv

c)only  i, iii & iv

d) all except iv

e)all are correct

 5) Look to

i) Now the NGO is looking to the government for additional financial support.

ii) As aspirants for the upcoming exam, we are looking to our online coaching sessions for guidance.

iii) They looked to me for technical assistance for their Computer Lab.

iv) I looked to the magazine but did not get the article.

a) only i & ii

b)only i, ii& iv

c)only  ii &iii

d) all except iv

e)all are correct

6) Pan out

i) At this point of time, we should not take any decision and wait till the end of the month to see how the strategy pans out.

ii) If he had planned the things in proper manner, his attempt to start a business in global market would have panned out.

iii) Finally, his idea to get the majority vote panned out.

iv) You should have panned out the guidelines of the contract before signing it.

a) only i & ii

b)only i, ii& iv

c)only  ii &iii

d) all except iv

e)all are correct

7) Dwell on

i) You don’t have to dwell on your mistake but yes, try not to repeat it in future.

ii) In the discussion, he dwelt on air and river pollution.

iii) I dwelt on Chandigarh for more than two years.

iv) When I called her up in the morning, she dwelt on her financial crisis for more than an hour.

a) only i & ii

b)only i, ii& iv

c)only  ii &iii

d) all except iv

e)all are correct

8) Account for

i) In the meeting, he clearly accounted for the changes he has made in the policies of the company.

ii)Small handicraft companies  account for 70% of the total industries of this industrial area.

iii) When he was asked, he could not account for the mistake he committed.

iv) Freshers or inexperienced candidates account for 50% of the total applicants who have applied for this job.

a) only i & ii

b)only i, ii& iv

c)only  ii &iii

d) all except iv

e)all are correct

9) Look into

i) We need a person for the position of legal advisor who can look into the legal matters of the company.

ii) Special Investigation Officer has been appointed to look into the case.

iii) “Soon the committee will be set up to look into the issue,” said the chairman of the company.

iv) I was looking into the TV and that is why did not pick up your phone.

a) only i & ii

b)only i, ii& iv

c)only  ii &iii

d) all except iv

e)all are correct

10) Count on

i) My sister counts on me for career guidance.

ii) We are counting on Thomas sir for preparation of the reasoning section.

iii) I count on her for the management of accounting database of the branch.

iv) We should not count on market factors as they are very volatile in nature.

a) only i & ii

b)only i, ii& iv

c)only  ii &iii

d) all except iv

e)all are correct

Answers:

1) Answer: b)

The meaning of phrase “hinge on” is “If one thing hinges on another, the first thing depends on the second thing or is very influenced by it” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

2) Answer: d)

The meaning of the phrase “hold off” is “to deliberately delay doing something” and it has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

3) Answer: b)

The meaning of the phrase “back down” is “to stop asking for something, or to stop saying that you will do something, because a lot of people oppose you” and it has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

4) Answer: c)

The phrase “keep away” has more than one meaning. These are “to avoid going near somebody or something / to prevent somebody/something from going somewhere” and phrase has been applied properly in i, iii and iv sentences.

5) Answer: d)

The meaning of the phrase “look to” is “to hope or expect to get help, advice etc from someone” and it has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

6) Answer: d)

The meaning of the phrase “pan out” is “to develop in a particular way or in a successful way / turn out well” and it has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

7) Answer: b)

The meaning of phrase “dwell on” is “Think, speak, or write at length about (a particular subject, especially one that is a source of unhappiness, anxiety, or dissatisfaction)” and it has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

8) Answer: e)

The phrase “account for” has more than one meaning. These are “to form part of a total / to give an explanation of something” and it has been applied properly in all the sentences.

9) Answer: d)

The meaning of the phrase “look into” is “to examine the facts about a problem or situation” and it has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

10) Answer: e)

The meaning of the phrase “count on” is “to depend on someone to do what you want or expect them to do for you / to trust someone to do something” and phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20”11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20”1.00 PM
English Language “20-20”2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise)6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20”7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions)8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions