English Phrase Replacement New Pattern for SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018 (Day-44)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Phrase Replacement Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Phrase Replacement – SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive Exam New Pattern

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (Q 1-10): In each of the following questions one phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out in which of these sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted by a), b), c) and d). Mark e) as your answer if you find that phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

1) Go in for

i) In his free time he generally goes in for writing poems as he likes poetry so much.

ii) Although he has not prepared well but he has decide to go in for fine art competition.

iii) I know after completing his education, he will go in for defense services like his father.

iv) Tomorrow, she will go in for office little early as she has to visit the bank also.

a) only i &ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only i, ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct                                                  

2) Talk over

i) Event will be organized next month so we need to talk over the arrangements that are to be made.

ii) I and my brother often talk over the expenses which we make as we want to reduce our expenses.

iii) He is not an honest man and always gives you the wrong information, you should not talk him over.

iv) Before hearing, lawyer came to talk over the case as he got some important clues.

a) only i &ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only i, ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

3) Chip in

i) We decided to chip in and purchase the books and stationery for the poor boy.

ii) Why did you chip in, when you did not know the answer of the puzzle?

iii) When I found that his reply will not satisfy the customer then I chipped in.

iv) For tomorrow’s picnic all friends will chip in for snacks and other arrangements.

a) only i &ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only i, ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

4) Show off

i) if I organize the musical concert my talented students will get chance to show off their skills.

ii) The moment I reached the exhibition, artist could not wait to show off his fine craft work.

iii) After losing the match the captain did not have anything to show off so he left the ground.

iv) I did not show off my note book to teacher as I could not solve the question.

a) only i &ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only i, ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

5) Settle down

i) He has decided to settle down in Canada as he has got permanent job there.

ii) Yoga instructor asked the students to stop chatting and settle down at their places.

iii) He was waiting for the boss to settle down in his cabin as he had to get his leave application signed.

iv) Please get the Air conditioner (AC) settled down in the hall as its gets very hot in summers.

a) only i &ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only i, ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

6) Put off

i) The principal of the school has put the Parents Teacher Meeting (PTM) off and asked the teachers to prepare the progress report of the students as soon as possible.

ii) The lawyer put his clients off as he was discussing their case with senior lawyer.

iii) The doctor should not have put the patient off as he was in pain.

iv) Tomorrow is my exam so please don’t put me off as I am revising my lessons.

a) only i &ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only i, ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

7) Run into

i) Today, I run into Merry in the school as she came to submit her curriculum vitae for the post of librarian in my school.

ii) We had to sell some of the tangible assets when our business ran into financial problems.

iii) Yesterday while returning home, he ran into small boy who lives in his neighborhood so he dropped him outside his house.

iv) If you want to win the competition you will have to run into with high speed.

a) only i &ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only i, ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

8) Give in

i) I have been told by my teacher that we should not give in when we are not wrong.

ii) After losing first two sets, players got disappointed but they did not give in and tried hard and won the final match.

iii) This subsidy will give in the people who live below poverty line.

iv) After, two weeks long interrogation terrorist gave in and told his whole plan for which he came.

a) only i &ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only i, ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

9) Look through

i) I will have to look through all these files as I have kept important document in one of these files.

ii) He just looked through the sales data of last few months and prepared the bar graph showing the sales volume of each month.

iii) He wanted to look through all his notes one more time before entering the examination hall.

iv) He looked through the window and immediately switched off the TV and opened his note book as he wanted to impress father.

a) only i &ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only i, ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

10) Go back on

i) I have promised to the father that I will score good marks in my term end exams and I will not go back on my promise.

ii) Last year, minister went back on his promise and did not do anything for our city.

iii) Although, he did not want but he had to go back on his promise as he could not arrange any financial help for his friend’s project.

iv) After attending his coaching classes he goes back on home.

a) only i &ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only i, ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

Answers:

Directions (Q 1-10):

1) Correct Answer is: c)

The phrase “go in for” has more than one meaning. These are “ to enjoy a particular thing or activity / to take part in a competition, or to take an examination /  to choose something as a subject of study or as your career” and the phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

2) Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of the phrase “talk over” is “to discuss something” and the phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

3) Correct Answer is: e)

The phrase “chip in” has more than one meaning. These are “to interrupt a conversation in order to say something / if people chip in, they each give some money to help pay for something” and the phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

4) Correct Answer is: c)

The meaning of the phrase “show off” is “ to boast or to show people something that you are very proud of so that they will admire it” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

5) Correct Answer is: c)

The phrase “settle down” has more than one meaning. These are to get into a comfortable position / to start to have a quieter way of life, living in one place” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

6) Correct Answer is: e)

The phrase “put off” has more than one meaning. These are “delay doing something /to make somebody wait / stop someone concentrating” and the phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

7) Correct Answer is: c)

The phrase “run into” has more than one meaning. These are “Meet by chance / to start to have trouble/difficulty/problems etc or Experience (a problem or difficulty)” and the phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

8) Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of  the phrase “give in”  is “to finally agree to what someone wants, after refusing for a period of time / to surrender ” and it has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

9) Correct Answer is: c)

The phrase “look through” has more than one meaning. These are “to search for something among a lot of other things / to read something quickly” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.’

10) Correct Answer is: c)

The meaning of the phrase “go back on” is “to fail to do something that you have promised or agreed to do” and it has properly applied on i, ii and iii sentences.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests