English Phrase Replacement Test New Pattern for NIACL Assistant/IBPS/Indian Bank PO Prelims 2018 (Day-160)

Dear Readers, We all knew that NIACL Assistant/IBPS/Indian Bank PO Prelims has introduced some new pattern in Phrase Replacement Test Questions in the Examinations, many of our followers were requesting us to provide Practice Questions based on the new pattern, for that here We have started providing Practice English Questions Based on New pattern. Kindly follow us regularly and make use of it, if you have any suggestion kindly use the comment section below.

English phrace replacement Test – RBI Grade B Exam New Pattern

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Directions (1-10): In each of the following questions one phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out in which of these sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted by a), b), c) and d). Mark e) as your answer if you find that phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

1) Reckon with

i) The management should reckon with the skills, abilities and the experience of the candidates before deciding their salary package.

ii) I did not reckon with these expenses before deciding my monthly business expenditures.

iii) He has given the good solution to reckon with the defaulters.

iv) The government has initiated this plan to reckon with the problem of unemployment in the rural area.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

2) Ramp up

i) The college authorities have decided to ramp up the fees of the last semester of all Master Degree progammes.

ii) The company should ramp up the amount of equity capital in its capital structure.

iii) In order to ramp up the production we will have to set up the new production plant.

iv) I ramped up the assignment but I forgot to write the conclusion at the end.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

3) Brush up

i) We have been running this institute for last five years which helps the aspirants of competitive exams in brushing up their communication skills.

ii) If I had brushed up my knowledge on current topics of General Awareness I would have won the debate competition.

iii) He is brushing up the curtain in order to remove the dust particles.

iv) His teacher has asked him to brush up his writing skill in order to score the good marks in English.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only iii & iv

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

4) Spell out

i) Did he spell out any reason behind his resignation?

ii) Please pay attention, I am going to spell out your errors in this article.

iii) He spelled out the whole incident to cops and requested them to help him.

iv) Today, in the meeting, I will spell out the amount of money which I have invested in this project.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

5) Throw up

i) The moment she took the slice of bread she immediately threw up.

ii) His market research report has thrown up some important facts which we should consider while drafting the market strategy.

iii) His investigation has thrown up that the person who was arrested yesterday was just a pawn not the real culprit.

iv) He has thrown up his all old files and papers as they were not required now.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

6) Paper over

i) The minister has paid a good amount of money to press reporters to paper over his fault and negligence.

ii) In the meeting, he tried to paper over the mistakes which he committed while preparing the annual report.

iii) We should not paper over the issue anymore and it should be discussed and should be solved as soon as possible.

iv) I was asked to keep file and paper over the table.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

7)  Steep in

i) In his college life, he used to steep in drama, acting and theater.

ii) She has been living in China for last two years and now she has totally steeped in Chinese culture.

iii) Today I met with an advocate who will steep in the case.

iv) In the final year of your graduation you were steeped in poetry and painting that is why could not score good marks.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

8) Talk over

i) Today, the senior manager will talk over the project which is going to start from next week.

ii) I will have to talk it over with my financial advisor then only I can say anything about it.

iii) We talked over the proposal but did not find it interesting and beneficial for our organisation.

iv) Yesterday, father was so busy that is why I could not talk things over with him.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

9) Hold up

i) “When I called her name in the classroom while taking attendance of the students, she held up her hand for confirmation,”

ii) In such a tough situation, the officer held up for long and completed the task.

iii) I just held up all the papers in one file and kept that file in the cupboard.

iv) I don’t understand, why does the boss hold him up as the kind of employee I should be?

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

10) Put down

i) “The proper arrangements have been made to put down the demonstrators,” said the senior police officer of the area.

ii) I asked the old lady to put her bag down on the floor and then offered her a glass of water.

iii) He needs money immediately because he has been asked to put a 5% deposit down on the machinery.

iv) I have put the names of the candidates down in the office folder who are to be called tomorrow for first round of interview.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii &iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

Answers :

1). Answer: e)

The phrase “reckon with” has more than one meaning. These are “ to consider something important when you are making plans and so be prepared for it / to deal with a difficult or powerful person or thing” and phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

2). Answer: d)

The meaning of the phrase “ramp up” is “to make something increase in amount” and it has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

3). Answer: b)

The meaning of the phrase “brush up” is “to practice and improve your skills or knowledge of something” and it has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

4). Answer: e)

The meaning of the phrase “spell out” is “to explain something in a simple, clear way” and it has been applied properly in all the sentences.

5). Answer: d)

The phrase “throw up” has more than one meaning. These are “to vomit / to produce or show something such as an idea or fact etc or to make people notice something” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

6). Answer: d)

The meaning of the phrase “paper over” is “to hide an unpleasant situation, especially a problem or disagreement, in order to make people believe that it does not exist or is not serious” and phrase has been applied in i, ii and iii sentences.

7). Answer: b)

The meaning of the phrase “steep in” is “Surround or fill with a quality or influence” and it has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

8). Answer: e)

The meaning of the phrase “talk over” is “to discuss something thoroughly, especially in order to reach an agreement or make a decision” and it is properly applied in all the sentences.

9). Answer:  b)

The phrase “hold up” has more than one meaning. These are “to remain strong and working effectively / to hold something in a high position, so that it can be seen / to offer something or someone as an example” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

10). Answer: e)

The phrase “put down” has more than one meaning. These are “to stop holding something and place it on a table, shelf, etc / to pay part of the cost of something / to stop something by force / to write something or to make a note of something” and phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
General Awareness “20-20” 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM

English New Pattern Questions

 

/ 5. Reviews

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests