English Phrase Replacement New Pattern for SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018 (Day-51)

Dear Readers, We all knew that SBI has introduced some new pattern in Phrase Replacement Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English Phrase Replacement – SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive Exam New Pattern

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (Q 1-10): In each of the following questions one phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out in which of these sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted by a), b), c) and d). Mark e) as your answer if you find that phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

1) Make up for

i) She has decided to do overtime as she wants to make up for the holidays she took.

ii) You will have to make up for the time you have lost in playing cricket.

iii) They have wonderful plan to make up for the money they lost in share market and gambling.

iv) She will have to take extra classes to make up for the lessons she missed.

a) only i &ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only i, ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

2) Buckle down

i) He has buckled down to prove that he is one of the best players of the team.

ii) Annie buckled down to show that she deserves the promotion.

iii) The storekeeper buckled down all the keys in the cupboard before leaving the office.

iv) If the officer has not buckled down, he would not have been selected by the committee to investigate the case.

a) only i &ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only i, ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

3) Look into

i) He looked into the agreement but did not find anything profitable for his business so he did not sign it.

ii) Five members committee has been set up to look into the food scam.

iii) The college authorities and management have been looking into the proposal of opening separate libraries for different streams.

iv) We look into getting the house renovated in month.

a) only i &ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only i, ii &iii

d) all except ii

e) all are correct

4) Put up

i) All the airlines have decided to put up the price of domestic air ticket.

ii) Marketing manager has been asked to put up such strategy which can reduce the cost of launching the product in the market.

iii) She has put up all the blame on her financial advisor for her loss.

iv) The examination in-charge has put up the notice for primary and junior classes exams.

a) only i &ii

b) only ii& iv

c) only i, ii &iii

d) all except iii

e) all are correct

5) Go on

i) The lecture went on for more than one hour and professor concluded with a note that the remaining part of the topic will be discussed tomorrow.

ii) If the company goes on producing the product like this without considering the taste and preference of consumers it will have to face huge loss.

iii) If you want to go on with this mission you will have to take government support.

iv) We were about to conclude the meeting due to the power cut but within two minutes light went on.

a) only i &ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only i, ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

6) Make for

i) When she came to know that today is the last day of submitting the fee of 3rd semester, she immediately made for the ATM to withdraw the cash.

ii) The company has decided to give performance based incentives to the sales managers as it will make for better results.

iii) She will not be able to make lunch for us as she does not have any experience of cooking.

iv) When boss told him that he has been selected for the training and will be sent to New York, he immediately made for home to inform the parents.

a) only i &ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only i, ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

7) Hail from

i) She hails from Darjeeling and she has deep knowledge about tea plantation and farming.

ii) Micheal is very excited as the winter Olympic games will be organized in Glasgow this year and she hails from Glasgow.

iii) I should hail from all the article as all are important.

iv) The coach of the team said, “the players of the team hail from different parts of the country but they will play for the country”.

a) only i &ii

b) only ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iii

e) all are correct

8) Set off

i) We set off early in the morning for royal fort as we wanted to see sunrise from there.

ii) Although, he wanted but did not set off for the London as his company denied to pay travelling allowances.

iii) He tried to insert the key forcefully in the locker which set off the alarm and he had to run.

iv) If you don’t want to miss your flight, you will have to set off for airport within half an hour.

a) only i &ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only i, ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

9) Think up

i) You should think up better plan to influence the investors.

ii) She could not attend the class yesterday as she came late and could not think up plausible excuse for being late.

iii) Whenever father asks him to go for badminton classes he always thinks up an excuse as he does not like badminton.

iv) He has thought up an idea to convince father for college tour and he is sure, it will work.

a) only i &ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only i, ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

10) Hand in

i) All the students have been told to hand in their assignment within three days.

ii) She handed in her resignation because she had been transferred to different city.

iii) He had to hand in complete data with proper explanation by today that is  why he came late from the office

iv) This bag is very heavy, may I request you to hand in this?

a) only i &ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only i, ii &iii

d) all except ii

e) all are correct

Answers:

Directions (Q 1-10):

1) Correct Answer is: e)

The meaning of the phrase “make up for” is “to compensate for something” and it is properly applied in all the sentences.

2) Correct Answer is: b)

The meaning of the phrase “buckle down” is “to start working hard and seriously” and the phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

3) Correct Answer is: c)

The meaning of the phrase “look into” is “to try to find out about something” and it has been properly applied in i, ii and iii sentences.

4) Correct Answer is: d)

The phrase “put up” has more than one meaning. These are “to fix something on a wall or post / to increase the value or price of something / Present a proposal, theory, or argument for discussion or consideration” and it has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

5) Correct Answer is: e)

The phrase “go on” has more than one meaning. These are “to continue something / if something such as a light or an electricity supply goes on, it starts working or becomes available” and the phrase been applied properly in all the sentences.

6) Correct Answer is: b)

The phrase “make for” has more than one meaning. These are “to move towards a place / to help to make something possible” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

7) Correct Answer is: d)

The meaning of the phrase “hail from” is “to be from a particular place” and it has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

8) Correct Answer is: e)

The phrase set off has more than one meaning. These are to begin a journey / to cause something to operate, especially by accident” and phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

9) Correct Answer is: e)

The phrase “think up” has more than one meaning. These are “to invent or to imagine something, especially an excuse / to invent a plan or solution” and phrase has been properly applied in all the sentences.

10) Correct Answer is: c)

The phrase “hand in” has more than one meaning. These are “to give something to a person in authority / to say officially that you have decided to leave your job” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions 

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests