English Phrase Replacement New Pattern with Detailed Explanations (Day-25)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Phrase Replacement Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

English Phrase Replacement – SBI Clerk Exam New Pattern

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (Q 1-10): In each of the following questions one phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out in which of these sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted by a), b), c) and d). Mark e) as your answer if you find that phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

 

1) Come out

i) Now, we can continue our match as rain has stopped and sun has come out.

ii) Today in tennis court, it has come out that he is novice and needs more practice to become a good tennis player.

iii) We visited market but did not get the revised edition of book but it had to come out this month.

iv) The photograph has come out of its frame, please get it repaired.

a) only i &ii

b) only ii& iii

c) only i, ii &iii

d) all except iii

e) all are correct

2) Start off

i) Teacher started off by informing us about the schedule of term end examination.

ii) I had to call the car mechanic as I tried to start off my car but could not.

iii) He started off his career by writing small articles for local newspaper.

iv) The function started off with the speech on Independence Day and it was followed by dance performance by school children.

a) only i &ii

b) only i, ii& iii

c) only i, iii & iv

d) all except iii

e) all are correct

3) Carry out

i) According to the market research, the demand of the product will increase so the management has decided to carry out the production.

ii) Officers carried out the investigation but did not get any clue against him as he was innocent.

iii) He could not carry out his research in Human Resources as he joined the Indian navy to fulfill his father’s dream.

iv) She carried out the files and books and kept them on first rack.

a) only i &ii

b) only i, ii& iii

c) only iii & iv

d) all except iii

e) all are correct

4) Get by

i) I will have to get by shopping with little cash as I forgot to bring my ATM card.

ii) This year company did not earn enough profit but somehow it got by and distributed the dividend to the shareholders.

iii) Now I will not have to get by with this old phone as father is going to purchase smart phone for me.

iv) How are you getting by with this old version of software? Please update it from the internet.

a) only i &ii

b) only i, ii& iii

c) only iii & iv

d) all except iii

e) all are correct

5) Point Out

i) In the meeting, areas have been pointed out by the Sales Manager where we will launch our product.

ii) In the classroom teacher pointed out five students who did not attend the prayer of morning session.

iii) We should point out the drawbacks of the plan and try not to repeat them in the next plan.

iv) He requested to the teacher to point his marks as he wanted to go in next class.

a) only i &ii

b) only i, ii& iii

c) only iii & iv

d) all except iii

e) all are correct

6) Tuck away

i) Although, grandpa use ATM card but he always tucks away some cash in his cupboard.

ii) He got scolded from father as he tucked away his report card inside the old news paper rack.

iii) Last year, Quintals of food grains had been seized from the godown of minister which he tucked away.

iv) The executive tried to tuck away the fake papers in store room but did not get the keys.

a) only i &ii

b) only ii& iii

c) only i, ii &iii

d) all except iii

e) all are correct

7) Thrust aside

i) The labour union has decide to go on strike as management has thrust aside the demand of labours for performance based incentives.

ii) Instead of thrusting aside his remarks and comments, you should analyze them and try to improve yourself.

iii) His all excuses for his carelessness have been thrust aside by HR department and soon he will be demoted.

iv) He thrust aside his car on the road to purchase some fruits but could not purchase as they were not fresh.

a) only i &ii

b) only ii& iii

c) only i, ii &iii

d) all except iii

e) all are correct

8) Turn up

i) Many people have to turned up to attend the yoga session as it helps a lost in reducing the stress.

ii) Production could not be carried on as the machine did not turn up due to the minor fault.

iii) Eventually the call for the final round of interview turned up as she was waiting for it for four days.

iv) Many students wanted to participate in debate competition but could not turn up on final day as it was raining highly that day.

a) only i &ii

b) only ii& iii

c) only i, iii &iv

d) all except iii

e) all are correct

9) Get down

i) Don’t let the failure of this project get you down as you have to begin it again with full zeal.

ii) You should have got everything down which had been told in your training period.

iii) Please get your address down in the form as it is mandatory.

iv) Somehow she got the food down as she had sore throat.

a) only i &ii

b) only ii& iii

c) only i, iii &iv

d) all except iii

e) all are correct

10) Step in

i) In order to save the small scale and cottage industries, government has stepped in with huge investment.

ii) The referee had to step in as the captains of two teams were arguing for five minutes.

iii) Father stepped in, when his sons were fighting and were not ready to admit their mistakes.

iv) He did not step in his neighbor’s house as he was in hurry.

a) only i &ii

b) only ii& iii

c) only i, iii &iv

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

Answers:

Directions (Q 1-10):

1) Correct Answer is: c)

Explanation: The phrase “come out” has more than one meaning. These are “become known / appear in the sky / to be produced or published” and it is properly applied in i, ii and iii sentences.

2) Correct Answer is: c)

Explanation: the meaning of the phrase “start off” is “to begin by doing something, or to make something begin by doing something” and the phrase has been applied properly on i, iii and iv sentences.

3) Correct Answer is: b)

Explanation: The meaning of the phrase “carry out” is “to do or complete something” and the phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

4) Correct Answer is: e)

Explanation: the meaning of phrase “get by” is “to manage to live or do a particular thing using the money, knowledge, equipment etc. that you have” and the phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

5) Correct Answer is: b)

Explanation: The meaning of the phrase “point out” is “to direct attention toward something” and the phrase has been applied properly in i, ii, and iii sentences.

6) Correct Answer is: e)

Explanation: The meaning of the phrase “tucks away” is “to put something in a place where it is not easy to find or to see” and it has been applied properly in all the sentences.

7) Correct Answer is: c)

Explanation: The meaning of the phrase “thrust aside” is “to refuse to listen to somebody’s complaints, comments, etc.” and the phrase has been applied properly in i, ii, and iii sentences.

8) Correct Answer is: c)

Explanation: the phrase “turn up” has more than one meaning. These are “to arrive /to happen unexpectedly” and the phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

9) Correct Answer is: e)

Explanation: The phrase “get down” has more than one meaning. These are “to make somebody feel sad or depressed / to swallow something usually with difficulty / to make note of something” and the phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

10) Correct Answer is: d)

Explanation: The meaning of the phrase “step in” is “to become involved in a discussion, especially in order to make it stop” and the phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

English New Pattern Questions 

 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests