English Phrase Replacement New Pattern with Detailed Explanations (Day-31)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Phrase Replacement Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

English Phrase Replacement – SBI Clerk Exam New Pattern

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (Q 1-10): In each of the following questions one phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out in which of these sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted by a), b), c) and d). Mark e) as your answer if you find that phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

1) Catch up with

i) By the time I am purchasing the some vegetables, you please keep walking, I will catch up with you.

ii) Please hurry up, we have to catch up with them at intersection.

iii) I could not catch up with him as I was late by 10 minutes.

iv) As you are new in the market, you should observe the market trends and analyze different strategies then only you will be able to catch up with your competitors and rivals.

a) only i &ii

b) only ii& iii

c) only i, ii &iii

d) all except iii

e) all are correct

2) Get back

i) I got back little late yesterday as I went to get my car repaired.

ii) If you do not get your identity card back you can apply in the office for new identity card.

iii) How long will it take you to get back from the market?

iv) I could not listen to you as I was talking over phone, may I request you to get back?

a) only i &ii

b) only i& ii

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

3) Crack down

i) The media and news channels have highlighted the case, now police will have to crack down on convicts.

ii) The authorities are cracking down on builders who are involved in the illegal purchase of cement and bricks.

iii) The glass of the window has cracked down on and it may fall.

iv) Traffic inspectors are cracking down on the people who do not wear helmet.

a) only i &ii

b) only ii& iii

c) only i, ii &iv

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

4) Turn down

i) Although he was listening to the important news on TV but turned the volume down as the baby was sleeping.

ii) He liked the job offer but turned it down as the salary was low.

iii) He has decided to dispose of small portion of his property as the bank turned him down for a loan.

iv) This radio is out of order as I am not able to turn its volume down.

a) only i &ii

b) only ii& iii

c) only i, ii &iii

d) all except iii

e) all are correct

5) Back up

i) Now, You should back him up as he provided financial assistance when you were facing financial crisis.

ii) When you knew that he is defaulter and telling a lie then, why did you back him up?

iii) I will definitely back you up if you are going to setup your new office in my city.

iv) I want to see the diagram, can I request you to back the page up of this book?

a) only i &ii

b) only ii& iii

c) only i, ii &iii

d) all except iii

e) all are correct

6) Work on

i) Although he has not said anything but I am working on him and soon he will give his confirmation for project.

ii) If you want to score good marks, you should work on your maths as you are weak in calculations.

iii) Domestic help cannot work on all the time as he is also a human being.

iv) She worked on her voice and as a result she won the singing contest.

a) only i &ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only i, ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

7) Break in

i) She had to break in as they were arguing about unnecessary details.

ii) He was trying to break in but at last moment security guard of the building reached there.

iii) He was listening to his master and suddenly broke in and said, “It’s not true, I am innocent”.

iv) He will get scolded as he has broken the jar of pickles.

a) only i &ii

b) only ii& iii

c) only i, ii &iii

d) all except iii

e) all are correct

8) Write back

i) Executive of service centre has written back saying that receipt of purchase is mandatory for any kind of service from our centre.

ii) I just wrote back on the form as there was no sufficient space to mention the full address.

iii) I wrote back immediately and said, it would be difficult for me to arrange such a huge amount within two days.

iv) Policy holder has written back asking for the total amount of penalty as he could not deposit his premium amount on time.

a) only i &ii

b) only ii& iii

c) only i, ii &iv

d) all except ii

e) all are correct

9) Look to

i) They looked to me to handle the situation as they did not have any answer to reply.

ii) I look to my teacher for any career guidance and advice as he knows my strength well.

iii) While driving the car he always looks to the road and does not receive the phone calls.

iv) As a new joining in this organisation I look to my senior for any kind of assistance.

a) only i &ii

b) only ii& iii

c) only i, ii &iii

d) all except iii

e) all are correct

10) Get away

i) After the meeting, minister exited from the back door of the conference hall to get away from the media.

ii) The robbers could have got away if cops did not reach on time.

iii) Your creditors will not let you get away and you will have to pay the remaining amount of loan.

iv) You should not get away from the fact that you have grown up and should shoulder the responsibilities of the house.

a) only i &ii

b) only ii& iii

c) only i, ii &iii

d) all except iii

e) all are correct

Answers:

Directions (Q 1-10):

1) Correct Answer is: e)

Explanation: The meaning of the phrase “catch up with” is “to reach somebody who is ahead by going faster / to reach the same level or standard as somebody who was better or more advanced” and the phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.
2) Correct Answer is: d)

Explanation: The phrase “get back” has more than one meaning. These are “to return, especially to your home / to obtain something again after having lost it” and the phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

3) Correct Answer is: c)

Explanation: The meaning of phrase “crack down” is “to start dealing with someone or something much more strictly / Take severe measures against.” And it has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

4) Correct Answer is: e)

Explanation: The phrase “turn down” has more than one meaning. These are “ to reject or refuse to consider an offer, a proposal, etc. or the person who makes it / to reduce the noise, heat, etc. produced by an equipment or device” and the phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.
5) Correct Answer is: c)

Explanation: the meaning of the phrase “back up “is “to support somebody” and it has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

6) Correct Answer is: b)

Explanation: the phrase “work on” has more than one meaning. These are “to try to persuade somebody to agree to something or to do something /to try hard to improve or achieve something” and the phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.
7) Correct Answer is: c)

Explanation: The phrase “break in” has more than one meaning. These are “enter a place to steal / to interrupt” and it has been applied properly applied in i, ii and iii sentences.

8) Correct Answer is: d)

Explanation: The meaning of the phrase “write back” is “to reply to someone’s letter” and phrase has been applied properly in i, iii and iv sentences.

9) Correct Answer is: d)

Explanation: the meaning of the phrase “look to” is “ to hope or expect to get help, advice etc from someone” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

10) Correct Answer is: e)

Explanation: the meaning of the phrase “get away” is “to escape” and the phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

English New Pattern Questions 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests